중년여성들의 에어로빅 참여 동기가 참여만족과 운동열정 및 운동지속에 미치는 영향

Keyword 에어로빅, 참여 동기, 참여만족, 운동열정, 운동지속

Abstract

본 연구는 중년여성의 에어로빅 참여동기가 참여만족과 열정 및 지속에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 개인적 특성에 따른 참여만족도, 열정, 지속의 차이. 둘째, 참여동기에 따른 참여만족, 열정, 지속의 차이에 미치는 영향 등을 분석하였다.

광주광역시에 소재한 휘트니스 센터 및 에어로빅 학원에서 직접 에어로빅에 참여하고 있는 30~60대의 중년여성들을 선정하여, 자기평가기입법(self-administration method)를 이용하여 총 250명을 표본 추출하였다. 회수된 설문지 중 조사내용의 일부가 누락되었거나 불성실한 자료 52부를 제외하고 최종적으로 198부의 설문지를 본 연구에 사용하였다.

측정도구는 이철화(1995), 민병기(1997), 안선희(2005), 유진과 정꽃님(2008), 김석일(2009), 임낙철과 김석일(2009), 강영국(2010), 오수학, 송윤경, 김현정, 허미양 및 조정환(2000)등의 선행연구에서 사용된 설문지 문항을 기초로 하여 이 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정, 보완하여 사용하였으며, 조사대상자의 개인적 특성 6문항, 참여동기 15문항, 참여만족 14문항, 열정 12문항, 지속 13문항 총 44문항으로 구성되었다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 연구문제에 따라 빈도분석, 일원분산분석, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석 등의 통계방법을 활용하였다. 이상의 방법과 절차에 따라 분석한 연구결과를 토대로 하여 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 중년여성들의 개인적 특성 중 연령에 따른 참여동기에서는 하위요인인 건강증진에서는 유의한 차이를 나타내었으며, 직업에서는 사교, 흥미, 건강증진에서 유의한 차이를 보인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 참여기간에서는 건강증진에서만 유의한 차이를 보인 것으로 나타났고, 참여빈도에서는 흥미와 건강증진에서 유의한 차이를 보인 것으로 나타났다. 참여시간에서는 사교와 자기개발에서 유의한 차이를 보인 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 중년여성들의 연령, 경력, 직업, 참여목적, 참여횟수, 참여시간에 따른 참여만족의 하위요인에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 에어로빅 참여자의 참여동기 하위요인인 사교, 흥미. 자기개발, 취미. 건강증진에서는 만족도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 에어로빅 참여자의 참여동기 하위요인과 열정 간의 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있다는 것으로 나타났다. 참여동기의 하위요인인 사교, 흥미, 자기개발, 취미, 건강증진은 열정에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 에어로빅 참여자의 참여동기 하위요인과 지속간의 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있다는 것으로 나타났다. 참여동기의 하위요인인 사교, 흥미, 자기개발, 취미, 건강증은 지속에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.|The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of participation motivation on participation satisfaction, passion and persistence in middle aged women. In order to achieve this goal, first, the satisfaction of participation, passion, and persistence according to personal characteristics. Second, the effects of participation motivation on participation satisfaction, passion, and persistence were analyzed. A total of 250 middle-aged women participating in aerobics were selected from a fitness center and aerobics institute located in Gwangju Metropolitan City using a self-administration method. A total of 198 questionnaires were used in this study, except for 52 items that were missing or inadequate.

The collected data were analyzed by using statistical methods such as frequency analysis, one-way ANOVA, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis. The following conclusions were drawn based on the results of the analysis based on the above methods and procedures.

First, among the personal characteristics of middle-aged women, there was a significant difference in the health promotion of the sub-factors in the participation motivation according to age, and there was a significant difference in the sociability, interest, and health promotion in the occupation. Also, there was a significant difference only in health promotion in participation period, and there was a significant difference in interest and health promotion in participation frequency. There was a significant difference in participation time between social and self- development.

Second, there was no statistically significant difference in the sub-factors of participation satisfaction according to age, career, occupation, participation purpose, participation frequency, and participation time of middle-aged women.

Third, aerobic participants' social motivation sub-Self development, hobby. Health promotion has a statistically significant effect on satisfaction.

Fourth, there was a statistically significant difference between participant motivation sub-factors and enthusiasm for aerobic participants. Social, interest, sel-development, hobbies, and health promotion were the sub-factors of participation motivation.

Fifth, there was a statistically significant difference between the participation motivation sub-factor of aerobic participants and duration. Sociability, interest, self-development, hobbies, and health were the sub -factors of participation motivation.