중국인들의 민주(民主)에 대한 인식 : 제도적·도구적 관점에서의 이해와 도구적 지지

Abstract

중국은 국제사회의 자유민주주의 지지자들의 기대와는 달리 자유화와 민주화의 길을 따르지 않고 있으며 여전히 공산당 영도 하의 당국가체제를 고수하는 권위주의 국가로 남아있다. 또한, 정치개혁에 있어서 중국은 서구식 민주화에 반대하며 소위 '중국 특색의 민주(民主)'를 추구해왔다. 이처럼 현실에서 중국은 자유화와 민주화의 길에서 점차 멀어져가는 것처럼 보이지만, 아이러니하게도 중국의 여론조사 결과들을 살펴보면 중국인들의 상당수는 중국을 민주적 국가로 인식하고 있으며, 중국의 민주적 수준을 비교적 높게 평가하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 중국에서 민주주의가 구현되는 방식에 대한 만족도도 상당히 높은 것으로 나타난다. 본 논문은 이러한 아이러니가 민주주의에 대한 다른 이해(conception)에서 비롯될 수 있다는 가정에서 출발한다. 본 논문은 이러한 문제의식 하에, 중국인들의 민주주의에 대한 이해와 중국식 민주주의에 대한 평가 사이의 관계를 살펴본다. 특히, 중국인들의 민주주의에 대한 이해가 어떠한 특징을 나타내며, 그러한 이해가 그들의 중국의 민주적 수준에 대한 평가와 중국식 민주주의 구현 방식에 대한 만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고자 한다.

Contrary to the expectations of proponents of liberal democracy in the international society, China has not followed the path of liberalization and democratization, and still remains an authoritarian state that adheres to the authoritarian system under the Communist Party's leadership. In addition, in its political reform, China opposes Western-style democratization and has pursued what it calls "Chinese-style democracy". In this reality, China seems to be gradually moving away from the path of liberalization and democratization, but the results of the Chinese poll show that, ironically, many Chinese perceive China as a democratic country, and that they are not only relatively highly valued, but also quite satisfied with the way Chinese-style democracy is implemented in the country. This paper starts from the assumption that this irony can result from a different conception of democracy. Under this sense of question, this paper looks at the relationship between the Chinese people's understanding of democracy and their assessment of Chinese-style democracy. In particular, this paper attempts to examine the characteristics of Chinese conception of democracy and how such a conception affects their evaluation of China's democratic level and their satisfaction with the way Chinese-style democracy is implemented.