중학교 기술․가정교과 의생활 단원의 교수·학습에 대한 선호도 및 요구도 조사

Abstract

In this study, to find out if there is any difference by the region in the degree of the difficulties in the clothing chapter contents, the degree of difficulties by teaching and learning method for the clothing chapter within the Middle School’s Technology and Home Economics subjects, the effectiveness of clothing chapter teaching-learning method, and the cognition on the frequency of clothing chapter practice, the questionnaire survey was conducted from the 690 male and female middle school students in Seoul and Jeju regions. The group was separated according to the region (Seoul and Jeju) and whether there is any difference in the preference for the Middle School’s Technology and Home Economics subjects and the clothing chapter, clothing chapter teaching-learning data, and the clothing chapter practice and demand is examined.

The questionnaire was corrected and complimented by conducting the preliminary investigation in February, 2016, and 690 questionnaires were used for the male and female middle school students. The frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, cross analysis (χ²) and t-test were performed with the collected survey data collected using SPSS ver 19.0.

The study results are as follows.

First, In the results of examining the difficulties by contents in the overall cognition on the clothing chapter of the Middle School’s Technology and Home Economics subject, it represented that the student felt 'The type and characteristics of textile and fabric', 'Correct method to wear Korean traditional clothes' chapters difficult, and the reason why they felt them difficult was mostly because of the difficult concepts and terms. In addition, in case of the class for practice, but in the results of examining overall cognition on the manual training and home economics, they appeared relatively not to recognize them difficult. In the results of examining the cognition of difficulty in the teaching-learning method of clothing chapter, the project class, which they have to establish the plan and study by themselves, was represented to be the most difficult. In the meantime, in the results of examining the cognition on the effectiveness of the clothing chapter teaching-learning method, the experiment were recognized highly. In addition, in the effective cognition of clothing chapter teaching-learning data, it represented that the video was the most helpful. And in the cognition of clothing chapter practice frequency, it represented that they practiced once or twice per a semester so far but the students perceived that the practice frequency was not sufficient. In the results of examining the preference for the clothing chapter, the students recognized that the clothing chapter out of the home economics is helpful in the real life and the students who like and prefer the clothing chapter were represented more than average. Among them, regarding the preference to the clothing chapter teaching-learning data, they preferred the 'video data' the most, and in the results of examining the preference for the clothing chapter practice, the answer that I like practicing was the highest. In addition, in the clothing chapter, they think that the practice was more important than the theory and what was interesting in the clothing chapter was related to the teaching method of the teacher and the answer that the contents they practiced was helpful in real life was the highest. It represented that when the practiced content was interesting, the interest in the content of the subject was high, and understanding the content of practice in the textbook was high. Regarding the demand for the clothing chapter, the answer for the matters to be improved that the opportunity to practice should be expanded was the highest, and the answer that the practice should be performed more than 3 times was highest.

Second, in the results of examining the difference in the cognition, preference and demand for the clothing chapter of the Middle School’s Technology and Home Economics subject by region, It represented that while the students in Seoul region feel more difficult in "Meaning and function of clothes', 'How to purchase after clothes plan', 'Arrangement and storage of clothes', 'How to recycle the clothes' than the students in Jeju region, the students in Jeju region feel more difficult in 'Correct method to wear Korean traditional clothes', 'Type and characteristics of textile and fabric', 'Cleaning instruction', 'Iron temperature and method by textile', 'Method to repair and alterate the clothes' than the students in Seoul region. For the reason that the students feel the content by clothing chapter difficult, many students in Seoul region answered that it was because the contents of are inclined to the theory, lack of time to practice, and many students in Jeju region answered that it was because of difficult concepts and terms. In addition, the students in Jeju region answered that it is because of difficult contents of class.

Although regarding the degree to recognize the difficulty in teaching-learning method of clothing chapter of the Middle School’s Technology and Home Economics subject by region, but it represented that the students in Jeju region feel the lecture type class, and feel only the method of individualized class more difficult. Regarding the cognition on the effectiveness of the clothing chapter teaching-learning method, the students in Seoul region recognized that it was much helpful in the problem solving learning than those in Jeju region, and the students in Jeju region recognized that it is helpful in the field trip teaching-learning method. Regarding the clothing chapter practice frequency difference, as so far, Seoul region was more than 2 times showing higher frequency than Jeju region, the significant difference was found.

