문학토론을 통한 비판적 사고 교육 방안 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to suggest a method of critical thinking education through literature discussion, as I consider that literary discussion activities can foster students' critical thinking abilities. For this purpose, I will examine the definition and the components of critical thinking and apply them to the actual education field to establish the method of a desirable critical thinking education.

Literature education focuses on the development of diverse thinking skills through talking about literary works with students. Critical thinking capability is the most essential in modern society where various conflicts and issues stand against one another. Literary discussion can be a mediator to enhance critical thinking ability in that it stimulates various thinking skills through students’ contemplating literary works and the dialogues with other students about them, and provides an opportunity to view their thoughts objectively.

In particular, since many literary works consist of narrative forms that show human life through the development of thoughts and behaviors of the characters that are in a specific situation, they are good materials for anyone to talk about how to act and think in their cases. An activity of reading literary works and developing debates has the advantage of being able to draw students' thoughts out easily because it leads students to think about the universal problems that they can encounter in everyday life.

Chapter I discusses the need for critical thinking education and reviews previous studies. While there are many researches on critical thinking discussed in various ways, I don’t think they are enough to narrow the gap due to the problem of application in actual education field. In addition, critical thinking education is mostly presented as just cramming and knowledge learning. Therefore, this study tried to link with the field by supplementing with critical thinking education through discussion, considering it is necessary to study the balanced critical thinking education of theory and field.

Chapter Ⅱ deals with the definition and components of critical thinking, and a literary discussion. First, this study defined the definition and elements of critical thinking based on what was deemed necessary in existing studies and debates, and then demonstrated the premise that the ultimate goal of education is to cultivate critical thinking through reading literary works and debating. I has defined this critical thinking as 'the power to have an extended vision by acknowledging that there is an error, finding objective information while accepting various views flexibly, and further integrating various ideas'. Based on this, five elements of critical thinking were presented as 'sound skepticism', 'diversity', 'objectivity', 'superior identifiability', and 'integrity'. In addition, this study defined literary discussion as the process of reading and discussing literary works, and presented the procedures as simply 'reading text', 'presenting a topic', 'discussing', 'role-changing and discussing', 'writing', and 'checking'.

Chapter Ⅲ explains how to apply it to actual education settings based on the critical thinking, its elements, and discussion procedures presented in Chapter II. For this purpose, this study selected fairy tales from the literature and conducted three lessons for middle school learners. The fairy tale was chosen so that they could communicate with ease and feel comfortable, as I concluded the learners have no sufficient experience on the discussion activity.

In Chapter Ⅳ, the lesson was carried out based on the procedure of chapter Ⅲ and analyzed according to critical thinking components. Overall, the learners of the research group showed significant changes in the course of each experiment, and accordingly, it was confirmed that critical thinking abilities were gradually cultivated through reading literary works and various communication, that is, discussion. When I divided the learners’ comments by each critical thinking element, more positive changes were found in the last experiment compared to the first one.

Based on these results, Chapter V suggests that it is possible to create a new value by connecting useful facts and developing thoughts with various literary works as a method of critical thinking education in the Korean language education. In addition, this study aimed to propose that since each area of Korean language education curriculum has a close relationship and is connected organically with our life, the areas should be utilized at the same time and that a curriculum suitable for a certain design should be constructed.

Not all participants in the study group showed positive changes in the way of discussing to foster the critical thinking presented in this study. However, in general, it was confirmed that the learners showed some significant changes during the whole experiment. Although they had difficulties with discussion itself at first, they were able to adapt to the discussion and accept it more easily after three repeated experiments. Moreover, through discussions, the participants tried to not only check errors by understanding other people's thoughts as well as their own thoughts, but also find more objective bases. Finally, it is believed that the method of discussion presented in this study will have a positive effect on the development of critical thinking of learners in that it is a process of thinking about not only their own thoughts and others’ thoughts, but also better thoughts.

본 연구는 문학토론 활동이 학생들의 비판적 사고를 함양시킬 수 있다고 보고, 문학토론을 통해 비판적 사고 교육의 방안을 제안하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 비판적 사고의 정의, 비판적 사고의 구성요소에 대해 논의하고 그것을 실제 교육 현장에 적용해 봄으로써 바람직한 비판적 사고 교육의 방안을 마련하고자 한다.

문학 교육은 학생들과 문학작품과의 대화를 통해 다양한 사고 능력을 개발할 수 있도록 하는데 교육의 초점을 둔다. 사고 능력 가운데 다양한 갈등과 쟁점들이 길항하고 있는 현대사회에서 필요한 능력은 비판적 사고 능력이다. 문학토론은 학생과 문학작품과의 대화, 학생과 학생 간의 대화를 통해 다양한 사고력을 촉발시키고, 자신의 생각을 객관적으로 바라볼 수 있는 계기를 제공한다는 점에서 비판적 사고 능력을 신장시킬 수 있는 매개가 될 수 있다.

