중·고등학교 미술감상 교육에서 하브루타(Havruta)학습법의 적용과 교육적 가치에 관한 연구

Abstract

Current education circles emphasize education that suits the changing times. We are trying to overcome many problems in the educational field. With the frequent changes in the admission system, the emergence of the 2015 revised curriculum and the expansion of process-oriented evaluations, not results, the educational environment of the present era is demanding changes in classes. Many experts stress the need for creativity, communication, cooperation and problem-solving skills. Education in this era should be changed to foster thinking power that machines cannot replace.

Art education is also changing. We have access to numerous images through various media. The ability to read visual phenomena correctly is essential and the importance of education is emphasized. In the 2015 curriculum, education targets are also revised and presented, and teachers are required to teach at school sites.

In this context, the present study found that the emphasis of art education was changing from expression-oriented practical classes to systematic appreciation classes, and suggested classes to satisfy this desire by applying the Havruta learning method after examining the necessity and educational significance of art appreciation education. Revealing that the Havruta learning method is an efficient method of learning in the present era, the art appreciation course proposal applying the Havruta learning method was proposed based on the link between the 2015 revised art course and the Havruta learning method.

This study utilized the works of art appreciation, research papers and educational research results related to the Havruta learning method. And it was conducted as a general discussion of the 2015 revised curriculum and a literature study based on art and curriculum.

The research results of this paper are as follows. First, the art appreciation class applying the Havruta learning method is an effective learning method in which learners reason deeply about art works, express appreciation on their own, and improve aesthetic eye and critical ability. It is possible to discover new aesthetic elements that cannot be found when appreciating alone, and active learning can be achieved.

Second, the Havruta Learning Act is a positive learning method that helps achieve the vision of the 2015 revised curriculum and achieves key competences. The vision for the 2015 revised curriculum is "the training of creative and fusion talents demanded by the future society." The educational effect of the Havruta learning method in Chapter 2 of the study, which shows that the Havruta learning method is an effective learning method for creativity and fusion. We have also confirmed that the learner-oriented voluntary learning method, the Havruta learning method, is also positive in achieving the vision of "implementation of happy learning through the improve- ment of the quality of the learning experience."

Third, the Havruta learning method has similarities to the nature of the curriculum and helps improve art and teaching ability. Chapter 3 of the present study revealed similarities between the 2015 art and curriculum and the character of the Havruta learning method and confirmed that it helped to develop art and teaching skills.

Fourth, art appreciation classes can be conducted using the Havruta learning method tailored to the art and content system. The present study suggested that art appreciation classes could be conducted by applying the Havruta learning method by presenting a three-time course plan centered on questions, comparison and debate.

The educational effect of the Havruta learning method is great, but it should not be argued that the Havruta activity is the only thing in all subjects, all classes. Reversely, a number of classroom character- istics, such as learning, flip-running, and project learning, and a number of teaching methods suitable for the class topic should be utilized. It is not suitable for rapid progress or simple rote learning just for evaluation. It is a method of learning that requires time to form a solid schema and to understand in-depth learning. The Havruta learning method should be treated as a long-term eye for lifelong education as a learning method that enhances the ability to understand knowledge and learn inner motivation, increase creativity and foster character.

We hope that this research material will help students realize the importance of art appreciation education and realize the goals of the curriculum, and that art and other curricular applications of the Havruta learning method will be developed and follow-up studies will be actively conducted to enable students to enjoy learning.| 현재 교육 각계에서는 변화하는 시대에 맞는 교육을 강조하고 있다. 교육 현장의 여러 가지 문제점을 극복 하고자 노력하고 있다. 수시로 바뀌는 입시제도, 2015 개정 교육과정의 등장, 결과가 아닌 과정 중심의 평가 확대 등으로 현시대의 교육환경은 수업의 변화를 요구하고 있다. 많은 전문가들은 창의력, 소통능력, 협력, 문제해결 능력이 필요하다고 강조하고 있다. 이 시대의 교육은 기계가 대신할 수 없는 생각하는 힘을 키우는 방향으로 바뀌어야 한다.

