Supervised by Professor Jeong Eun-Hee

The purpose of this study is to investigate the images of students with disabilities, perceptions of science and science education, perceptions of science education for student with disabilities, and perceptions of science education for students with disabilities in an inclusive class among college students specializing in science education and special education.

For this purpose, the investigator selected 224 students including 110 specializing in secondary special education and science education each in the sophomore, junior, and senior year at universities in Gwangju Metropolitan City, Jeollanam Province, and Jeollabuk Province and conducted a survey with them. analysis was conducted to examine difference between the groups.

The findings led to the following conclusions

First, there were differences in the images of students with disabilities between the college students specializing in science education and those in special education. The introduction courses to special education studies need to find specific measures to enhance the images of students with disabilities including lesson methods to take into consideration the interest of students by the department, helpers for students with disabilities capable of positive interactions with them, volunteer work, and educational practice.

Second, there were also differences in the perceptions of science and science education between the two groups. Given that teachers' perceptions of science have impacts on students with disabilities, training institutions for teachers can provide science education to students with disabilities in a more effective manner by giving diverse lessons including the understanding of science and methods for science education.

Third, there were differences in the perceptions of science education for students with disabilities, as well, between the groups. The college students specializing in science education said that science education was important because it would help students with disabilities understand things and natural environments around them. Those who specialized in special education said that science education was important because it could be applied to the actual life of students with disabilities.

And finally, there were differences in the perceptions of science lessons for students with disabilities in an inclusive class between the groups. Both the groups believed that instructional correction was effective for the cooperation and social development of students with disabilities. Both the groups wanted that general teachers would be responsible for instructions along with special teachers and that science education would be evaluated jointly by science teachers, special teachers, and inclusive teachers (homeroom teachers of students with disabilities). Both the groups also raised a need for instructional strategies to provide a curriculum of proper level fit for students with disabilities.

These findings highlight the shortage of lectures to promote the understanding of students with disabilities among college students specializing in science education and special education and the need for instructional methods to improve their field capabilities. For successful inclusive education, the training institutions for teachers should provide lessons about the understanding of students with disabilities and the concept and application of curricular revisions to college students specializing in science education and also lessons about the ways to integrate special education with science education to college students specializing in special education. |중등 통합학급 장애학생의 과학교육에 대한 과학교육전공학생과 특수교육전공학생의 인식 비교

조선대학교 교육대학원 특수교육전공

본 연구는 과학교육전공학생과 특수교육전공학생을 대상으로 장애학생의 이미지, 과학 및 과학교육에 대한 인식, 장애학생 과학교육에 대한 인식, 통합학급 장애학생의 과학교육에 대한 인식을 알아보고자 한 것이다.

이를 위하여 광주광역시, 전라남도, 전라북도 지역 대학교에 재학 중인 중등특수교육전공 2,3,4학년 학생 110명, 과학교육전공 2,3,4학년 학생 224명을 선정하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 집단 간 차이를 알아보기 위해 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 과학교육전공학생과 특수교육전공학생의 장애학생에 대한 이미지에 있어서 두 집단 간 차이가 있었다. 특수교육학개론 수업에서 학과별 학생들의 흥미를 고려한 수업방법 마련과 장애학생과 긍정적인 상호작용을 할 수 있는 장애학생 도우미, 봉사활동, 교육실습 등에서 장애학생에 대한 이미지를 제고할 수 있는 구체적인 방안이 필요하다.

둘째, 과학교육전공학생과 특수교육전공학생의 과학 및 과학교육에 대한 인식은 두 집단 간에 차이가 나타났다. 과학에 대한 교사들의 인식이 장애학생에게 영향을 준다는 관점에서 볼 때 과학에 대한 이해, 과학교육 방법 등 양성기관에서 다양한 수업이 이루어진다면 장애학생에게 과학교육이 보다 효과적으로 실행 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

셋째, 과학교육전공학생과 특수교육전공학생의 장애학생의 과학교육에 대한 인식은 두 집단 간에 차이가 나타났다. 과학교육전공학생은 장애학생들에게 주변의 사물과 자연환경을 이해할 수 있기 때문에 과학교육이 중요하다고 하였다. 특수교육전공학생은 장애 학생들에게 실생활에 적용할 수 있기 때문에 과학교육이 중요하다고 하였다.

넷째, 통합학급에서 장애학생의 과학수업에 대한 특수교육전공학생과 과학교육전공학생의 인식은 두 집단 간에 차이가 나타났다. 두 집단 모두 교수적 수정에 대해 장애학생의 협동 및 사회성 발달에 효과적이라고 하였다. 두 집단은 특수교사와 함께 일반교사가 교수를 하며 과학교사, 특수교사, 통합교사(장애학생의 담임교사)가 함께 과학교육 평가하기를 바라고 있었다. 두 집단은 장애학생에게 맞는 적절한 수준의 교육과정을 위해 교수적 전략이 필요하다고 하였다.

이는 과학교육전공학생과 특수교육전공학생의 장애학생을 이해할 수 있는 강좌의 부족함과 현장 역량을 향상시킬 수 있는 교수 방법에 대한 필요성에 대해 강조하고 있다. 성공적인 통합교육을 위해서 과학교육전공학생에게는 장애학생의 이해와 교육과정 수정에 대한 개념과 적용, 특수교육전공학생에게는 특수교육과 과학교육의 접목방안에 대한 양성기관 수업이 실행되어야 할 것이다.