「天文評」의 분류체계론과 『兒學編』의 구성원리

Major in Sino-Korean Literature Education Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

"Ahakpyon" is a Chinese character study book written by Dasan. However, it was not known exactly on what purpose Dasan wrote the book "Ahakpyon" because it did not contain the preface and the list of entries. The purpose was only indirectly confirmed through the Chinese characters contained in "Chonmunpyong" and "Ahakpyon," in which Dasan criticized for "Chonjamun."

Accordingly, the existing studies were conducted in the direction of analyzing the compositional principle of “Ahakpyon” and it has already been revealed in detail. The contents of the studies can be described as follows: 1. classification of the tangible and the intangible, 2. classification of “Hyeong”(shape), “Jung”(state) and “Sa”(motion), 3. classification by meaning, 4 arrangement of Chinese characters considering contrast, 5. arrangement of Chinese characters considering level of understanding, 6. forward arrangement of human entry, 7. text learning based on the principles of the formation of Chinese characters, 8. Chinese character arrangement for a person’s character development. Despite these research achievements, however, the researchers' views on the composition principle of “Ahakpyon” were not unified.

The thesis classifies the composition pr inciple of Ahakpyon into formal and content parts, focusing on this point. In addition, the formal composition principle was named the classification system of "Chonmunpyong" because the principle of classifying and arranging Chinese characters was organized based on the content of "Chonmunpyong". The composition principle of contents was also named Dasan's independent composition principle because it was organized based on the contents of Chinese characters classified and arranged in “Ahakpyon” and contained Dasan’s view of education. As a result of analyzing the composition principle of “Ahakpyon” based on this, it was confirmed that the classification system of “Chonmumpyong” was fully reflected in “Ahakpyon”. Then I could see that Dasan was trying to lay the foundation for a learner of “Ahakpyon” to become an ideal human being as claimed in Confucianism through this book.

As mentioned above, the thesis can be regarded as a systematization of the existing studies. Moreover, it has significance in that it solved the classification of “Hyeong”(shape), “Jung”(state) and “Sa”(motion), the purpose of classification system by meaning, and the principle of the formation of Chinese characters and radical system of Chinese characters which had differences in views in the existing studies.|「千文評」의 분류체계론과 『兒學編』의 구성원리

『아학편』은 다산이 저술한 한자 학습서이다. 그러나 서문과 항목목록이 수록되어 있지 않아서 다산이『아학편』을 저술한 목적을 정확히 알 수가 없었다. 다만 다산이『천자문』에 대해 비평한 글인 「천문평」과 『아학편』에 수록된 한자를 통해서 간접적으로 확인할 수 있을 뿐이었다.

이에 따라 기존의 연구는 『아학편』의 구성원리를 분석하는 방향으로 이루어졌고 이미 상세하게 밝혀졌다. 그 내용을 서술하면, ① 유형자와 무형자의 구분, ② 形(모양)·情(상태)·事(동작)의 구분, ③ 의미별 분류, ④ 대비관계를 고려한 한자배열 ⑤ 이해수준을 고려한 한자배열, ⑥ 사람 항목의 전진배치 ⑦ 한자의 造字(만드는)원리에 따른 문자학습 ⑧ 인성발달을 위한 한자배열 등이라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 이와 같은 연구 성과에도 불구하고 『아학편』의 구성원리에 대한 연구자들의 견해는 하나로 통일되지 않았다.

본 연구는 이 점에 주안점을 두고 먼저 『아학편』의 구성원리를 형식적인 부분과 내용적인 부분으로 구분하였다. 그리고 형식상의 구성원리는 한자를 분류하고 배열하는 원리로「천문평」의 내용을 바탕으로 체계화 되었기 때문에 「천문평」의 분류체계라고 명명하였다. 또한 내용상의 구성원리는 『아학편』에 분류되어 배열된 한자들의 내용을 바탕으로 체계화 되어있으며 다산의 교육관이 담겨 있기 때문에 이를 다산의 독자적 구성원리라고 명명하였다. 이를 기준으로 하여 『아학편』의 구성원리를 분석한 결과 『천문평』의 분류체계는 『아학편』에 빠짐없이 반영된 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 다산은『아학편』을 배우는 학습자가 이 책을 통해 유학에서 말하는 이상적인 인간으로 나아가는 토대를 마련해주고자 했음을 알 수 있었다.

이상과 같이 본 논문은 기존의 연구를 종합하여 체계화 시킨 것으로 볼 수 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 기존 연구에서 견해차가 있었던 形·情·事의 구분, 유족별 분류체계의 취지, 子母相生(한자를 만드는 원리)과 偏旁離合(한자의 부수체계)의 내용 부분을 해소했다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 본다.