「원생몽유록(元生夢遊錄)」과 「내성지(奈城誌)」의 작가의식 비교연구

Abstract

「Wonsaengmongyurok」 and 「Naeseongji」 are dream novels. The former is a novel written by Lim Je in the 16th century describing a dream that the author who was invited to a party met Danjong and the Sayukshin. The latter is a novel written by Kim Soo-Min in the 18th century describing a story that the author met Danjong and his loyal subjects in a party and recited poetry.

Likewise, the 「Wonsaengmongyurok」 and the 「Naeseongji」 dealt with a similar theme but it was thought that there would be somewhat difference in awareness of the authors as their historical backgrounds were different.

This study investigated the social background of the 16th and 18th centuries when the two novels were written and the authors' lives and writing background. Then, this study analysed the authors' awareness through characters appearing in the two novels.

The results are presented as follows:

First, in the 16th century when the 「Wonsaengmongyurok」 was written, Joseon's ruling class was changed from Gwanhakpa to salimpa, and the Confucian world view that put an emphasis on cause and fidelity were revealed. Lim Je as an author of 「Wonsaengmongyurok」 had extensive relationships with people in the period of intense party strifes. Park Gye-Hyon was one of the important persons Lim Je had relations with. It was known that Park Gye-Hyon introduced 「Yuksinjeon」 to Lim Je and had a great influence on writing of 「Wonsaengmongyurok」.

In the 18th century when 「Naeseongji」 was written, Joseon had big changes through Byeongjahoran. Popular culture appeared and Confucianism was replaced by new ideologies and religions through contact to western culture. Although diverse cultures appeared, Kim Soo-Min was a conventional Confucian who paid loyalty to the Ming with the great cause. It was discovered that he wrote 「Naeseongji」 describing Danjong, Emperor Gunmun of Ming Dynasty and his loyal subjects who was thought to have ideal fidelity he pursued for as Kim Soo-Min paid attention to Danjong and his loyal subjects,

Second, This study analysed Dangjong, Sayukshin(Seong Sam-Moon, Lee Gae, Huh We-Ji, Park Paeng-Nyeon, Yoo Seong-Won and Yoo Eung-Boo) who commonly appeared in the two novels, and words and behaviors of Nam Hyo-Won to understand the author's thoughts that were expressed in the stories. Also, this study examined the author's consciousness through Mongyuja. As a result, it was discovered that as Danjong was dethroned by his uncle Suyangdaegun and was exiled to be dead, both of the novels expressed his sorrowful and pathetic life through poetry. The Sayukshin expressed their loyalty to the king through poetry in both of the novels. However, part of the Sayukshinwho appearing in 「Naeseongji」 expressed loyalty to the Ming Dynasty. In addition to Danjong and Sayukshin, both of the novels indirectly showed the influence of 「Yukshinjeon」 through Nam Hyo-Won.

In respect to the author's consciousness, this study analysed Mongyuja(the subject who was dreaming) as the author's alter ego and examined it through connection with his life. Wonjahuh as the subject dreaming in 「Wonsaengmongyurok」 was a righteous scholar who like to read. He enjoyed a party in a dream with Danjong and Sayukshin. After he was awaken from the dream, he criticized the situation of the time with Haewolgeosa. Moomyeongja as the subject of dreaming in 「Naeseongji」 liked to read 󰡔Chun Qiu󰡕. It seems that he respected the Ming Dynasty in considering that he said that he was sorrowful because Joseon did not return a favor it received from Emperor Gunmun. The introduction to the awakening part gave a focus on Emperor Gunmun. Lim Je criticized the Joseon society with Sayukshin's loyalty to Danjong in 「Wonsaengmongyurok」 while Kim Soo-Min showed definitely that he respected the Ming Dynasty through 「Naeseongji」. |「원생몽유록」과 「내성지」는 몽유록이다. 「원생몽유록」은 16세기에 임제가 지은 소설로 꿈 속에서 연회에 초대 받아 단종과 사육신을 만나는 이야기이다. 「내성지」는 김수민이 쓴 소설로 18세기에 저술이 되었으며 「원생몽유록」과 마찬가지로 단종과 그의 충신들을 연회에서 만나면서 시를 읊으면서 이야기가 전개되고 있다.

