러시아-중국 간 PNG 수·출입 지연의 배경과 전망에 관한 연구

Abstract

러시아와 중국 간 파이프라인을 통한 천연가스 수출은 오랜 기간 논의된 양국의 에너지 협력이었다. 하지만 오랜 기간 양 국가는 합의에 다다르지 못했다. 가장 커다란 문제는 양국 간에 존재하는 천연가스 가격차였고, 이외에도 중국의 차관 제공 및 파이프라인 경로에 대한 이견도 존재했다. 상호 이득이 될 수 있는 천연가스 협력에서 첨예하게 지속된 가격 분쟁과 협력 지연의 이유를 살펴보기 위하여 양 국가의 입장에서 러시아 천연가스(동시베리아 천연가스)가 갖는 의미에 대해서 마이클 포터의 5가지 경쟁요인 중 교섭력이론을 통한 분석을 시도하였다. 분석 결과 중국은 이미 충분한 천연가스 공급자 및 잠재적 공급자를 보유하고 있으며, 실제로도 중앙아시아-중국 파이프라인을 통한 천연가스 도입과 수요가 집중되는 동부 해안가의 LNG를 도입과 같은 많은 대안을 보유하고 있었다. 반면 러시아는 동시베리아 천연가스 수출을 하기 위해서는 기본적으로 중국의 구매에 의존할 수밖에 없는 상황이다. 중국은 러시아와 가격 협상이 지연되자 중앙아시아-중국 파이프라인을 건설하여 중앙아시아로부터 천연가스를 수입하기 시작하였으며, 주요 소비지인 동부 해안가에 LNG 터미널을 건설하고 아시아·오세아니아 국가로부터 LNG를 수입하여 충분한 대체 공급자를 확보하였다. 결국 중국은 러시아보다 교섭력 우위를 점할 수 있었으며, 지속적으로 자국의 이익을 극대화라는 틀에서 러시아와 협상을 진행하였다. 따라서 2019년 12월부터 러시아-중국 동부 파이프라인을 통해 천연가스가 공급될 것으로 계획되었다. 하지만 실제 러시아가 공언한 물량이 중국으로 수출될 수 있는지 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 다만, 러시아 천연가스 도입이 원만하게 이루어질 경우 중국으로 천연가스를 공급하는 국가간 경쟁이 심화될 것이며, 동북아시아 천연가스 시장에 변화가 예상된다.

Energy cooperation between Russia and China is one of the oldest theme that has been discussed already several decades ago. Although head of two countries and deputy have signed several document and agreement, no specific step for practical cooperation has yet started. The main problem was price gap between two countries and there are other different opinion regarding loan offering and gas supply route. This study employed Michael Porter's Five Forces Model in order to examine the reason of delay and conflict between two countries. In addition, this study examined the strategical meaning of Russian natural gas for both countries and northeast Asian market. The analysis showed that China has already secured plenty of potential gas supplier and stable natural gas importing infrastructure, such as Central Asia - China Pipeline and LNG regasification facility in east coast where has huge natural gas demand. On the other hands, Russia is compelled to rely on Chinese financing and purchasing, because no country can import huge volume of natural gas in Northeast Asian market especially PNG. In this state, China can hold a lead in negotiation and persistently seeking for maximizing its own national interest. Once the Power of Siberia will have built in 2019, Russian natural gas would shipped to China. However, there is no guarantee that Russia can sell their planned amount of natural gas to China, considering the fact that China already has plenty of potential gas sources. But the influx of Russian natural gas to Northeast region may intensify the market competition and would bring about natural gas market changes.