간담화, 한일도서협정과 일본정부의 식민지 지배 인식의 연속성

Abstract

본고의 목적은 간 담화와 한일도서협정에 어떠한 역사인식이 내재되어 있었는지를 검토하고, 이를 통해 일본정부의 식민지 지배 인식의 연속성을 밝히는 것이다. 이를 위해 간 담화와 한일도서협정을 각각 한일회담의 '구조약의 무효 확인문제'와 '문화재 및 문화협력에 관한 협정'을 통해 검토해 보았다. '구조약의 무효 확인문제'에 대해 당시의 일본정부는 한일강제병합에 이르기까지 체결된 모든 조약과 협정들은 합법적이었으며, 식민지 지배도 정당했다는 입장이었다. 또한 '문화재 및 문화협력에 관한 협정'에 대해서도 식민지 지배는 합법적이었으며, 일본으로 반출된 문화재도 합법적인 것이라는 입장이었다. 분석 결과, 간 담화와 한일도서협정에는 '구조약의 무효 확인 문제', '문화재 및 문화협력에 관한 협정'과 동일한 역사인식이 존재하고 있었다. 간 담화는 한국과 한국국민에게 식민지 지배에 대한 사죄와 반성을 표명한 최초의 총리 담화였고, 한일도서 협정은 간 담화의 후속 조치로 한일회담 이후의 첫 대규모 문화재 인도를 규정한 협정이었지만, 그 이면에는 식민지 지배와 문화재 반출이 합법적이었다는 역사인식이 존재하고 있었다. 이를 통해 일본정부의 식민지 지배 인식의 연속성이 확인할 수 있다.

This article attempts to clarify the continuity of the Japanese government's perception of colonial rule through analyzing historical perception of the 'Kan statement' and 'Korea-Japan Agreement for Books'. In order to analysis the perception this article examines 'Kan statement' and 'Korea-Japan Agreement for Books' through 'Treaty on Basic Relations between Japan and the Republic of Korea' and 'Agreement on the Art Objects and Cultural Co-operation between Japan and the Republic of Korea' in the Korea-Japan Normalization talks. Tokyo had held the perception that the 'Japan-Korea treaty of 1910' has been legally valid and following colonial ruling was legally legitimate. Therefore, Tokyo has similar perception on the issue on transfer of Korean cultural heritage to Japan during the colonial period, which was conducted by a legitimate authority of colonial ruling bodies based on the annexation treaty of 1910. This article argues that similar historical perception can be found in the 'Kan statement' through examinations. 'Kan statement' and 'Korea-Japan Agreement for Books' had the same historical perception as 'Treaty on Basic Relations between Japan and the Republic of Korea' and 'Agreement on the Art Objects and Cultural Co-operation between Japan and the Republic of Korea'. It is claimed that although Kan, the first prime minister to express apology to the colonial rule in Korea through official statement, was signed the Agreement for books, the first large-scale cultural properties delivery after the Korea-Japan talks, the historical perception that 'Japan-Korea treaty of 1910' and the export of cultural properties were legally valid has been still embedded in his statement and actions. This article clarifies the continuity of the Japanese government's perception of colonial rule through this analysis.