1920년대 동북아시아의 사회주의 연동과 조선 신문화운동 : 천도교 잡지 『개벽』을 중심으로

Abstract

1920년대 동북아시아의 정세는 제국주의 대 무산자계급·피압박민족·피압박 국가라는 대립구도 하에 사회주의가 서로 연동되어 계급해방과 민족해방을 결합시켜나가는 추세에 있었다. 조선의 사회주의 수용은 1910년대 후반부터 시작되었지만 공식적으로 확인되는 문건은 1920년 천도교 잡지 『개벽』에서 비롯되었다. 개벽사의 중국특파원 역할을 했던 이동곡은 중국의 신문화운동과 사회혁명, 그리고 소비에트 러시아를 국내에 소개했고, 김기전과 이돈화는 조선적 처지와 상황에 맞게 중국 사회혁명과 러시아 사회주의를 변용시켜나갔다. 농민이 전체 인구의 90%를 차지하고, 노동자가 소수인 상황에서 조선의 계급운동은 농민들의 각성을 촉구하며 조선청년총동맹을 운동의 주체로 삼는 노농운동을 주창했던 것이다. 그리고 계급의식의 원천을 갑오동학혁명에서 찾았다. 계급의식이란 처음부터 혁명적 수단을 취하는 것이 아니라 먼저 인내천 주의로 들어가 창조정신과 상호연대의 사상으로 형성되는 보편의식에 기초함을 강조했다. 또한 무산청년동맹인 조선청년총동맹을 조선의 운동주체로 삼았고, '사람성 무궁'에 뿌리박는 사상적 단결과 전체 인민의 의사에 의한 문화주의정치를 지향하였다. 그리하여 최후의 혁명은 조선에서 나올 것이라 했고, 그 혁명의 원리는 만인이 공명할 '개벽의 대이상(大理想)'에 있다고 보았다.

In the 1920s, the situation in Northeast Asia tended to combine class liberation and national liberation by linking socialism under the confrontation of capital imperialism vs. the proletarian class, oppressed people, and oppressed nations. Choseon's acceptance of socialism began in the late 1910s, but the officially confirmed document originated in the 1920s Cheondogyo magazine Gaebyeok. Lee Dong-gok(李東谷), who acted as a correspondent for Gaebyeok, introduced China's new-culture movement and social revolution to Korea. Kim Ki-jeon(金起田) and Lee Don-hwa(李敦化) adapted the Chinese social revolution and Russian socialism to suit the Choseon status and situation. With farmers accounting for 90% of the population and a small number of workers, the class movement in Chosun called for awakening of farmers. In addition, it developed a peasant movement that made the Choseon 'Youth Union' a mainstream of movement. Also, Marx's "history of class struggle" was called "history of human liberation." And "Workers of all nations unite!" changed to "Proletarian of all nations unite!" It was argued that the source of class consciousness stems from the Donghak(東學) revolution. Class consciousness was not based on revolutionary means from the outset, but on the basis of universal consciousness first entering into Innaecheon thought and forming into a spirit of creation and mutual solidarity. The subject of movement of the Choseon liberation was unity of the Choseon Youth Union, the proletarian Youth, and the roots of the "Infinity of human nature" and the culturalist politics of the whole people. Thus, the last revolution would come out of Choseon. And the principle of the revolution lies in the "great ideal of the Gaebyeok" that everyone will resonate.