체조선수들의 스포츠 상해 요인 및 치료에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 체조 선수들의 훈련과정과 경기 중에 발생하는 상해의 요인을 분석하여 선수 보호와 지속적인 선수생활 및 운동수행능력 향상에 도움을 주기 위해 실시하였다. 연구대상은 2013년 현재 대한체조협회에 등록된 고교 및 대학, 실업체조선수 186명을 무선 표집하여 모집단으로 구성하였고, 설문지는 총 186부를 배포하여 자기평가기입법(Self-Administration)으로 설문지를 작성하게 하였다. 이중 기입이 누락되거나 불성실하게 작성된 설문지 총 11부를 제외한 총 175부를 회수하여 본 연구에 사용하였다. 체조선수들의 일반적 특성에 따른 스포츠 상해를 분석하기 위하여 빈도분석과 백분율을 산출하여 Chi-square 검정을 실시하였고, 평균 치료기간의 차이를 알아보기 위해 독립표본 t-검정과 일원변량분석(one-way ANOVA)를 실시하였다. 이를 통해 도출된 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일반적 특성의 차이는 훈련시간에서 소속과 주종목, 경력에 따라 차이가 나타났고, 준비운동시간에서는 성별과 경력에서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 정리운동시간에는 성별에 대한 차이가 나타났고, 예방 교육 및 응급처치교육에는 성별과 주종목, 경력에서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 체조선수들의 상해 요인 비교에서 상해발생 부위에서는 소속과 주종목, 경력에서 차이가 나타났고, 발생형태에는 성별과 주종목에서 차이가 나타났다. 근육과 건의 상해 형태에는 주종목에 따라 차이가 나타났고, 피부상해 형태에는 주종목과 경력에 따라 차이가 나타났다. 기타 상해형태에는 주종목에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 체조선수들의 상해 시기 및 횟수 비교에서는 상해발생 계절에서 성별과 주종목, 경력에 따라 차이가 나타났고, 상해 시기에는 경기 중과 연습중의 빈도가 높게 나타났다. 상해발생 횟수에서는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 체조선수들의 상해원인 차이에는 소속과 주종목에 따라 차이가 나타났고, 본인 부주의로 인한 상해에는 경력에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 체조선수들의 상해예방 및 응급처치 차이에는 치료방법에서 병원과 테이핑을 많이 이용하였고, 상해치료기간에는 주종목에서 차이가 나타났다. 적절한 예방법에는 성별과 주종목에서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 종합해 볼 때 체조 선수들의 소속, 성별, 주종목, 경력에 따른 특성 있는 상해예방 교육이 필요할 것이며, 스포츠 상해를 현명하게 대처할 수 있는 체계적이고 과학적인 지도가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.|This research focused on 186 gymnasts who were registered in 2013 with The Korean Gymnastics Federation. A total of 186 questionnaires were sent out for the survey. The respondents completed the questionnaires via self-administration. A Chi –square Test was conducted concerning the frequency and the percentage of sports injuries depending on the analysis of the injuries by the general characteristics of each gymnast. Furthermore, a one-way ANOVA test and an independent t-test were conducted during the duration of treatment. The results of the survey were as follows:

First, there were differences in training time, warm-up time, group affiliations, events, careers, gender, preventative First Aid training and cooling down times.

Second, there were differences in types of sports injury according to affiliations, events and careers. There were differences in muscle injuries and tendon injuries depending on the events, and differences in skin injuries depending on events. Various other injuries also depended on the category of the events.

Third, there were differences concerning the time of injury. Differences of injury occurred according to gender, events and careers. Injuries were more frequent during actual time of play and training.

Fourth, gymnasts’ injuries showed distinctions between affiliations, events and careers and were often due to the carelessness of the gymnasts themselves.

Fifth, there were differences in injury prevention and the First Aid treatment administered to the gymnasts concerning the frequency of being sent to the hospital and the simple taping of the injured parts.

The result indicated that gymnasts need to undergo injury prevention education depending on the types of events, affiliations, gender and careers, and that they need to be coached in a scientific and systematic way.