고등학교 한문Ⅰ교과서 '한문의 활용' 영역 비교 연구 - 2015 개정 교육과정을 중심으로

Abstract

This study compared and analyzed the 2015 revised curriculum and the 2009 curriculum, focusing on the application areas of Chinese Characters in the high school Chinese character textbook Ⅰ. Also, this study examined how the 2015 revised curriculum, and the primary direction of revising the curriculum were reflected on the application areas of Chinese Characters through the comparison of selected 5 textbooks.

In order to improve the consistency of the contents, the knowledge of Chinese characters and reading were integrated into one field in the 2015 revised Chinese character and curriculum. On top of that, core concepts such as Chinese character and culture, personality, and the application of vocabularies of the Chinese character were incorporated into one field. Learning contents of Chinese characters were decreased and teaching, learning, and evaluation were reinforced through considering learning time and the development in learning, depending on a school year.

5 high school Chinese character textbooksⅠwhich were revised in 2015 were compared and analyzed. At first, the textbook was mostly composed of 'introduction,' 'the body,' 'learning and drill,' 'assessment,' 'personality and culture,' and 'assessment. After criteria on academic achievement and the objective of the lesson were suggested, 'the main body,' 'vocabulary,' 'reading,' 'Chinese character and language life,' 'Chinese character and personality,' and 'Chinese character and culture' were introduced in order. It implies that changes from the 2015 revised curriculum were reflected in the Chinese character textbookⅠ.

Next, concerning to what extent contents which were one of the system of the content in the application area of Chinese characters were reflected, it was found that Cmass most reflected the core concept of 'Chinese character and language life.' Jihaksa Publishing, MiraeN, Kumsung Publishing, and Deamyungsa most reflected it in order. In terms of 'Chinese character and personality,' its core concept was most covered in Deamyungsa, Jihaksa Publishing, MiraeN, Kumsung Publishing in sequence. The core concept of 'Chinese character and culture,' was most reflected in Deamyungsa, Cmass, Kumsung Publishing, MiraeN, and Jihaksa Publishing in order.

In particular, it was identified that unlike other content factors such as 'Chinese character and language life,' and 'Chinese character and personality,' only less than a half of 'the development and succession of traditional culture' and 'language and culture in countries using the Chinese character' which were the content factors of 'Chinese character and culture, were reflected in the textbook. When taking the consistent emphasis on culture into account whenever the Chinese character textbook is revised, it suggests that culture should be more reflected in the textbook. Teaching and learning methods were strengthened by proposing a wide range of methods in the high school Chinese character textbooksⅠrevised in 2015. Nevertheless, these suggested methods were not enough reflected in some textbooks. Therefore, improvements on teaching and learning methods should be necessary. Plus, the analysis on the decrease in the contents to offer appropriate time to learn the Chinese character showed that there was more decrease in the contents of 5 textbooks revised in 2015 than those in 2009. It turned out that the goal of the 2015 revised curriculum, that is, decrease in the contents to learn was achieved.

Taken together, it was identified that 'Chinese character and language life' among 3 core concepts of 'the application area of Chinese characters was more highlighted. In other words, education as for using Chinese characters such as 'daily terminology,' 'learning terminology,' and 'idiom' which were content factors of Chinese character and language life' was more covered in revised textbooks.

However, it was revealed that 'Chinese character and personality' which was newly added in the 2015 revised curriculum, and 'Chinese character and culture' which has been emphasized since the curriculum was revised in 2009 were rarely reflected in 5 textbooks. It seems that 'personality,' 'traditional culture,' and 'language and culture in Chinese character using countries' are necessary to be more covered in the Chinese character textbook. In addition, in order to effectively reach the criteria depending on content factors, when reversely examining proposed teaching and learning methods in the 2015 revised curriculum focusing on the application areas of Chinese characters, it was found that more improvements were necessary. Accordingly, it suggests that the textbook should be created by being complemented and improving so as to obviously state the purpose that the revised curriculum has, promote students' interest and participation, and enhance textbook core competence.

본 연구에서는 고등학교 한문1 교과서의 ‘한문의 활용’ 영역을 중심으로 2015 개정 교육과정과 2009 교육과정을 비교·분석하였다. 또한 교과서 5종을 선택하여 이들 교과서간 비교를 통해 2015 개정 한문과 교육과정의 주요 개정 방향이 ‘한문의 활용’ 영역에 어떻게 반영되었는지를 살펴보았다.

