박물관교육과 학교교육의 연계 프로그램 연구

Keyword 박물관교육,미술관교육,전통미술교육,연계프로그램

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to draw an effective educational plan by analyzing the case of integrated educational program which is linked with the education of museum and art gallery for traditional art education in school curriculum.

The traditional art activities, associated with museum and art gallery in school curriculum, provide the direct opportunity to experience cultural inheritances through relics of the past. Also, it implants new perspective on traditional cultural inheritances and agitates attention to a traditional sense of beauty, inherent in culture. Through this, it forms a deep learning effect with developing the ability to feel and read all sort of things for oneself.

For study of the paper, present state of current art education was analyzed, especially with focusing on actual condition of traditional art education, through various academic papers and reference books. The direction of art education is moving into the appreciation method, centering on experiences as total 8 times of revision were done including revised educational process 2009. It is required to search for the plan to learn and study with direct experience of seeing and touching.

Therefore, the directivity for advance of traditional art as linking with gradually revitalized museum and art gallery education, was studied.

The educations in two different places were mainly referred for the linked program with school curriculum and museum and art gallery education. Through the analyzed cases of the linked program, it is found that constant education is important to integrated education and it is needed to be done with pre- extra curriculum. Furthermore, the educational plan for museum and art gallery educational program was looked into as extending the educational program of museum and art gallery to the study, linking with exhibition and learning during vacation.

Because the success or failure of traditional art cultural education depends on the instructor-learning method which is about how to teach and study, it is expected that much more educational proposals can be established in the result of active study on the linked education of museum and art gallery education and art education.| 이 논문의 목적은 학교 교육과정에서 이루어지는 전통미술 교육을 박물관·미술관 교육과 연계한 통합교육 프로그램에 대한 사례를 분석하여 효과적인 교육 방안을 도출해내는 것이다.

학교 교육에서 박물관·미술관을 연계한 전통 미술 활동은 과거의 유물을 통해 문화유산을 직접적으로 체험할 수 있게 한다. 또한 전통 문화유산에 대한 새로운 시각을 심어주며 문화 속에 내재된 전통 미의식에 대한 주의력을 환기시킨다. 이를 통해 사물에 대해 스스로 느끼고 읽어내는 능력을 계발하여 깊이 있는 학습효과를 형성시킨다.

논문의 연구를 위해 먼저, 다양한 학술논문과 참고문헌을 통하여 현재 미술교육의 현황을 분석해보고 그 중에서도 전통미술 교육의 실태를 중점으로 살펴보았다. 2009년 개정 교육과정까지 총 8번의 개편이 이루어지면서 미술교육의 방향은 체험중심의 감상방식으로 이동하고 있다. 직접 보고 만지며 학습할 수 있는 방안에 대한 모색이 필요하게 되었다.

하여 점차 활성화되고 있는 박물관·미술관 교육과 연계하여 전통미술이 나아갈 수 있는 방향성을 조사했다. 학교교육과 박물관·미술관 교육의 연계 프로그램은 크게 두 곳의 교육을 참고하였다. 연계 프로그램의 사례분석을 통하여 통합교육은 지속적인 교육이 중요하다는 것과 사전 사후학습의 병행의 필요성에 대해 알 수 있었다. 더 나아가 박물관·미술관 교육 프로그램을 방학 중 학습, 기획전시와 연계한 학습으로 범위를 넓혀 교육 방안에 대해 살펴보았다.

전통미술 문화교육은 어떻게 가르치고 배워야 하는가 하는 교수-학습 방법에 따라 그 성패가 가름되기에 앞으로의 미술교육과 박물관·미술관 교육의 통합교육에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이루어져 보다 많은 교육안이 마련되길 기대한다.