놀이 활동을 통한 아동미술교육 프로그램 연구

Keyword Play Activity, Children’s Art Education, Education Program

Abstract

We have entered the period where well-rounded talented people with comprehensive thinking ability passing through the barrier of knowledge, skills, studies, creativity, and personality are needed beyond existing industrial society and knowledge-oriented society. Recently, inclusive education of integrating subjects for raising talented people is being emphasized that children in most effective period of developing creativity can find natural beauty and aesthetic value in everyday life with strong curiosity for objects in their environment. This study investigated how children's art education through free activity of listening, feeling, seeing, thinking, making, and decorating affects the development of creativity in the 4 th industrial age.

The researcher investigated the history of children's art to pursue the two things harmoniously in children's art education as a way of developing creativity, healthy mind, and personality, and in terms of concept, meaning, and necessity, art education assisted mentally stable and creative life by developing self-expression, desire, and visual∙formative expression and raising the positive concept of affection.

​In developmental stage, children express their inner thinking and emotion through games in place of their poor speaking ability and works as a tool of relational communication and prepares a foothold for them to make important communication and creativity in relationships.

In paragraph 2, this study defined the concept, meaning, and educational significance of art education using play activity, defined games in creativity with Schilller, Frobel, Isaacs, and Dewey, and stated that games in education need to have intentionality and finality for it to be an education unlike other general games.

This study intended to help sensitivity and development of children by respecting individuality of children and expanding aesthetic sensibility through visual and sensuous experience, and for them to enjoy activities of expression, to have greater interest in art, and to cultivate potential growth of children. Therefore, the ultimate goal of art is to help individuals to grow as a person with creative expressive ability and aesthetic sensibility who can express and create through interesting aesthetic behavior of various free expression in everyday life by helping pioneers to pass down methods or function.

In paragraph 3, this study researched total 5 sessions teaching∙learning guidance plan through lesson planning, the role of teachers, study guidance model, and teaching learning guidance plan for children's art education through play activity.

Systematic studies are required as the present children's art activity is not only aimed at improving practical skill but also requires understanding on psychological effect and understanding on physical and emotional development according to the social transition and development of machine civilization. In this aspect, learning by playing can be used as an effective teaching and learning method that can help children to express their creativity.

This study intended to investigate the effects of art education program through play activity on improving creative thinking by drawing interest with play activities and helping them to experience various games. This study investigated the change process of drawing potential creative thining of children, and investigated children's art education program through play activity to suggest other issues and direction of the program.

현대는 기존 산업사회나 지식 중심의 사회를 지나, 단편적인 지식의 활용보다 지식, 기술, 학문 간의 벽을 넘나드는 종합적인 사고능력과 창의성, 인성 등을 겸비한 팔방미인적인 인재를 필요로 하는 시대로 접어들었다.

최근 이러한 인재양성을 가능케 하는 방안으로서 각 교과를 연계하여 수업하는 통합교육이 강조되고 있어 창의력 발달에 있어 가장 효과적인 시기인 아동기에 주위 사물에 왕성한 호기심을 가지고 생활 속에서 자연미와 조형미를 발견하게 된다. 그 속에서 듣고, 느끼고, 보고, 생각하는 것을 그리거나 만들며, 꾸미는 등 자유로운 활동을 통해 놀이 활동을 통한 아동 미술교육이 4차 산업시대에 맞춰 창의성 발달에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 고찰하였다.

본 연구자는 1장에서 이 시기에 창의성 및 건강한 정신과 인간성을 길러주는 방법 중 하나로 아동 미술교육에서 이 두 가지를 조화롭게 추구해 나가고자 아동미술의 역사를 살펴보고 개념과 의미, 필요성에서 아동 미술교육은 아동의 자기표현 욕구와 시각적∙조형적인 표현이 창의적인 성장을 기르고, 긍정적인 자아개념을 높여줌으로써 정서적으로 안정적이고 창조적인 생활을 할 수 있도록 하였다.

아동발달단계의 아동기 과정에서 내면의 감정과 생각을 미숙한 언어적 표현 대신 놀이를 통해 나타내면서 놀이는 관계적으로 소통의 역할을 도맡아 아동기 과정을 거치는 아동이 관계에서 중요한 소통과 더불어 창의성을 가질 수 있는 발판까지도 마련하게 된다.

2장에서 놀이 활동 미술교육의 개념 및 의미, 교육적 의의, 창의성에서 놀이에 대한 정의를 실러, 프뢰벨, 아이자크스, 듀이의 개념을 빗대어 정의하였고, 교육에서의 놀이는 일반적인 놀이와는 달리 교육이 되기 위해서 의도성과 목적성이 있어야 했다.

아동의 개성을 존중하고 시각적, 촉각적 경험을 통해 미적 감성의 영역을 확대시켜 아동의 감수성과 성장을 도와주고, 표현하고자 하는 활동에 있어서 즐거움을 느끼며 미술에 대해 더욱 흥미를 가지게 하며 아동 내면의 성장을 기를 수 있도록 돕고자 하였다. 따라서 미술의 궁극적인 목표는 선각자가 방법이나 기능을 전수할 수 있도록 도와주어 생활에서 다양하고 자유로운 표현 활동이라는 흥미로운 미적 행위를 통해 본인 스스로 표현하고 창작할 수 있는 미적 감수성과 표현 능력을 지닌 조화로운 인간으로 성장시키고 발전시키고자 하였다.

3장에서는 놀이 활동을 통한 아동 미술교육 지도방안으로 수업지도의 계획,교사의 역할, 학습지도모형, 교수∙ 학습지도안을 통해 총 5차시의 교수∙ 학습지도안을 연구하였다.

현 아동의 미술활동은 실기능력의 향상만을 위함이 아니라 문명의 발달과 사회의 변화에 따른 신체적, 정서적 발당 상황과 더불어 심리적 영향에 따른 이해가 필수적이므로, 이에 대한 체계적 연구도 요구되어진다. 이러한 면에 있어 놀이 활동에 따른 미술수업은 아동 각각의 창의성을 표출해낼 수 있는 효과적인 교수학습법으로 활용될 수 있다는 것이다.

놀이 활동을 통한 미술교육프로그램을 통해 다양한 방식의 미술교육을 놀이 활동으로 다가가 재미와 흥미를 끌어내 아동에게 놀이의 다양함을 경험하며 창의적 사고증진의 긍정적 효과를 알아보고자 했다. 아동에게 잠재되어있는 창의적 사고를 끌어낼 수 있도록 변화 과정을 살펴보고, 그 밖의 문제점 및 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하는데 놀이 활동을 통한 아동 미술교육 프로그램 연구를 고찰하였다.