2015 개정 한문과 교육과정은 내용 체계의 일관성 제고를 위해 한문지식과 독해의 기능을 하나의 영역으로 설정하고, 한문과 문화, 인성 및 한자 어휘 활용과 같은 핵심개념을 하나의 영역으로 설정하였다. 학년별 학습시간과 학습발달상황을 고려하여 학습내용을 감축하고, 교수·학습 및 평가 관련 내용을 강화하였다.

2015 개정 한문Ⅰ교과서의 내용을 5종 교과서를 통해 비교 분석해보았다. 먼저 교과서의 체제와 구성은 단원 전개방식에서 대체적으로 도입 - 본문 - 익힘과 활용 - 평가 - 인성, 문화 - 평가로 이루어졌다. 성취기준과 학습목표를 제시한 후 본문이 나오고, 한자와 어휘, 한문의 독해, 한자어휘와 언어생활, 한문과 인성, 한문과 문화 순으로 구성이 되어 있다. 이는 2015 교육과정이 개정 된 내용을 수용한 것으로 볼 수 있다.

다음으로 ‘한문의 활용’ 영역 내용체계의 내용요소 반영실태를 살펴 보면 ‘한자 어휘와 언어생활’ 핵심개념은 씨마스 교과서가 가장 많이 반영한 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로 지학사, 미래엔, 금성, 대명사 교과서 순으로 나타났다. ‘한문과 인성’ 핵심개념에 대해서는 대명사, 지학사, 미래엔, 금성, 씨마스 교과서 순으로 나타났다. ‘한문과 문화’ 핵심개념은 대명사, 씨마스, 금성, 미래엔과지학사 교과서 순으로 나타났다.

특히, ‘한문과 문화’ 내용요소인 전통문화의 계승과 발전, 한자문화권의 언어와 문화 내용은 한자어휘와 언어생활, 한문과 인성 등 다른 내용 요소에 비해 교과서 반영 비중이 절반에도 못미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 한문과 교육과정 개정시마다 지속적으로 문화 영역이 강조되고 있음에 비추어 볼 때, 앞으로 교과서마다 더 비중을 늘려 다루어야 함을 시사하고 있다. 교수·학습 방법 반영실태는 2015 한문과 개정 교육과정에서 교수·학습 방법을 다양하게 제시하여이를 강화하였음에도, 제대로 반영하지 않은 일부 교과서가 있어 이에 대한 개선이 필요하였다. 또한, 학습량의 적정화를 위한 학습내용 감축 실태를 분석한 결과, 모든 교과서에서 2009 개정전보다 분량이 감소하여 학습 내용의 감축을 목표로 하는 2015 개정 교육과정의 목표가 잘 반영되었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

이러한 연구결과를 종합해 보았을 때, ‘한문의 활용’ 영역 3가지 핵심개념중에서 ‘한자 어휘와 언어 생활‘ 내용요소인 일상용어, 학습용어, 성어등 한자어 휘 활용 교육을 보다 강조하는 특징을 확인 할 수 있었다.

그러나, 2015 개정교육과정에서 새로 추가된 ’한문과 인성‘이라는 핵심 개념과 2009 교육과정에 이어 계속 강조되고 있는 ’한문과 문화‘ 핵심 개념에 대한 5종 교과서에서의 반영 비중은 다른 내용요소와 비교해서 아주 낮은 수준임을 확인하였다. 앞으로 인성, 전통문화, 한자문화권의 언어와 문화에 대한 내용은 더 확대되어야 할 것으로 보인다. 또한 내용요소별 성취기준의 효과적인 달성을 위하여 2015 개정 교육과정에서 역점적으로 제시된 교수·학습 방법의 적용 실태를 ’한문의 활용‘ 영역을 중심으로 살펴본 결과 아직은 많이 미흡함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 개정 교육과정에서의 목표가 잘 드러나고 학생들의 흥미와 수업 참여도를 높일 수 있으며 교과 핵심 역량을 향상시킬 수 있도록, 앞선 부족한 점들을 보완 개선하여 이후 교과서 편찬이 이루어져야 할 것이다.