이처럼 「원생몽유록」과 「내성지」는 유사한 주제를 다룬 작품이지만 시대적 배경이 다르기 때문에 작가의식에 다소간의 편차가 있을 것이라고 생각하였다 .

본 연구에서는 「원생몽유록」과 「내성지」가 저술된 16세기와 18세기의 사회적 배경을 알아보고 그 배경을 통해 작가의 생애와 저술배경을 살펴보았다. 그 다음 「원생몽유록」과 「내성지」에 나오는 등장인물을 통해 작가의 의식을 알아보았다.

연구 결과 첫째, 「원생몽유록」의 저술시기인 16세기 조선은 지배층이 관학파(官學派)에서 사림파(士林派)로 변하였고 문학에 있어서도 명분과 절개를 강조한 성리학 세계관이 드러나던 시기였다. 이 시기의 문학인 「원생몽유록」의 저자 임제는 당쟁이 심했던 시기에 사람 간 교류에 있어 폭 넓은 인간관계를 맺었다. 임제의 인관관계 중 중요한 인물로 박계현이 있다. 박계현은 임제에게 「육신전」을 소개해줬던 사람으로 「원생몽유록」의 저술배경에 큰 영향을 주었던 것으로 확인되었다.

「내성지」의 저술시기인 18세기 조선은 병자호란(丙子胡亂)을 겪으면서 큰 변화가 일어났다. 서민문화가 등장하고 서양과의 접촉으로 성리학이 아닌 새로운 사상과 종교로 전환되던 시기였다. 이러한 다양한 문화가 등장했음에도 불구하고 김수민은 춘추대의와 존명의식을 가진 전통적인 성리학자 였다. 이런 김수민이 단종과 그의 충신들에 대해 관심을 가지게 되면서 자신이 생각한 이상적인 의리를 지닌 단종과 그의 충신들, 그리고 명나라 건문황제와 그의 충신들이 등장하는 「내성지」를 저술한 것으로 확인되었다.

둘째, 「원생몽유록」과 「내성지」에 나오는 공통적인 인물 단종, 사육신(성상문, 이개, 허위지, 박팽녀, 유성원. 유응부) 그리고 남효온의 극 중 언행을 비교해보고 작품의 내용을 서술해가면서 작가의 사상에 대한 이해를 도왔다. 또한 몽유자를 통해 작가의식을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 단종이라는 인물은 숙부인 수양대군(首陽大君)에 의해 폐위가 되어 결국 유배를 가서 죽은 인물인 만큼 두 작품에서 모든 자신의 신세에 대한 한탄함과 처연함을 시로 읊었다. 사육신 또한 두 작품 모두 자신의 충절을 시로 읊었다. 하지만 「내성지」에 등장하는 사육신 중 일부는 작가의 존명의식을 표현하는 인물도 등장한다. 그리고 두 작품에서 단종과 사육신 외에 남효온을 등장시켜 「육신전」의 영향을 받았다는 것을 간접적으로 드러내고 있다.

작가의식에 대한 연구는 작가의 분신인 몽유자를 분석해 작가의 생애와 결합을 시켜 살펴보았다. 「원생몽유록」 몽유자인 원자허는 강개한 선비로서 글 읽기를 좋아하였다. 그리고 입몽(入夢)하여 단종과 사육신을 만나 연회를 즐긴다. 그 후 각몽(覺夢)하여 해월거사와 이야기하여 조선의 상황을 비판하다. 「내성지」의 몽유자 무명자는 󰡔춘추󰡕 읽기를 좋아하며 입몽(入夢) 후에 만난 건문황제에게 임진왜란 은혜를 갚지 못해 한이 있다고 말하는 걸로 보아 존명의식이 가득한 인물이다. 각몽(覺夢)의 도입부에서도 단종보다 건문황제에게 초점이 맞춰져 있다. 그래서 임제가 「원생몽유록」을 통해 단종을 향한 사육신의 충심으로 조선사회를 비판하였다면 김수민은 「내성지」를 통해 자신의 존명의식을 더 확고히 들러냈다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.