Regarding the preference for the clothing chapter, the students in Jeju region was higher in the question 'I like the Middle School’s Technology and Home Economics subject' and the question 'clothing chapter is more helpful in the real life out of the home economics area. In addition, regarding the preference for the clothing chapter teaching-learning data, the preference for 'video data' was high in the students in Seoul region. However, the preference for the 'home-study material' was higher in the students in Jeju region.

In the results of examining the preference for the clothing chapter, the preference in the students in Seoul region was higher than in the students in Jeju region. Also regarding the learning demand on the clothing chapter, it was observed that the demand for 'the expertise of teacher on the clothing chapter instruction' was higher in the students in Jeju region.

Based on the study results, following suggestions are intend to make.

First, for the diverse applications of the clothing chapter of the Middle School’s Technology and Home Economics subjects teaching-learning methods, the expertise to utilize the education media and teaching-learning data actively is required. That is, I think that when the knowledge activities and the continuous experiential activities, for which the students' demand was high, becomes the foundation not by simple knowledge transfer by the teacher but by reorganizing the contents by subject chapter, the active learning attitude of the students will appear. This is deemed that the results found in the research by Oh Ji-Yeon in 2010 that the lack of practice class and the inclination to the theory class have not been solved.

Second, the ‘video data’ in the difference between the teaching learning materials evaluation recognition was higher in the students in Seoul and ‘home-school materials and a variety printed materials’, had a higher evaluation of the student of Jeju. It should be followed by the study about whether the teacher's frequency of teaching and learning materials increases students' preference.|본 연구는 기술‧가정교과 내의 의생활 단원 내용의 어려움 정도, 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 방법별 어려움 정도, 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 방법 효과성, 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 자료의 효과성, 의생활 단원실습 횟수 및 실습 횟수에 대해 지역간의 차이가 있는가를 알아보고자 서울‧제주지역 남녀 중학생 690명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 지역(서울, 제주)에 따라 집단을 분류하고 분류된 집단간의 의생활 단원에 대한 기술‧가정교과 및 의생활 단원 선호도, 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 자료의 선호도, 의생활 단원 실습 선호도, 요구도에 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다.

본 조사를 위한 설문지는 2016년 2월에 예비조사를 실시하여 설문지를 수정 보완한 후, 남녀 중학생(서울: 383명, 제주: 307명)을 대상으로 총690부가 최종적으로 사용되었다. 설문 자료는 SPSS ver 19.0을 활용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 교차분석(χ²)과 독립표본 t검증(t-test)을 실시하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 기술‧가정교과 의생활 단원에 대한 전반적인 인식에서 내용별 어려움의 정도를 살펴본 결과 ‘섬유, 옷감의 종류와 특성’, ‘올바른 한복차림’ 의 단원을 어려워하는 것으로 나타났고, 어려워하는 주요 이유는 이론 수업의 경우에는 대부분 어려운 개념과 용어, 이론에만 치우친 수업내용 때문이었다. 또한, 실습수업의 경우에는 실물을 볼 수 없거나 실습 시간의 부족으로 어려워하고 있는 것으로 나타났으나 조사 대상자들의 기술‧가정교과에 대한 전체적 인식을 살펴 본 결과 비교적 어렵게 인식하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 의생활 단원 교수・학습 방법의 어려움의 정도를 살펴본 결과에서는 스스로 계획을 세우고 공부하는 수업 방식인 문제해결학습 수업을 가장 어려워하는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 방법의 효과성의 결과는 실습을 통해 학습하는 실험 실습 교수‧학습 방법과 현장 견학을 통해 학습하는 현장견학 교수‧학습 방법을 높게 지각하였다. 또한, 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 자료의 효과성에서는 동영상 자료가 가장 도움이 되는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 의생활 단원 실습 횟수에서는 현재 한 학기동안 1~2회 정도로 실습을 한 것으로 나타났으며, 조사 대상자들은 현재 실시하는 실습 횟수에 대해 약간 부족하다고 응답하였다. 이어 의생활 단원에 대한 선호도의 결과를 살펴보면, 가정 영역 중 의생활 단원이 실제 생활에 도움이 된다고 인식하는 학생, 의생활 단원을 좋아하고 선호하는 학생이 보통 이상으로 나타났다. 그 중 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 자료 선호도의 결과를 살펴보면, ‘동영상 자료’를 가장 선호하였고, 의생활 단원 실습 선호도의 결과는 대부분의 학생들이 실습을 좋아한다는 응답이 가장 높았다. 또한, 의생활 단원에서 이론보다 실습이 중요하다고 생각하고 있었고, 실습과제에 흥미가 있었던 것은 선생님의 지도 방식과 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 실습했던 내용이 실제 생활에 도움이 된다는 응답이 가장 높았다. 실습 내용이 흥미로워 교과 내용에 대한 관심도는 높게 나타났고, 교과서에 나오는 실습 내용을 이해하는 것이 어렵지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 의생활 단원에 대한 요구도를 살펴보면, 실습 기회가 확대 되어야 한다는 개선 사항의 응답이 가장 높았고, 실습은 3회 이상 해야 한다는 응답이 가장 많았다.

