국내대학과 외국대학의 MBA 교육과정 비교 연구

Abstract

Today, as the number of Master of Business Administration (MBA) graduates increases, there is a comment that MBA graduates are not competitive or even they have had their day. Many evaluate that the popularity of MBA courses recently operated by domestic universities is not like it was before. With the ever-increasing youth unemployment, there is a complaint that getting an MBA Diploma, paying much tuition does not help much.

However, MBA graduates say that an MBA is not just for making themselves more ‘expensive.’ They explain that theoretical armament through analysis of various management cases, extensive network with personnel from diverse fields, and passion and achievement they have experienced, preparing for classes are unique assets in work and social life.

Moreover, as domestic MBA courses have received excellent transcripts in the evaluation of MBA courses one after another, it came to be difficult to evaluate them to be poorer than overseas MBA courses. As various degree programs that link domestic MBA and overseas MBA appear, the global experience gets broader. Gradually more overseas students come to domestic MBA courses. The domestic MBA courses hunt two hares at once, expertise and global mindset.

As employees in their late 20s or 30s are increasingly more interested in MBA courses, many of them still are concerned about whether to apply for a Western MBA course, including that in the U.S. or a domestic MBA course in choosing to proceed to an MBA course.

Thus, this study would provide the necessary information about how domestic MBA courses and overseas MBA courses are operated for the decision of those who prepare MBA whether they would apply for an overseas MBA course or a domestic one and help their important choice by comparing and analyzing the matters that people, who are concerned about whether to go to a domestic MBA or an overseas MBA, could refer to so that they would be able to choose the MBA course right for them.

In addition, now, when 12 years have passed since overseas MBA education was introduced to South Korea for the first time, this study would analyze MBA education in leading foreign universities and discuss Korean MBA education so that the domestic MBA education would be able to make more competitive development.

First, this study examines the background of the introduction of MBA and analyzes the status of MBA in South Korea. Second, this study examines the present status of MBA in foreign universities Third, this study examines the status of MBA curricula in the domestic universities. Fourth, this study conducts a comparative analysis of MBA curricula in the domestic universities and foreign universities. Fifth, this study proposes a plan for the improvement of MBA curricula in the domestic universities in emotional and operational conditions of South Korea.

This study selected Korea University for South Korean university and the University of Pennsylvania and the University of Chicago, US for foreign universities, considering the Financial Times ranking as the subjects. For a comparative analysis of domestic and overseas MBA curricula, this study referred to the business administration education, MBA programs, MBA curriculum reports, research papers and references. This study got information, searching the web pages of the Business Schools and the Financial Times and referred to the Information Brochure of the MBA program in each university.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows. First, MBA curriculum should obtain internationally verified and standardized certification. Second, since MBA curriculum is involved in the living studies of changes in society and the changing situations, it should be a flexible curriculum that could flexibly cope with changes. Third, it should set up the fields of ethics, social responsibility, and leadership as its required subjects. Fourth, it should increase the internship period and participation rate as well. Fifth, it should set up various major courses in the various fields that students want and are interested in. Sixth, since it is important to learn the principles through practices, it is necessary to positively accept programs of MBA curriculum of foreign universities, which could be directly applied to the field and actively consider if they could be realized in the circumstances of MBA curriculum in domestic universities.|오늘날 MBA 출신이 늘어나면서 MBA 출신이 경쟁력이 없다든지, 심지어는 한물갔다는 지적도 나오는 형편이다. 최근 국내 각 대학이 운영하고 있는 한국형 경영전문대학원(MBA)의 인기가 예전만 못하다는 평가가 많다. 청년구직난이 갈수록 심해지면서 많은 학비를 들여 MBA 졸업장을 받아도 별 도움이 되지 않는다는 하소연도 들린다.

