다문화 이해를 위한 중학교 미술교육에서의 문자디자인 지도 방안 연구

지도교수 김 인 경

글로벌 시대를 맞이한 우리사회는 다문화에 대한 의식이 급속도록 확대되고 있다. 특히 국제결혼의 증가와 외국인들의 유입이 증가하면서 우리나라 교육현장에서도 다문화를 이해하려는 분위기가 확산되어지고 있다.

다양한 문화와 인종이 공존하는 현대사회에서 문화 교육은 다양한 문화를 직·간접 체험하게 하고 관련 지식을 폭 넓게 제공함으로써 서로 다른 문화를 비판적으로 수용하고 존중 할 수 있는 능력을 기를 수 있도록 해야 한다. 나아가 현대 시대 흐름과 개인적, 사회적 현상을 반영하고 있는 미술을 올바른 관점에서 이해하기 위해 다문화 미술교육이 필요한 실정이다. 이에 우리나라의 교육 현장 특성에 맞게 실제적으로 적용할 수 있는 다문화 미술교육 과정의 연구·개발이 필요하다.

이에 본 연구는 다문화 사회에 대한 고찰을 통해 다문화 미술교육의 특징과 필요성을 인식하고 다문화 미술교육을 활성화 시킬 수 있는 효과적인 교수·학습 방안을 제시하는데 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 내용과 방법으로 연구를 수행한다.

먼저 Ⅰ장에서는 본 연구의 필요성과 목적, 연구의 내용 및 방법, 연구의 제한점을 제시하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 참고문헌과 선행 연구를 바탕으로 다문화 사회의 변화 원인과 배경을 살펴보고, 교육의 필요성을 제시하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 다문화 미술교육의 의미와 미술교육의 영향을 제시하고, 이를 바탕으로 2009 년 개정 교육과정에 따른 미술과 교육과정의 다문화 교육의 목표와 지도방향을 참고하여 수업 지도 방향을 수립한다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장에서 수립한 지도 방향을 바탕으로 여러 나라의 문자체를 알아보고 다양한 주제로 캘리그래피(Calligraphy) 문자디자인 표현활동을 할 수 있도록 교수·학습 과정안을 작성하고 실제 수업에 적절성 여부를 설문조사하여 제시한다.

본 연구자는 시각화 현상이 두드러지는 현대 사회에서 중학교 학생들의 호기심 자극과 흥미를 유발하고 적극적으로 참여할 수 있도록 캘리그래피를 활용한 문자디자인 수업방안을 모색해 보고자 한다. 이는 조형미와 시대적인 문자디자인의 요소들을 이해하는데 도움을 줄 수 있고, 자유로운 표현과 자신의 개성, 아름다움을 표현하는 주체적이고 창의적 활동을 가능하게 해준다. 또한 자연스럽게 다른 나라의 문자 특성을 이해하고 표현함으로써, 문화의 다양성을 접할 수 있는 기회를 제공할 수 있다. 이 수업방안을 통해서 다른 문화의 가치 인식 뿐 만 아니라 태도의 변화에도 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.|Art education in secondary schools for the development of a multicultural understanding

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

In a highly globalized world, any society reflects a diverse range of cultures. With an increase in international marriages, there has been a sharp increase in the number of foreigners residing in Korea. This suggests a need for a better understanding of various cultures spreading across the country. In a complex modern society with diverse cultures and racial groups, culture-related education should be committed to a learning and development system in which all students can acquire necessary skills and abilities to appropriately accept and respect other cultures by providing opportunities to directly and indirectly experience different cultures and accumulate relevant knowledge. In this regard, multicultural art education can facilitate a deeper understanding of fine arts reflecting various social phenomena and current trends. This necessitates better multicultural art curricula that are practical and applicable to Korea's education system.

This study provides an accurate understanding of the need for multicultural art education and its characteristics and proposes an effective teaching-learning method. This study is organized as follows: Chapter I discusses the need for this education and this study's objectives and presents the study's content and method, followed by the scope of research. Chapter II examines the background and cause of multiple cultures based on relevant studies and highlights the need for a new education system. Chapter III defines multicultural art education, examines its effect on learning in fine arts, and establishes the teaching direction by referring to the objectives and guidelines of multicultural education in the context of the revised art curricula of 2009. Chapters IV and V evaluates other countries' written languages, investigates learning processes, and presents a survey highlighting in practical instruction. This study focuses on classroom strategies based on calligraphy, which can foster middle school students' interest and active participation in each activity. This letter design activity enables students not only to understand the beauty of each ethnic letter and basic elements of letter design but also to engage in a creative activity by expressing their own thoughts and personality. In particular, the activity can expose and familiarize students to cultural diversity through learning characteristics of different letters and their historical background. The study focuses on guiding students to develop appropriate attitudes within a multicultural society as well as to form a multidimensional perspective and gain an appreciation of cultural diversity.