중학생 e-스포츠 참가유형과 중독성향이 학교적응에 미치는 영향

Keyword e-스포츠, 참가유형, 중독성향, 학교적응

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate how e-sport participation type of middle school students affect the addiction to games and adaptation to school life and empirically verify the relationship between demographic characteristics and three factors of middle school students who experience e-sports.

To this end, the research was conducted through self-administration method with 352 male and female students in a certain middle school in G metropolitan city who had experienced e-sports and valid samples were extracted.

Collected data were processed with SPSS Statistics Version 25.0 program. Out of responses in the questionnaires collected in the course of the research, ones that are considered an unreliable responses, such as incomplete entry, duplicated entry, and non-entry, are excluded from the analysis. And then data with high reliability was subject to frequency analysis and exploratory factor analysis (EFA). In addition, the mean and standard deviation were calculated with one-way ANOVA and then Scheffe's post hoc verification was performed on the factors with significant differences. The findings of the study are summarized as follows.

First, students who had participated at less frequently, and fewer hours, and periods spent for e-sports showed better adaptation to school life and sociality than those who had more and longer participated in.

Second, the lower the academic achievement of middle school students, the more likely they were to participate in e-sports and addicted to games, whereas the higher the academic achievement, the smoother they adapted to school life.

Third, the result indicated that PC game store was most widely selected where students could enjoy e-sports with friends, without being noticed by parents.

Lastly, the most popular e-sports game genre among middle school students are strategic games such as Battle Ground, StarCraft, and Roll, followed by simulation and sports games.

본 연구의 목적은 중학생의 e-스포츠 참가유형이 중독성향과 학교적응에 미치는 영향을 규명하고 e-스포츠를 경험하는 중학생들의 인구통계학적 특성과 세 요인간의 관계를 실증적으로 검증하는데 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 G광역시 중학교에 재학중인 e-스포츠를 경험한 남·녀 중학생 352명을 대상으로 자기평가기입법(self-administration method)을 통해 조사를 실시하여 유효표본을 추출하였다.

수집된 자료들은 SPSS Statistics Version 25.0 통계프로그램을 이용하였으며 연구과정에서 회수된 질문지 가운데 불성실 하게 기입, 이중기입, 무 기입 등 신뢰성이 없다고 판단되는 자료는 분석대상에서 제외하고 신뢰성이 명확한 자료를 빈도분석(frequency Analysis)과 탐색적 요인분석(Exploratory Factor Analysis: EFA)을 실시하였다. 또한 일원변량분석one-way ANOVA)을 사용하여 평균과 표준편차를 산출한 뒤 유의한 차이가 있는 요인에 대해 Scheffe의 사후검정을 실시하였으며 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, e-스포츠의 참여 횟수, 시간, 기간이 적은 학생들이 많은 학생들보다 학교생활적응과 사회성이 원활한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, e-스포츠를 이용하는 중학생들의 학업성적이 낮을수록 참가유형과 게임중독 현상이 나타날 가능성이 높으며 학업성적이 높을수록 낮은 학생들에 비해 학교생활적응이 원활한 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, e-스포츠 참여장소는 부모님 눈치를 피하고 친구들과 함께 즐길 수 있는 pc방을 가장 많이 이용하는 걸로 나타났다.

넷째, 주로 이용하는 e-스포츠 게임장르는 배틀그라운드, 스타크래프트, 롤 등 전략적인 게임을 선호하는 것으로 나타났으며 그 뒤로는 시물레이션, 스포츠게임 순으로 선호한다는 것으로 나타났다.