음악줄넘기 참여자의 자아존중감이 재미거리와 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

중학생의 음악줄넘기 프로그램 참여에 따른 자아존중감, 재미거리, 학교생활적응에 대해 선행연구가 미비한 실정이다. 본 연구는 음악줄넘기를 통해 청소년들의 자아존중감과 재미거리를 통해 학교생활부적응을 예방하고 적응력을 높여, 성공적인 학교생활을 할 수 있도록 도울 수 있는 교육프로그램 개발을 위한 기초전략에 필요한 이론적인 기초자료를 제공하고, 청소년의 음악줄넘기 프로그램에 참여함으로써 자아존중감, 재미거리, 학교생활적응 요인에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 종합적으로 규명하는 것은 매우 의미있는 연구라 판단되며, 본 연구는 중학생 체육수업시간의 음악줄넘기 참여에 따른 자아존중감이 재미거리와 학교생활적응의 관계를 규명하고 이를 확인하여 효율적인 음악줄넘기 지도를 위한 기초자료로 활용하고, 과학적이고 실증적인 자료를 제공하는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 대상은 광주광역시에 소재한 중학생 400명을 모집단으로 선정하였다. 비확률추출법 중 편의표집법(convenience sampling)을 통하여 사전조사를 실시한 후 유층집락무선표집법(systematic stratified cluster random sampling)의 방법을 이용하여 최종 연구대상 표본을 추출하였다. 연구대상자의 추출절차는 광주광역시 중학교를 대상으로 표집틀(sampling framework)을 작성한 다음, 난수표를 이용하여 동구, 서구, 남구, 북구, 광산구 별로 남학교 2개, 여학교 2개 남녀공학 2개 학교를 선정하여 400부를 배포하였으며 이중 응답 내용이 부실하거나 무기입 자료는 분석에서 제외하였다. 통계적 방법을 이용하여 극단치 제거 절차를 거쳐 최종분석대상은 349명(남 216명, 여133명)이며, 본 연구의 조사도구는 설문지이며 국내․외 선행연구에서 이미 질문지의 신뢰도 및 타당도 검증을 실시하여 사용된 도구 가운데 본 연구의 목적과 내용에 타당한 변인을 사용하였으며, 질문지는 인구통계학적 특성, 자아존중감, 재미거리, 학교생활적응을 측정하는 문항으로 구성하였다.

음악줄넘기 참여자의 자아존중감이 재미거리와 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위하여 본 연구자가 연구대상자의 해당학교를 보조연구원과 직접 방문하여 조사대상자에게 설문의 목적과 기입 방법을 설명해준 뒤 자기평가기입법(Self-administering method)으로 설문지를 완성하는 방법을 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 회수된 질문지 가운데 불성실하게 기입했거나, 이중기입 및 무기입 자료와 신뢰성이 없다고 판단되는 자료는 분석대상에서 제외하고 신뢰성이 있다고 판단되는 자료를 분석하기 위하여 탐색적 요인분석, 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였고, 설문항목의 내적 일관성에 의한 신뢰도 검증하기 위해 Cronbach's α계수를 이용하였다. 본 연구에서 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0의 통계프로그램 패키지를 사용하였으며, 본 연구의 목적에 따라 구체적인 자료처리 방법은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 음악줄넘기 참여자의 자아존중감이 재미거리에 미치는 영향을 표준다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

둘째, 음악줄넘기 참여자의 자아존중감이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향을 표준다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

셋째, 음악줄넘기 참여자의 자아존중감, 재미거리, 학교생활적응의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 상관관계분석을 실시하였다.

이상의 연구목적과 연구방법의 절차를 통하여 음악줄넘기 참여에 따른 자아존중감이 재미거리와 학교생활적응을 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 음악줄넘기 참여에 따른 자아존중감이 재미거리(신체적․정신적 건강유지, 경쟁을 통한 성취감, 수업의 자유로움, 사회성 함양)에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 음악줄넘기 참여에 따른 자아존중감이 학교생활적응(교우관계, 학교수업, 교사관계, 학교규칙)에서 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 음악줄넘기 참여에 따른 자아존중감, 재미거리, 학교생활적응의 상관관계는 부분적으로 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.|There are few researches to identify the relationship between self-esteem and fun elements and school adjustment in music jump rope participants attending middle school. This study attempted to improve self-esteem and fun elements through a music jump rope to provide theoretical basic information necessary for a basic strategy to develop educational programs which help successful school life by preventing school maladjustment and improving adjustment. It is very meaningful to generally examine how participation in music jump rope has effects on adolescents' self-esteem, fun elements, and school adjustment factors. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between self-esteem and fun elements and school adjustment, use it as basic information for efficient coaching of a music jump rope, and provide scientific and empirical information.

The subjects of this study were 400 middle school students residing in Gwangju Metropolitan City. After the pre-test by non-probability sampling(convenience sampling), the final subjects were selected using systematic stratified cluster random sampling. For the sampling procedure of the subjects, the sampling framework was made in middle schools located in Gwangju Metropolitan City and boys' school(n=2), girls' school(n=2) and coeducational school(n=2) were selected in Dong-gu, Seo-gu, Name-gu, Buk-gu, and Gwangsan-gu using a table of random numbers. 400 questionnaires were distributed and the unreliable data with double or no answers were excluded from data analysis. Finally, 349(boys 216, girls 133) were used for the final analysis via the removal of extreme value using a statistical method. The research instrument of this study was a questionnaire survey. Valid variables for the purpose of study were used among instruments which were tested for reliability and validity in previous studies at home and abroad. The questionnaire consisted of demographic characteristics, self-esteem, fun elements, and school adjustment items.

This researcher and an assistant researcher directly visited the subject schools and explained the purpose and administration method of the questionnaire to examine the relationship between self-esteem and fun elements and school adjustment in music jump rope participants. The questionnaire was completed by the self-administering method.

For the response results returned by the data collection method of this study, questionnaires with insincere answers and unreliable data with double or no answers were excluded from data analysis. Exploratory factor, correlation, and standard multiple regression analysis was conducted to analyze only reliable data. Then Cronbach's α coefficient was used to test the internal consistency reliability. The SPSS/PC Window 18.0 Version statistical package program was used for data analysis. Detailed data processing was as follows for the purpose of this study.

First, standard multiple regression was conducted to examine the effects of self-esteem on fun elements in music rope jump participants.

Second, standard multiple regression was conducted to examine the effects of self-esteem on school adjustment in music rope jump participants.

Third, correlation analysis was conducted to examine the relationship between self-esteem and fun elements and school adjustment in music jump rope participants.

The analysis of the relationship between self-esteem and fun elements and school adjustment in music jump rope participants through study methods and procedures as mentioned above suggests the following results.

First, self-esteem had a significant effect on fun elements(physical․mental health, achievement through competition, free class, and fostering sociality) in music rope jump participation.

Second, self-esteem had a significant effect on school adjustment(to peers, classes, teachers, and school rules) in music rope jump participation.