문화적 배경을 활용하는 한국어 관용어 교육 방법에 대한 연구

국문초록

언어를 배우는 목적은 그 언어로 의사소통을 하는 데 있다. 의사소통 능력을 향상시키기 위해서 체계적인 문법지도와 문법 활용 능력이 중요하다. 그러나 아무리 완벽한 문법적 지식이 있어도 그 사회에 대한 이해가 없다면 언어를 적절하게 사용하지 못하게 된다. 이 연구는, 선행연구 및 설문조사를 바탕으로 기존의 문법위주의 교육에서 벗어나 관용어를 통해 어휘와 문화를 같이 교습함으로써 한국어를 배우려는 외국인, 특히 중국인들에게 문법적 요소와 한국 사회의 문화를 같이 교습함으로써 한국어를 효과적으로 가르치고자 하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 관용어를 통한 한국어 교육을 위해서 다음과 같이 관용어의 선정 기준을 정했다. 첫째, 기존 한국어 교재에 실려 있는 관용어 중에서 선정하였다. 이를 위해 현재 대학 기관에서 사용하는 교재에 나오는 관용어 중 중급 이상의 관용어를 추출하여 관용어가 어떻게 교육되고 있는지 분석하였다. 둘째, 중국인 학습자 모국어 특성을 고려하여 모국어에서 유사한 관용어가 있는 것을 선정하였다. 셋째, 대학교재에 나오는 관용어를 선행 연구 자료를 근거로 다섯 가지 문화 요소별로 분류하고 중국의 어휘와 대조하여 제시하였다.

관용어를 활용하여 어휘와 문화를 통합적으로 교수하기 위한 방안으로 모란모형을 제시하였는데 이는 어휘와 문화를 통합적으로 교수하기에 적합한 모형이다. 구체적인 교육 방안으로 모란 모형을 기본으로 문화 요소별 교육 모형과 학습지도안을 통한 교육 모형을 제시하여 관용어를 활용해 어휘와 문화를 보다 효과적으로 교습할 한국어 교육 방안을 강구하였다.

이를 통해 학습자들은 한국어 어휘뿐만 아니라 한국 사회와 문화 전반에 대한 이해를 높이게 되어 보다 흥미로운 학습 동기를 갖게 될 것이다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

The purpose of learning language is to communicate using that language. To improve communication skills, the systematical instruction of grammar and the ability of grammar usage is important. But even if you have a perfect grammatical knowledge, you cannot speak fluently without the understanding of cultural background of that language. The goals of this research, based on the previous research and survey, is to teach Korean language effectively to the foreigner who wants to learn Korean, especially Chinese, by teaching vocabulary through the idioms both of grammatical factors and social culture of Korea getting out of the way of grammar-oriented education. To educate the Korean language by using idioms, we decided the following selection criteria of idioms. First, we selected idioms from the pre-existing Korean textbooks. For this purpose, we analyzed the method of teaching idioms by selecting the intermediate level idioms or higher which used in the present university textbooks. Second, considering the characteristics of chinese student’s native language, we selected similar idioms compare to their language. Third, we classified the idioms which used in the university textbooks by the five kinds of cultural factors based on previous research materials and presented idioms in comparison with Chinese vocabulary.

This study proposes the Moran-model in the way of teaching integrally the vocabulary and culture by using idioms, this is a suitable model for teaching integrally the vocabularies and cultures. As a specific educational method, we proposed the cultural elements teaching model and the model through the learning plan based on the prototype Moran-model, and took measures of teaching Korean language to learn more effectively vocabulary and culture by using idioms.