미술 교육 역시 변화하고 있다. 우리는 다양한 매체를 통해 수많은 이미지를 접할 수 있다. 시각 현상을 올바르게 읽어내는 능력이 필수적이며 이에 대한 교육의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 2015 교육과정에서도 교육목표를 개정하여 제시하고 있으며, 학교현장에서 교사들에게 이를 위한 수업을 요구하고 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 맥락 속에서 미술교육이 표현중심 실기수업에서 체계적인 감상 수업으로 강조점이 변화되고 있음을 발견하고 미술감상 교육의 필요성과 교육적 의의를 살펴본 뒤 하브루타(Havruta)학습법을 적용하여 이러한 욕구를 충족시킬 수업을 제안하였다.하브루타(Havruta)학습법이 현시대에 효율적인 학습법임을 밝히고, 2015 개정 미술과 교육과정과 하브루타(Havruta)학습법의 연계성을 토대로 하브루타(Havruta)학습법을 적용한 미술감상 수업과정안을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 미술감상과 하브루타(Havruta)학습법의 관련 단행본과 연구논문, 교육관련 연구 결과물을 활용하였고, 2015 개정 교육과정 총론 해설과 미술과 교육과정을 기반으로 한 문헌 연구로 진행되었다.

본 논문의 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 하브루타(Havruta)학습법을 적용한 미술감상 수업은 학습자가 미술 작품에 대해 깊이 있게 사유하고 주체적으로 감상을 표현하며, 미적 안목과 비평능력 향상시키는 효과적인 학습법이다. 혼자서 감상할 때는 발견할 수 없는 새로운 미적요소 발견이 가능 하며 능동적인 학습이 이루어 질 수 있다.

둘째, 하브루타(Havruta)학습법은 2015 개정 교육과정의 비전을 이루는데 도움이 되고 핵심역량을 성취하는데 긍정적인 학습법이다. 2015 개정 교육과정의 비전은 “미래사회가 요구하는 창의·융합형 인재 양성”이다. 하브루타(Havruta)학습법은 창의·융합에 효과적인 학습법임을 본 연구 2장 하브루타(Havruta)학습법의 교육적 효과를 통해 알 수 있었다. 또한 학습자 중심의 자발적인 학습법인 하브루타(Havruta)학습법을 통해 “학습 경험의 질 개선을 통한 행복한 학습의 구현”이라는 비전을 달성하는 데에도 긍정적임을 확인하였다.

셋째, 하브루타(Havruta)학습법은 교육과정의 성격과 유사점이 있으며 미술과 교과역량을 향상시키는데 도움을 준다. 본 연구의 3장에서 2015 미술과 교육과정과 하브루타(Havruta)학습법의 성격에 유사성을 밝히고 미술과 교과역량을 기르는데 도움이 됨을 확인하였다.

넷째, 미술과 내용체계에 맞춘 하브루타(Havruta)학습법을 적용한 미술감상 수업을 실시할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 질문중심, 비교중심, 논쟁중심의 3차시에 걸친 수업과정안을 제시함으로 하브루타(Havruta)학습법을 적용하여 미술감상 수업이 이루어 질 수 있음을 제안하였다.

하브루타(Havruta)학습법의 교육적 효과는 크지만 모든 교과, 모든 수업에 하브루타(Havruta)활동 만을 주장하면 안 될 것이다. 거꾸로 학습, 플립 러닝, 프로젝트 학습 등 교과의 특성과 수업 주제에 적합한 여러 가지 수업 방식이 활용되어야 한다. 빠르게 진도를 나가야 한다거나 평가만을 위한 단순 암기학습에는 적합하지 않다. 견고한 스키마 형성과 심도 있는 학습 이해를 위해 시간이 필요한 학습법이다. 하브루타(Havruta)학습법은 지식의 이해와 학습 내적 동기, 창의성 신장, 인성 함양 등의 역량을 길러주는 학습법으로 평생교육의 장기적 안목으로 대해야 한다.

본 연구 자료가 미술감상 교육의 중요성을 깨닫고 교육과정의 목표를 구현 할 수 있는 자료로 도움을 줄 것을 기대하며 하브루타(Havruta)학습법의 미술과 및 타 교과별 적용 방안이 개발되고 학생들이 즐겁게 학습할 수 있는 후속 연구가 활발히 일어 날 것을 기대한다.