어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 유아의 언어 표현력과 또래 유능성에 미치는 효과

Keyword 사진찍기 기자활동, 언어표현력, 또래유능성

Abstract

본 연구는 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 만 5세 유아의 언어표현력과 또래유능성에 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 통해 유아의 언어표현력 및 또래유능성을 향상시킬 수 있는 기자활동의 방향과 관련 교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하는데 본 연구의 의의가 있다. 이와 관련하여 설정된 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 유아의 언어표현력에 어떤 효과를 미치는가?

2. 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 유아의 또래유능성에 어떤 효과를 미치는가?

본 연구에서는 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 만 5세 유아의 언어표현력과 또래유능성에 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 알아보기 위해 실험연구를 실시하였다.

연구대상은 G시에 위치한 D어린이집에 재원 중인 만 5세 유아 20명과 C어린이집에 재원 중인 만 5세 유아 20명이다. 실험집단은 D어린이집 만 5세 유아 20명, 비교집단은 C어린이집 만 5세 유아 20명을 대상으로 실험연구를 실시하였다. 실험처치는 2017년 7월 3일부터 9월 8일까지 10주에 걸쳐 총 20회차의 활동을 실시하였다. 실험집단은 누리과정의 생활주제를 선정하여 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동을 실시하였고, 비교집단은 생활주제에 따른 어린이집 일과활동에 대한 느낌 발표하기를 실시하였다.

유아의 언어표현력을 측정하기 위해 장영애(1981)가 4-6세의 언어능력 측정을 위해 제작한 검사 도구를 수정 보완하여 사용하였고, 유아의 또래유능성을 측정하기 위하여 박주희와 이은해(2001)가 취학 전 아동을 대상으로 개발한 교사 평정 또래유능성 척도를 사용하였다. 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 유아의 언어표현력과 또래유능성에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위하여 본 연구에서 실험집단과 비교집단의 자료를 수집하여 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용 하였으며, 공분산 분석(ANCOVA)을 실시하였다. 공분산 분석을 실시한 이유는 실험 전에 존재할 수 있는 집단 간의 오차를 최소화하기 위하여 사전검사를 공변인으로 통제한 후 사후 검사 점수가 집단 간 유의미한 차이를 나타내는지 살펴보기 위한 것이다.

본 연구 결과를 요약해 보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 유아의 언어표현력 전체와 창의적 표현을 제외한 하위영역에 긍정적인 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 유아들에게 친숙한 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기를 통하여 또래가 하는 이야기를 듣기도 하고 관찰하면서 의사소통하는 방식을 배우게 되며, 유아들이 소그룹별 토의활동을 하는 기사작성 활동에서는 언어적 상호작용이 활발하게 일어나게 되고 기자발표 활동은 바른 말하기가 이루어져 언어표현력 향상에 효과적이었음이 나타났다. 둘째, 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 유아의 또래유능성 전체와 하위 영역에 긍정적인 효과를 미친 것으로 나타났다. 이는 유아들이 소그룹별 기사 작성 과정에서 서로 도와주고 능동적으로 의견을 제안하면서 유아가 주도적으로 역할을 해나가는 경험의 기회를 갖게 되었고, 자신의 감정과 행동을 조절하고 타인의 생각이나 감정도 수용하게 되어 또래 유능성 향상에 효과적이었음이 나타났다.

결론적으로 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 유아의 언어표현력과 또래유능성에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 어린이집 일과의 사진찍기 기자활동이 유아의 언어표현력과 또래 유능성 향상을 위해 유아교육 현장에서 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.|The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the effect of photography and reporting activities conducted at a day care center on 5-year-old children’s verbal expression and peer competence. Based on the analysis, the study provides basic data for developing a direction for reporting activity and education programs that strengthen children’s verbal expression and peer competence. The following study questions were addressed.

1. What effect do photography and reporting activities at a day care center have on children’s verbal expression?

2. What effect do photography and reporting activities at a day care center have on children’s peer competence?

This is an empirical study that investigated the effect of photography and reporting activities at a day care center on 5-year-old children’s verbal expression and peer competence.

Study subjects were 20 children aged five or younger attending D kindergarten and another group of 20 children aged five or younger attending C kindergarten based in G city. The experimental group consisted of the 20 children at D kindergarten, and the control group of the 20 children at C kindergarten. The experiment was conducted over 10 weeks from July 3 to September 8, 2017. A total of 20 sessions was given. The experimental group selected daily subjects of the Nuri Curriculum and carried out photography and reporting activities at the day care center. The control group had discussions on feelings about the day care center’s routine activities based on daily subjects.

A linguistic competence assessment tool developed for 4- to 6-year-old children by Yeongae Jang (1981) was modified to measure the children’s verbal expression in this study. A teacher’s rating scale for preschool children’s peer competence developed by Juhui Park and Eunhae Lee (2001) was applied to measure the children’s peer competence. Data were collected from both the experimental and control groups, in order to examine the effect of photography and reporting activities at the day care center on children’s verbal expression and peer competence. Collected data were analyzed using SPSS 18.0, and an analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) was conducted. The reason for using ANCOVA was the minimization of errors between the two groups that may have existed prior to the experiment. The pretest was controlled with covariates, and an examination of whether posttest scores demonstrated any significant difference between the groups was conducted.

The results are summarized as follows. First, the photography and reporting activities at the day care center had a positive effect on the subareas except for children’s total verbal expression and creative expression. Children listened to and observed their peers during the day care center’s routine photography activity with which they were familiar and learned ways to communicate with each other. The report-writing activity in which children had a small-group discussion stimulated linguistic interaction between them. Presenting reports induced them to try to deliver correct speech, contributing to improved verbal expression. Second, the photography and reporting activities at the day care center turned out to have a positive effect on children’s total peer competence and its subareas. Through the process of small-group report writing, children helped each other and actively proposed their opinions. They had the opportunity to take an active role themselves and controlled their emotions and behavior. The activity effectively improved peer competence, as children had to accept the thoughts and emotions of others.

In conclusion, the photography and reporting activities at the day care center had a positive effect on children’s verbal expression and peer competence. This suggests that photography and reporting activities at day care centers are applicable to early childhood classrooms for the development of children’s verbal expression and peer competence.