방과 후 뉴 스포츠 활동이 지적장애 학생의 체력향상에 미치는 영향

Chosun University Graduate School of Education

This study aims to provide basic data for increasing the opportunity of physical activity through an active participation in the new sports activity program, and helping students with intellectual disabilities live a healthy life, by examining the effect of the after-school new sports program on physical fitness elements of disabled students.

This study targeted 5 students with intellectual disabilities at A Special School in Jeju City, and after applying 21 sessions of the new sports program, a post-test was conducted. The Physical Activity Promotion System for Students with Disabilities(PAPS-D) was used to record and measure muscular strength, muscular endurance, cardiovascular endurance, flexibility, agility, and body composition(BMI). When analyzing the measurement results of physical strength of the participating students, the following results were obtained.

First, the new sports activity had positive influence on muscular strength of students with intellectual disabilities.

Second, the new sports activity had positive influence on muscular endurance of students with intellectual disabilities.

Third, the new sports activity had positive influence on cardiovascular endurance of students with intellectual disabilities.

Fourth, the effect of the new sports activity on flexibility of students with intellectual disabilities increased numerically, but it was not significant statistically.

Fifth, the new sports activity had positive influence on agility of students with intellectual disabilities.

Sixth, the new sports activity had positive influence on body composition(BMI) of students with intellectual disabilities.

As above, the participation in the new sports activity positively influenced health-related physical strength of students with intellectual disabilities, and there were statistically significant differences. In conclusion, these results demonstrate that the sports activity applying 21 sessions of the new sports program can positively influence health-related physical strength of students with intellectual disabilities.

조선대학교 교육대학원

본 연구의 목적은 방과 후 뉴 스포츠 프로그램을 적용 후 장애학생의 건강체력 요소에 미치는 영향을 규명하여, 지적장애학생들을 뉴 스포츠 활동 프로그램에 적극참여 시킴으로서 신체활동의 기회를 증대시키고, 건강한 생활을 영위하는데 그 기초자료를 제시하는데 있다.

연구 대상은 제주시에 소재하고 있는 A특수학교에 재학 중인 지적장애학생 5명으로 실시하였으며 21회기 뉴 스포츠 프로그램을 적용 후 사후 검사를 실시하였다. 장애학생 건강체력평가(PAPS-D)를 통해 근력, 근지구력, 심폐지구력, 유연성, 순발력, 신체조성(BMI)을 기록하여 측정하였다. 참여 학생들의 체력측정 분석 결과 다음과 같은 결론이 도출되었다.

첫째, 뉴 스포츠 활동이 지적장애 학생들의 근력에 미치는 영향은 긍정적으로 확인됐다.

둘째, 뉴 스포츠 활동이 지적장애 학생들의 근지구력에 미치는 영향은 긍정적으로 확인됐다.

셋째, 뉴 스포츠 활동이 지적장애 학생들의 심폐지구력에 미치는 영향은 긍정적으로 확인됐다.

넷째, 뉴 스포츠 활동이 지적장애 학생들의 유연성에 미치는 영향은 수치상으로는 증가함을 확인하였지만 통계적으로는 유의미하지 않다는 결론을 확인할 수 있었다.

다섯째, 뉴 스포츠 활동이 지적장애 학생들의 순발력에 미치는 영향은 긍정적으로 확인됐다.

여섯째, 뉴 스포츠 활동이 지적장애 학생들의 신체조성(BMI)에 미치는 영향은 긍정적으로 확인됐다.

위와 같이 뉴 스포츠 활동 참여가 지적장애학생의 건강관련 체력에 긍정적인 영향을 주었으며, 통계상 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 이러한 결과들을 종합하여 볼 때 21회기 뉴 스포츠 프로그램을 적용한 스포츠 활동이 지적장애학생의 건강관련 체력 요소에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인하였다.