플로어볼 운동이 비만초등학생의 신체조성과 체력향상에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study was conducted to investigate the effects of a floor ball exercise on body composition and physical fitness in elementary school obese students. Eighteen obese students were divided into two groups: exercise group (n= 9) and control group (n= 9). Exercise group had done a floor ball exercise program 60 minutes a day, three times a week and during 12 weeks. The results are as follows.

1. Changes in body composition

While body fat (%) significantly decreased in exercise group (p<.001), control group showed an increase, with no significance. Also, body fat (%) of exercise group was lower than that of control group after 12 weeks (p<.001).

2. Changes in physical fitness

Grip strength (right) (p<.05), grip strength (left) (p<.01), cardiorespiratory endurance (p<.001), power (p<.01), and flexibility (p<.001) significantly increased in exercise group. While cardiorespiratory endurance of exercise group was higher than that of control group (p<.001), no significant difference in other measures was found between groups after 12 weeks.

본 연구는 플로어볼 운동이 비만초등학생의 신체 조성과 체력향상에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 J도 H초등학교 3∼6학년 비만학생18명을 대상으로 운동집단(n=9)과 통제집단(n=9)을 분류하여 플로어볼 운동프로그램을 12주간 주3회(월, 수, 금)로 60분 실시한 후 신체조성과 체력향상변화를 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 신체조성의 변화에서는 체지방률이 운동집단에서 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며(p<.001), 통제집단은 증가하였지만 유의한 차이가 없었다. 또한 두 집단 간에는 플로어볼 운동을 실시한 집단이 운동 12주후에 통계적으로 유의하게 감소되었음을 보여주었다(p<.001).

2. 체력의 변화에서는 악력(우)(p<.05), 악력(좌)(p<.01), 심폐지구력(p<.001), 순발력(p<.01), 유연성(p<.001)에서 통계적으로 유의하게 증가 하였으며, 통제그룹에서는 증가하거나 감소하였지만 유의한 차이가 없었다. 또한 두 집단 간에는 플로어볼 운동을 실시한 집단이 운동12주 후 심폐지구력에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여주었고(p<.001), 근력, 순발력, 유연성에서는 차이가 없었다.

이와 같은 결과를 종합해 보았을 때 비만 초등학생을 대상으로 실시한 플로어볼 운동이 활발한 신체활동에 이상적인 운동이며 체지방 및 체력향상을 가져다줄 뿐만 아니라 유산소 운동에 적합하므로 유용한 운동임을 명확히 보여 주었다.

추후 본 연구에서 플로어볼 운동에 있어서 정확한 측정을 위해 체력에 효과에 따른 정확한 분석개발이 요구되며 초등학생의 발달과정을 보다 복잡하고 다양함으로 그에 따른 연구가 이루어져 면밀히 관찰할 필요가 있다고 사료된다.