장애인 생활시설의 학령기 지적장애아동 교육실태 조사연구

Abstract

본 연구는 장애인생활시설의 학령기 지적장애아동의 교육 실태에 대한 조사연구로, 본 연구의 결과는 지적장애아를 위한 교육적 지원 개발에 기초자료로 제공하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다.

연구목적 달성을 위한 연구문제는 초중고의 교육을 받아야하는 지적장애의 특수교육 대상자가 있는 생활시설에 지적장애 대상자를 위한 교육현황(프로그램의 유무 및 구성, 교육배치, 교사유무·자격, 교육재정, 교육시설의 지원체계)을 알아보고, 생활시설 내 교육지원(교육에 대한 근무자의 인식, 교육지원의 여건, 프로그램 지원) 정도와 교육지원의 어려움과 요구를 알아보고자 하였다.

장애인생활시설의 학령기장애아동 교육 실태를 조사하기 위한 설문지는 선행연구를 바탕으로 작성하였으며 전문가 1인에게 내용 타당도를 검증 받았다.

설문조사는 광주, 전남에 위치한 장애인생활시설에서 초중고 교육을 받아야 하는 지적장애 특수교육 대상자가 있는 40곳의 기관에 종사하고 있는 162명을 대상으로 하였다. 설문은 2017년 8월 1일 부터 9월 11일까지 실시하였다. 회수한 설문지는 138부이며 응답 누락으로 분석할 수 없는 2부를 제외하고 최종 136부를 연구에 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 통계프로그램으로 분석하였다. 본 연구에 수집된 자료는 기술통계 분석, 빈도분석을 실시하였고, 경영주체에 대한 교육지원의 차이는 일원변량분석으로, 사후검증은 LSD방법을 이용하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 생활시설의 지적장애아동은 특수학교에서 교육을 받고 있었으며, 교육을 받지 못하는 사례는 장애의 중증에 의한 것으로 나타났다. 시설 교육프로그램은 외부기관 연계로 운영되었으며, 프로그램의 주 영역은 사회적응 훈련으로 소그룹 형태로 이뤄지고 있었다. 교육전문가로서의 담당자가 아닌 사회복지사가 교육까지 담당하고 있어 시설에서의 교육지원의 한계가 나타났고, 향후 전문 인력의 양성과 기관 내 교육프로그램의 개발이 필요하다.

둘째, 생활시설의 교육 지원에 대한 근무자의 인식과 교육지원의 여건, 프로그램 지원정도는 전반적으로 높게 나타났다. 생활시설 근무자들은 자신의 직무, 업무 관련 교육, 교육지원 여건, 프로그램에 대한 만족도가 높았다. 반면 직업훈련을 위한 전문 인력, 운영비, 기자재 등 교육지원은 낮게 나타나 향후 적극적인 교육 지원의 개선이 요구된다.

셋째, 생활시설 내의 전반적인 교육지원 문제는 지적장애아동의 장애특성을 고려하지 못하는 프로그램 운영에 의한 것이며, 교사의 부족으로 인해 나타나는 문제가 가장 두드러지게 나타났다. 지적장애아동들에게는 지적장애 특성에 적합한 교육이 필요하며, 프로그램 활성화를 위한 정책이 마련되어야 하며, 이러한 교육지원은 성인기까지의 바우처로 확대 운영될 필요가 있다. 즉, 지적장애아동들의 교육의 최종 목표인 정상화를 위해 각 개인에게 적합한 직업교육이 개발되어야 하며, 추후 취업으로 연계될 수 있는 제도적인 방안이 구축되어야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 지적장애의 특수교육 대상자의 교육 실태를 조사한 연구로 장애인생활시설에서 교육적 지원이 어떻게 이루어지는지 그 현황과 교육지원에 대한 요구를 분석하였다. 연구 결과 지적장애아동의 특성에 맞는 교육지원이 필요로 하며 이에 대한 행정적 지원과 전문 인력 양성이 필요함을 알 수 있다.| The purpose of this study is to explore the actual condition of school age children with intellectual disabilities in the welfare facility for the disabled in order to provide fundamental data used to develop educational support for children with intellectual disabilities.

For doing this, research questions are raised as follows. First, what educational conditions for children with intellectual disabilities in the welfare facility for the disabled which school age children with intellectual disabilities use is like. To do this, educational conditions were examined, focusing on these things: whether the education program for children with intellectual disabilities is operated, the constitution of the education program if there is the education program for children with intellectual disabilities, educational deployment, whether teachers of the welfare facility for the disabled are qualified, educational finance, and the supporting system for educational facilities. Second, to what extent educational supports such as the perception of the staff on education for children with intellectual disabilities, educational conditions, and support for the educational program are implemented. Third, what educational difficulties and demands are.

The questionnaire was designed on the basis of previous studies and was verified by one specialist in this field.

162 staff working in 40 welfare facilities where the disabled needed the secondary education in Gwangju and Jeonam responded to the questionnaire. The survey was conducted from August 1, 2017 to September 11, 2017. 138 questionnaires were collected and 136 of them except for incomplete 2 questionnaires were analyzed. SPSS 18.0 was used to analyze collected data. Description analysis, frequency analysis, one-way ANOVA to identify the difference of educational support for the welfare facility, and LSD for post-hoc were utilized.

Results are as follows.

First, children with intellectual disabilities living in the welfare facility for the disabled were educated at the special-educational school. In case of children with severe intellectual disabilities, they were not educated. Educational programs of the welfare facility for the disabled are operated linked to external agency. These programs primarily focusing on training social adjustment were conducted at a small scale. However, there is a limit that social welfare workers, not educational experts are in charge of education. Therefore, fostering educational experts for children with severe intellectual disabilities, and developing educational programs within the welfare facility for the disabled are necessary, hereafter.

Second, in terms of the perception of the staff as for educational support for the welfare facility for the disabled, the conditions of educational support, support for the program, overall all these factors were high. Plus, the satisfaction level of the duty of the staff, education related to the task, the conditions of educational support, and programs was high. On the contrary, educational supports such as specialists in vocational training, materials and equipments, and operating cost were low, which needs to be aggressively improved.

Third, major problem of educational support in the welfare facility for the disabled was that programs did not consider characteristics of children with intellectual disabilities. Problems caused by a lack of educators emerged most remarkably. Thus, education that is fit for children with intellectual disabilities is necessary. In addition, the policy to promote these programs should be established. Educational supports as a voucher until being an adult need to be expanded and implemented. In other words, vocational training fit for each individual should be developed so that children with intellectual disabilities become normal, which is the ultimate goal of the education for children with intellectual disabilities. On top of this, the institutional plan that education helps to get a job needs to be set up.

This study with the purpose of researching educational conditions of children who have intellectual disabilities analyzed the actual situation of the implementation of educational support in the welfare facility for the disable and requirements of educational support. Findings suggest that not only educational support considering traits of children with intellectual disabilities but also administrative support and fostering experts for educational support are necessary.