둘째, 지역별 기술‧가정교과 의생활 단원에 대한 인식, 선호도, 요구도의 차이를 살펴본 결과, ‘의복의 의미와 기능’, ‘의복 계획 후 구입 방법’, ‘의복의 정리와 보관’, ‘옷을 재활용하는 방법’은 서울지역 학생이 제주지역 학생보다 더 어렵게 인식하는 것으로 나타났고, ‘올바른 한복차림’, ‘섬유‧옷감의 종류와 특성’, ‘옷을 고쳐 입거나 변형하는 방법’은 제주지역 학생들이 더 어렵게 인식하고 있었다. 의생활 단원별 내용을 어려워하는 이유를 살펴보면, 서울 지역 학생들은 지나친 이론에 치우친 수업, 실습시간의 부족 때문이라는 응답이 가장 많았고, 제주지역 학생은 어려운 개념과 용어, 이해하기 어려운 수업내용 때문이라는 응답률이 가장 높았다.

지역별 기술‧가정교과 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 방법의 어려움을 인식하는 정도는 강의식 수업을 제주지역 학생들이 더 어렵게 느끼고 있었고, 개별화 수업 방법에서는 서울지역 학생들이 더 어려워하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 방법의 효과성 인식은 문제해결학습에서 제주지역 학생들이 더 도움이 된다고 인식하고 있었고, 현장견학 교수‧학습 방법에서 제주지역 학생들이 더 도움이 된다고 인식하고 있었다. 의생활 단원 실습 횟수 차이 역시 현재까지 서울지역이 2회 이상으로 빈도가 높았다.

의생활 단원에 대한 선호도는 ‘기술‧가정교과를 좋아한다’의 문항에서 제주지역 학생들이 더 높은 것으로 나타났고, ‘가정 영역 중 의생활 단원이 실제 생활에 도움이 된다’는 문항의 선호도 역시 제주지역 학생들이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

또한, 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 자료 선호도는 ‘동영상 자료’ 에서 서울지역 학생들의 선호도가 높았으나 ‘학습지 및 각종 인쇄물’ 자료는 제주지역 학생들의 선호도가 더 높게 나타났다. 의생활 단원 선호도를 살펴 본 결과, 서울지역 학생들이 선호도가 높게 나타났고, 의생활 단원에 대한 학습 요구도는 ‘선생님들의 의생활 단원 지도의 전문성’ 요구가 제주지역 학생들이 더 높게 나타나는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

따라서, 위의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다.

첫째, 기술‧가정교과 의생활 단원 교수‧학습 방법의 다양한 적용을 위해서는 교육 매체 및 교수‧학습 자료를 적극적으로 활용할 수 있는 전문성이 필요할 것이다. 즉, 교사의 단순한 지식 내용전달이 아닌 교과 단원별 내용을 재편성 하여 지식 활동은 물론 학생들의 요구도가 높았던 지속적인 체험적 활동을 자신 있게 가르칠 수 있는 기능적인 능력을 교사가 갖추었을 때, 학습자의 능동적인 학습 자세가 나타날 수 있다고 생각한다. 이것은 2010년 오지연의 연구결과에서 이론 수업에만 비중을 두고 실습수업 비중의 부족함의 결과가 해결이 되지 않았다고도 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 교수‧학습 자료 선호도 인식 차이에서 ‘동영상 자료’는 서울지역 학생들의 선호도가 높았고, ‘학습지 및 각종 인쇄물’은 제주지역 학생들의 선호도가 높게 나타났다. 이는 교사들의 교수‧학습 자료 사용 빈도 횟수에 따라 학생들의 선호도가 높게 나타나고 있는 것은 아닌지 후속연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.