특히 문학작품은 특정 상황 속에 처해 있는 인물들의 생각과 행동의 전개를 통해 인간의 삶을 보여주는 서사 형식으로 이루어져 있기 때문에 누구나 자신이라면 어떻게 행동하고 생각할 것인가를 이야기할 수 있는 좋은 자료가 된다. 문학작품을 읽고 토론을 전개할 경우, 일상생활에서 만날 수 있는 보편적인 문제에 대해 생각해 보도록 하기 때문에 수월하게 학생들의 생각을 끌어낼 수 있다는 장점을 갖는다.

제Ⅰ장에서는 비판적 사고 교육의 필요성에 대해 논의하고 선행 연구들을 검토하였다. 비판적 사고와 관련된 연구는 다양한 방법으로 논의되고 있지만 실제 교육현장에서 적용의 문제와의 격차를 좁히지 못하고 있는 것으로 판단되었다. 또한 비판적 사고 교육 역시 암기와 지식 학습으로 제시되어 있는 경우가 대부분이었다. 그러므로 이론과 현장의 균형 있는 비판적 사고 교육의 연구가 필요하다 보았고, 이제 토론을 통한 비판적 사고 교육으로 보완하여 현장과의 연계를 시도하였다.

제Ⅱ장에서는 비판적 사고의 정의와 구성요소, 문학 토론에 대해 살펴보았다. 먼저 기존의 논의와 토론에서 필요하다고 생각되는 것들을 바탕으로 비판적 사고의 정의와 요소를 정했으면, 교육의 궁극적인 목표는 문학 작품을 읽고 토론을 통해 비판적 사고가 함양될 수 있다는 전제를 논증하였다. 본 연구는 비판적 사고를 ‘오류가 있다는 것을 인정하고, 다양한 관점을 유연하게 받아들이면서 객관적인 정보를 찾아내고, 더 나아가 다양한 생각을 통합함으로써 확장된 시야를 가질 수 있는 힘’으로 정하였는데 이를 바탕으로 요소를 ‘건전한 회의성’, ‘다양성’, ‘객관성’, ‘상위인지성’, ‘통합성’ 5가지로 제시하였다. 또한 문학 작품을 읽고 토론하는 행위를 문학 토론이라 지칭하며, 그에 따른 절차는 간단하게 ‘텍스트 읽기’, ‘논제제시’, ‘토론하기’, ‘역할 바꿔 토론하기’, ‘글쓰기’, ‘점검하기’로 제시하였다.

제Ⅲ장에서는 Ⅱ장에서 살펴본 비판적 사고와 요소, 토론의 절차를 바탕으로 실제 교육 현장에 어떻게 적용할 지 설명하고자 한다. 중학교 학생들을 대상으로 세 차례 수업을 진행하고자 하였고 문학 작품 중에서 동화를 선택하였다. 동화를 선택한 이유는 학생들이 토론이라는 활동의 경험이 부족한 것으로 판단하여 그 수준을 고려하기 위해 접하기 쉬우면서도 편하게 의사소통을 할 수 있을 것이라 생각되었기 때문이다.

제Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장의 수업절차를 바탕으로 수업을 진행하고 비판적 사고 구성요소에 따라 수업을 분석하였다. 연구 집단의 학생들은 대체로 각각의 실험이 진행되는 과정 중 유의미한 변화를 보였으며, 결과적으로 문학 작품을 읽고 다양하게 소통, 즉 토론을 통해 비판적 사고의 힘이 점차 길러지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 비판적 사고 요소 별로 학생들의 발언을 나눠보았는데, 첫 실험 때보다 마지막 실험에서 대체로 긍정적인 변화들을 많이 볼 수 있었다.

이런 결과를 바탕으로 제Ⅴ장에서는 국어교육에서 비판적 사고 교육의 방안으로 다양한 작품 안에서 유익한 정보들을 서로 연결하고 생각을 발전시킴으로써 새로운 가치를 만들 수 있을 것이라고 보았다. 또한 국어 교육의 교육과정 각각의 영역은 우리 생활에 밀접한 관계를 형성하고 있고 유기적으로 연결되어 있으므로 그 영역들이 동시에 사용되어야 하고 이러한 설계에 맞는 교육과정을 구성해야 한다고 제시하고자 했다.

본 연구에서 제시한 비판적 사고를 함양하기 위해 토론을 하는 방법에 대하여 모든 연구 집단의 학생들이 긍정적인 변화를 보인 것은 아니었다. 그러나 대체로 학생들이 실험을 진행하면서 유의미한 변화를 확인할 수 있었다. 토론이라는 행위 자체도 어려워했지만, 세 번의 반복된 실험을 실행한 후에는 토론 활동에 적응해나갔고 좀 더 쉽게 받아들이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 더욱이 토론을 통해 자신의 생각뿐만 아니라 다른 사람들의 생각을 이해하면서 오류를 점검하기도 하고 좀 더 객관적인 근거를 찾아보려고 했다. 또한 자신의 생각, 다른 사람 생각뿐만 아니라 더 나아가 발전되고 새로운 생각(관점)은 없는지 고민해 나가는 과정이라는 점에서 본 연구에서 제시된 토론의 방법이 학생들의 비판적 사고 함양에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라 판단된다.