하지만 MBA 출신들은 단지 MBA가 ‘몸값’을 올리기 위한 것만은 아니라고 입을 모은다. 다양한 경영사례 분석을 통한 이론적 무장과 다양한 분야 인사들과의 광범위한 네트워크, 수업을 준비하면서 보인 열정과 성취감 등은 직장 및 사회생활을 하는 데 남다른 자산이 된다는 설명이다.

게다가 MBA 평가에서 우수한 성적표를 받은 국내 MBA가 속속 나타나면서 해외 MBA에 비해 실력이 떨어진다는 평가를 섣불리 하기 어려워졌다. 국내 MBA와 해외 MBA를 연계한 다양한 학위 프로그램이 등장해 글로벌 체험폭도 넓어지고 있다. 해외 유학생들이 국내 MBA를 찾는 사례도 점차 늘고 있다. 국내 MBA가 전문성과 글로벌 감각이라는 두 마리 토끼를 잡고 있다는 평가가 나온다.

20대 후반 혹은 30대 직장인들의 MBA과정에 대한 관심이 올라가면서 미국을 비롯한 서구의 MBA과정에 지원할 것인지 아니면 국내 MBA과정에 지원할 것인지 고민하고 MBA를 선택하는 분들이 여전히 많다.

그렇기 때문에 본 연구에서는 MBA를 준비하는 분들이 외국 MBA과정에 지원할 것인지 아니면 국내 MBA과정에 지원할 것인지 결정하는 데 국내 MBA과정은 어떻게 운영되고 있고 외국 MBA과정은 어떻게 운영되고 있는지 필요한 정보를 제공해주고 ‘국내 MBA냐, 외국 MBA냐’를 고민하는 사람들에게 자신에게 맞는 MBA과정을 잘 선택할 수 있도록 참고가 될 사항을 비교하고 분석함으로써 중요한 선택에 도움을 주고자 한다.

국내 MBA 교육이 더 경쟁력 있게 발전 할 수 있도록 외국 유수 대학들의 MBA 교육을 분석해보고 우리나라 MBA 교육을 검토해 볼 것이다.

첫째, 경영전문대학원의 도입배경을 살펴보고, 우리나라 경영전문대학원(MBA)의 현황을 분석한다. 둘째, 외국대학의 MBA 교육과정 현황을 살펴본다. 셋째, 국내대학의 MBA 교육과정 현황을 살펴본다. 넷째, 국내대학과 외국대학의 MBA 교육과정을 비교 분석한다. 다섯째, 우리나라의 정서와 운영여건 속에서 국내대학의 MBA 교육과정 개선 방안을 제시한다.

본 연구의 대상은 우리나라는 고려대를 외국대학은 파이낸셜 타임스 순위를 고려하여 미국의 펜실베니아 대학, 시카고 대학을 선정하였다. 국내외 MBA 교육과정 비교분석을 위해 경영학 교육, 경영전문대학원 프로그램, MBA 교육과정 보고서, 연구 논문, 참고자료 등을 참고하였고, 조사대상 경영대학 홈페이지, 파이낸셜 타임스 홈페이지를 검색하여 정보를 얻었으며, 각 대학들의 MBA 프로그램 안내 책자를 참고 하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, MBA 교육과정은 국제적으로 검증되고 표준화된 인증을 취득해야한다. 둘째, MBA 교육과정은 살아있는 학문, 사회의 변동, 변화하는 상황을 공부하는 학문이기 때문에 변화에 유연하게 대처할 수 있는 유연한 교육과정이어야 한다. 셋째, 윤리 및 사회적 책임, 리더십 분야를 필수과목으로 개설해야 한다. 넷째, 인턴십 기간 늘리고 참여율도 높여야한다. 다섯째, 전공과목을 학생들이 원하고, 관심 있는 분야가 다양하듯이 그에 맞게 다양하게 개설해야한다. 여섯째, 실전을 통한 원리 습득이 중요하므로 현장에 직접 투입될 수 있는 외국대학의 MBA 교육 과정 프로그램을 적극 수용하고 국내대학 MBA 교육 과정 여건에서 실현할 수 있는지 적극적으로 검토한다.