문화예술교육사 국악분야 교육과정과 운영 실태

Keyword 문화예술교육사, 문화예술양성기관, 국악분야 교육과정, 문화예술교육지원법

Abstract

본 논문은 문화예술교육사 교육과정과 운영 실태에 관한 연구로 한국문화예술교육진흥원에서 지원하는 문화예술교육사 자격과정 중 국악분야를 중심으로 이루어졌다. 이 연구의 주된 목적은 현장에서 국악분야의 문화예술교육사가 그들이 배웠던 교육과정과 실제 수업에 연계되는 정도를 살펴보는 것이며, 운영기관의 운영 실태를 확인하였다. 이를 기초하여 문화예술교육사에서 국악분야 교육과정의 운영 방향성을 제안하는 것이다.

이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 문화예술교육사의 양성기관에서 자격증을 취득하여 광주와 전라도(전라북도, 전라남도)지역에서 활동 중인 경력이 있는 예술 강사와 현재 자격증에 과정에 있는 예비 예술 강사를 대상으로 실태를 조사하였다. 그리고 문화예술교육사 교육과정과 예술교육현장에서의 상호 작용 및 운영 실태에서는 교육기관(학교or사회)의 담당자와 현장 예술 강사 대상으로 심층면담으로 실시하였다. 이렇게 수집된 자료를 근거로 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다.

첫째, 문화예술교육사 교육과정이 국악분야 교육과정을 통해 예술 강사활동에 유용하게 적용이 되고 있는지에 대한 질문에서는 문화예술교육사 양성교육기관의 교육과정, 교육법, 등의 대해 만족은 하고 있으나, 교육현장에서 적용하기에는 현장성(학생들의 수준, 교육기관의 희망 교육과정 등)이 고려되지 않은 교육과정이라는 결과로 나타났다.

둘째, 문화예술교육사 자격증이 취업에 영향이 있는가에 대한 질문에는 교육과 관련 된 구직활동에는 자격증 취득 여부가 영향이 있지만, 그 외 예술적인 활동에는 자격증이 활용도가 높지 않았다. 그리고 교육현장에서도 문화예술교육사 자격증 취득여부가 취업에 영향을 주긴 하지만, 이 또한 문화예술교육사 자격증이 교육현장에서의 인식이 낮아 구직활동에 크게 영향을 주지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 문화예술교육현장에서 국악의 선호도에 대한 질문에서는 대체로 국악교육을 선호하는 양상을 보였으나, 심층 면담을 진행한 교육 기관 중 한 기관에서는 강사 수급으로 인한 어려움으로 교육서비스를 받을 수 없다는 의견이 나오기도 하였다.

이렇듯 문화예술교육사의 안정된 운영을 위해서는 예술 강사의 지속적인 교육을 통해 현장과 연계된 전문성 개발 연수가 실천 되어야한다. 그리고 예술인들의 취업을 위해서는 교육현장에 문화예술교육사 자격증에 대한 인식 개선이 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 예술인들의 일자리 창출을 위해 지역문화예술기관에서 다양한 문화예술교육 프로그램을 지원하고, 그 외 문화예술교육사 자격증을 취득한 구직자에게 「문화예술교육지원법」에 따라 기획, 진행 등의 일자리를 제공 할 수 있어야 한다.

이러한 결론은 본 논문의 문화예술교육사 교육과정과 운영 실태 그리고 교육현장에서 문화예술교육사 교육과정의 실태를 재확인하였으며, 운영 실태를 확인함으로써 향후 국악분야 문화예술교육사 교육과정의 올바른 운영 방향을 제시되고, 나아가 문화예술교육사 신규개발 또는 보완에 기여할 수 있기를 기대해 본다.| The goal of this paper is to study curriculum and management status of Arts and Culture Education Instructors focused on Korean music among the qualification programs of Arts and Culture Education Instructors sponsored by the Korean Culture and Arts Foundation. The main purpose of this study is to examine the level of correlation between the arts and culture education instructors in the field of Korean music related to their curriculum and actual classes, and to confirm the management status of the operating agency. Based on this, it will to suggest the direction of the curriculum for Korean music art education in the Arts and Culture Education Instructors.

In order to achieve this purpose, a survey was conducted for the art instructors who have been certified by a training institution of the Arts and Culture Education Instructors and have been working in Gwangju and Jeolla Province (Jeollabuk-do, Jeollanam-do) and pre-service art instructors who are in their programs. In addition, in-depth interviews were performed for the employees in charge of educational institutions (school or society), the actual art instructors for the curriculum of Arts and Culture Education Instructors, and the actual situation of interaction and operation in the field of art education. Based on the collected data, the following results were obtained.

First, the question as to whether the curriculum of Arts and Culture Education Instructors has been applied to the activities of art instruction through the curriculum of Korean music revealed that they were satisfied with the curriculum and teaching method of training institutions of Arts and Culture Education Instructors. However, it showed that practical elements (student level, desired educational curriculum of training institution, etc.) were not considered in the curriculum.

Second, for the question of whether the Arts and Culture Education Instructors qualification affects employment, the response was that it affects job searches related to education but it is not useful for other artistic activities. In addition, although the acquisition of the Arts and Culture Education Instructors qualifications affects employment in the education field, the Arts and Culture Education Instructor certification did not significantly affect their job search due to low awareness of the certification in the field of education.

Third, for the question regarding the preference of Korean music in the field of culture and art education, it showed preference in general. However, one of the training institutions that had in-depth interviews revealed the opinion that they could not receive education service due to difficulties of the supply and demand of the instructor. In this respect, specialist development training related to the field should be practiced through continuing education of art instructors in order to ensure the stable operation of Arts and Culture Education Instructors. In addition, to secure jobs for artists, improvement for the awareness about the certification of Arts and Culture Education Instructors is necessary in the education field. Also, in order to create jobs for artists, local culture and arts institutions should be able to support various cultural and arts education programs, and offer jobs such as planning and managing, for those who have obtained the certification of Arts and Culture Education Instructors in accordance with 「Support for Arts and Culture Education Act」.

These conclusions reaffirm the reality of the curriculum and management of Arts and Culture Education Instructors in the educational field, which can suggest proper curriculum and management of Arts and Culture Education Instructors in the field of Korean music in the future. Through this, it is expected to contribute to the development and supplementation of Arts and Culture Education Instructors.