영어수업에 대한 중학생의 인식: 자유학년제 vs. 일반학기제

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences in learning anxiety, interest and motivation between the free-year classes and the general English classes. In order to carry out the research, in-depth interviews were conducted with four students of first grade middle school and four students of second grade middle school. Interviews took 30-40 minutes for each participant, and the recordings of the interviews were conducted with the consent of the participants. Data analysis method was used to conduct the study, Thomas’s (2006) general inductive approach. After the interviews were transcribed by research questions, they were shared with an expert and discussed with participants to improve their reliability and accuracy.

The results of this study showed that the factor of learning anxiety included the anxiety of being negatively evaluated by peer friends and teachers due to mistakes in English speaking class. This is because the students are in emotionally sensitive period, so they are affected by the surrounding evaluation. As common factors of learning interest, students responded that they were interested in cooperative class and class contents. In the contents of the classes, the first grade students were interested in the English class through the various activities which are characteristics of the free-year English classes. Second grade students were interested in English classes when they learned English expressions that could be used in real life. On the other hand, the second grade students were less interested by the teachers’ teaching methods. This is because compared with the free-year English classes, the general semester English classes consisted of teacher oriented grammar class and reading class, and students had less opportunity to participate. The common motivation of learning was a sense of responsibility towards their English learning. The first grade students had a sense of responsibility towards their English learning. They recognized that they could become successful language learners when they had a sense of responsibility for their own learning. The second grade students felt a sense of responsibility for their English achievement test. The differences were that the first grade students felt an international status of English and motivation for achievement in English learning. The second grade students showed prevention oriented motivation to avoid both low scores on the test and the teachers’ negative evaluation when the students did not participate actively in class activities. |본 연구의 목적은 현재 자유학년제 영어 수업 중인 중학교 1학년 학습자들과 자유학년제를 경험한 후 일반학기제 영어 수업 중인 중학교 2학년 학습자들의 영어 수업에 대한 학습 불안, 학습 흥미, 학습 동기 요인의 차이를 알아보는 것이었다. 연구를 수행하기 위해 G광역시에서 중학교 1학년 4명과 2학년 4명, 총 8명의 학생들을 대상으로 심층 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 인터뷰는 각 참여자당 30-40분 소요되었으며, 연구 참여자의 동의를 얻어 인터뷰 중 녹음한 내용을 전사하였다. 자료 분석 방법은 Thomas(2006)의 일반 귀납적 접근 방법을 사용하여 분석하였다. 전사된 인터뷰 내용을 연구 문제별로 유목화 한 후, 신뢰도와 정확도를 높이기 위해 전문가와 논의 및 연구 참여자들과 공유하였다.

연구 내용 분석 결과 학습불안의 요인은 1학년과 2학년 학생 모두 동일하게 영어 말하기 수업 중 실수로 인한 또래 친구들과 교사의 부정적 평가에 대한 불안을 느끼고 있었다. 이는 학생들이 정서적으로 예민한 시기이기 때문에 주변의 시선에 많은 영향을 받고 있기 때문으로 판단된다. 학습흥미의 공통 요인으로 학생들은 협동 수업에 대한 만족감과 수업 내용에 대한 흥미라고 답변하였다. 수업 내용에 있어 1학년 학생들은 자유학년제 영어 수업의 특성인 다양한 활동을 통한 영어 학습이 이루어 질 때 영어 수업에서 흥미를 느끼고 있었다. 2학년 학생들은 실생활에서 사용할 수 있는 영어 회화 표현을 학습할 때 영어 수업에서 흥미를 느끼고 있었다. 반면 2학년 학생들은 교사의 수업 방식을 영어 수업 흥미 저하 요인으로 느끼고 있었다. 이는 자유학년제 영어 수업과 비교하여 일반학기제의 영어 수업이 교사 위주의 문법 수업과 독해 수업으로 이루어져 학생들이 참여할 기회가 적기 때문인 것으로 분석되었다. 학습동기의 공통 요인은 자신의 영어 학습에 대한 책임감으로 1학년 학생들은 스스로 학습에 대한 책임감을 가질 때 성공적인 언어 학습자가 될 수 있다는 것을 인식하고 있었으며 2학년 학생들은 자신의 영어 성적에 대한 책임감을 느끼고 있었다. 차이점은 1학년 학생들은 영어의 국제적 지위와 영어 학습에 대한 성취동기를 느끼고 있었고 2학년 학생들은 시험에서 낮은 점수와 수업에 열심히 참여하지 않았을 때 교사의 부정적인 시선을 피하기 위한 예방 지향성 동기로 나타났다.