중소벤처기업부 인력양성사업 현황 및 개선방안에 대한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 중소벤처기업부에서 진행하고 있는 중소기업특성화고 인력양성사업에 참여하는 3자(참여학생, 교직원, 참여기업)의 본 사업에 대한 인식에 기초하여 ‘중소기업 특성화고 인력양성사업’ 과 ‘취업맞춤반’의 성과 목표에 대한 타당도와 만족도를 분석하여 ‘중소기업 특성화고 인력양성사업’과 ‘취업맞춤반’의 효과적인 운영을 위한 시사점을 제시하고 발전적인 진행이 될 수 있도록 하는 데 목적을 두고 있다.

주로 대구광역시에 위치한 특성화고에서 그 과정을 진행했던 학생 102명과 교직원12명 참여기업5곳을 심도있게 분석하여 아래와 같은 결과가 나왔다.

중소기업 특성화고 인력양성사업에 직접 참가하였던 학생들 91.7%가 교내 담임교사, 산학협력부장, 교내 설명회 등을 통해서 정보를 제공 받았고 65.5%의 참여 학생들이 조기취업으로 인한 경제활동을 위해 중소기업 특성화고 인력양성사업에 능동적으로 본인의 의사를 갖고 시작하게 되었다.

대부분의 참여 학생들은 자기의 전공과 관련된 기업체의 실무를 함으로써 현장 적응도를 향상시키고 기능을 숙련하면서 업체에서 필요한 인재로 성장하여 경제활동으로 연결하여 본인의 목표 달성에 접근함에 대해 매우 흡족해하는 결과를 낳고 있다.

교직원들의 중소기업 특성화고 인력양성사업의 운영에 대한 만족도는 매우 좋으나 실제 현장에서 느끼는 참여기업의 선정 및 발굴의 중요성이 요구된다는 의견이 75.9%를 보이고 있으며 협약업체선정에 매우 난감함이 갖고 있음이 내포한다.

본 사업을 통해 참여기업들은 안정적인 기능 인력을 확보하고 산업기능인력을 확보함으로써 기업에 맞는 맞춤형 교육을 통해서 현장에 적합한 숙련공을 키울 수 있어서 중소기업특성화고 인력양성사업에 참여한 협약업체의 91.3%가 중소기업 특성화고 인력양성사업에 참여하는 목적이 인력난을 해소하고 자체적으로 필요한 인재를 양성하기 위한 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 종합해보면 청년실업문제도 해결하고 국가 발전에도 기여할 수 있는 사회로의 변화가 절실하다. 현재 청년 실업 문제를 경험하고 있는 한국의 청년들에게 미래를 보장해 줄 수 있으며, 중소기업 특성화고 인력양성사업은 한국의 미래 산업을 능동적이고 적극적으로 해결할 수 있는 좋은 방법이 될 것이다.| This study aims to analyze the validity of and satisfaction with the performance goals of ‘small and medium-sized enterprises’ human resources development project for characterization high schools’ and ‘customized employment class’ based on the perception of this project among three parties – participating students, school personnel, and participating enterprises, who participate in small and medium-sized enterprises’ human resources development project for characterization high schools proceeded by Ministry of SMEs and Startups(MSS) and provide suggestions for effective operation of ‘small and medium-sized enterprises’ human resources development project for characterization high schools’ and ‘customized employment class’ and enable its developmental progression.

Largely, 102 students, 12 school personnel, and 5 participating enterprises who participated in the project procedure at characterization high schools located in Daegu Metropolitan City were analyzed in depth and the following results were drawn.

91.7% of the students who participated in small and medium-sized enterprises’ human resources development project for characterization high schools were informed by in-school homeroom teacher, industry-university collaboration department head, or at an in-school briefing session and 65.5% of the participating students began to participate in small and medium-sized enterprises’ human resources development project for characterization high schools positively with own intention for engaging in economic activities due to early employment.

Most of participating students are practicing at the business entities that are related to major, improving field adaptability and becoming proficient in skills and growing up as a needed talent for the enterprise, thus leading to economic activities and becoming very satisfied with approaching to their goal achievement.

Educational personnel’s satisfaction with the operation of small and medium-sized enterprises’ human resources development project for characterization high school is very good, but 75.9% express that the importance of selecting and discovering the participating enterprises that is felt in the field is required, which suggests that selection of enterprises who agree has a great difficulty.

Through this project, participating enterprises can foster skilled workers suitable for the field through customized education suited to the enterprises by securing stable skilled workers and industrial skilled workforce and it appeared that the purpose of 91.3% of the enterprises who agreed to participate in small and medium-sized enterprises’ human resources development project for characterization high schools is to solve a manpower shortage and foster the manpower required.

Taken these results together, it is desperately needed for us to change to the society that can solve youth unemployment problems and contribute to national development. If so, it can secure the future of Korean young people who are experiencing youth unemployment problems, and small and medium-sized enterprises’ human resources development project for characterization high schools will be a good way to solve the future industry of Korea actively and positively.