음악줄넘기 운동이 초등학교 남·여학생의 기초체력 발달에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 음악줄넘기 운동이 초등학교 남학생과 여학생의 기초체력 향상에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구는 전라남도 소재 N 초등학교 6학년 아동 32명을 무작위로 실험집단(남학생: 8명, 여학생: 8명)과 비교집단(남학생: 8명, 여학생: 8명)으로 나눈 뒤 실험집단에 총 14주간 주 4회 40분간 음악줄넘기 운동프로그램을 실시한 뒤 적용 전과 후의 체력검사를 실시하였다. 기초체력검사는 심폐지구력, 스피드, 유연성, 근력, 순발력을 포함하여 총 5개 항목으로 나누고 이에 해당하는 검정 법으로 15m 왕복오래달리기, 50m 달리기, 앉아 윗몸 앞으로 굽히기, 윗몸일으키기, 그리고 제자리멀리뛰기 순으로 각각 적용 전과 후로 나누어 시행하였다. 수집된 자료를 연구목적에 따라 분석하기 위하여 모든 자료의 처리는 SPSS(for window 18.0)을 이용하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 음악줄넘기 운동 실시 후 15m 왕복오래달리기를 통한 심폐지구력 변화에서는 실험집단 여학생은 17회에 이르는 현격한 향상을 보였으며, 남학생 또한 11.6회에 이르는 향상을 보였다. 이에 대비하여 비교집단 남학생은 0.9회, 여학생 -1.6으로 감소되는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 음악줄넘기 운동 실시 후 50m 달리기를 통한 스피드 향상 검정에서 실험집단 남학생이 -0.7초 빨라졌으며, 여학생의 경우도 -0.6초로 향상되었다. 그러나 비교집단의 경우는 사전과 아무런 차이를 보이지 않았다.

셋째, 음악줄넘기 운동 실시 후 유연성을 측정하기 위해 앉아 윗몸 앞으로 굽히기를 측정한 결과 실험집단 남학생은 5.6 cm 증가를 보였으며, 여학생 또한 3.3 cm의 유연성 증가를 보였다. 이에 반해 비교집단 남학생은 0.8 cm, 여학생은 1.2 cm 정도의 낮은 유연성 증가세를 보였다. 넷째, 음악줄넘기 운동 실시 후 근지구력을 측정하기 위해 1분당 윗몸일으키기 회수를 측정하였다. 측정결과 실험집단 남학생은 평균 1.1개 증가하였다. 그러나 나머지 모든 경우인 실험집단 여학생, 비교집단 남학생, 그리고 비교집단 여학생 모두는 -0.8개, -0.6개, -0.5개로 감소하는 것으로 나타났으며, 모두 유의미한 차이를 볼 수 없었다. 다섯째, 음악줄넘기 운동 실시 후 제자리멀리뛰기를 통한 순발력 변화에서는 실험집단 남학생과 여학생 모두 각각 6.5 cm와 7.7 cm 측정 길이가 늘어 순발력이 향상된 것으로 나타났다. 이에 반해서 비교집단의 경우 남학생과 여학생 모두 각각 1.4 cm씩 측정 길이가 늘어났으나 실험집단보다도 낮은 향상을 보였다.

그러나 우리는 다섯 가지 모든 항목별 분석에서 T-검정결과 어떠한 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았기 때문에, 사전대비 사후를 백분율로 환산한 결과로 모든 데이터를 재분석 하였다. 그 결과 음악줄넘기운동은 초등학교의 남·여 학생 모두에게 높은 유연성과 심폐지구력 증가에 도움이 되는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 절대적인 수치에 의한 사전대비 사후 백분율로 환산할 경우 문제점을 보완하기 위해 체력 등급표를 적용하여 체력등급 향상을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 남·여학생 모두 심폐지구력의 현격한 등급 향상을 보였으며 이와 더불어 유연성과 스피드에서도 등급이 향상되는 효과를 보였다. 그러나 근지구력과 순발력에 있어서는 남·여 학생이 서로 다른 결과를 보였다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 14주간 음악줄넘기 운동을 실시한 실험집단에서 심폐지구력, 유연성, 스피드의 기초체력을 향상 시키는데 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 단순하고 딱딱한 기존의 줄넘기 운동에서 벗어나 여러 스텝과 음악에 맞추어 친구들과 함께 음악줄넘기 운동을 수업 시간에 접목시킨다면 흥미유발과 체력향상에 긍정적인 효과를 가져 올 것이다.|A suitable physical excercise may promote physical and psychological heath for a human being. The rope-skipping exercise is one of intense, powerful and simple exercise for children to adult. This excise is no limit to space and time to perform. Moreover, the rope-skipping with music has been known to increase physical activity without flatness. In this study, to evaluate whether the music rope-skpping exercise can contribute to improve physical fitness including cardiovascular endurance, quickness, flexibility, muscular endurance, and explosive muscular strength for elementary school children, I applied rope-skipping exercise to randomly selected 12-year-old male (16 children, mean age: 12.2±0.4) and female (16 children, mean age: 12.2±0.4) students in elementary school. I randomly divided those 32 children to two groups as intervention group (total n=16; male n=8 and female n=8) and control group(total n=16; male n=8 and female n=8). Before application of the music rope-skipping, I surveyed physique and physical strength in both the intervention group and control group. The independent t-test showed that both physique and physical strength are homogeneity between the groups. The music rope-skipping exercise were performed to the intervention group for 14 weeks. During 14 weeks, I supervised more than four different programs to the intervention group for 40 min per every day with four times per week. After 14 weeks, physical strength including five different physical fitness, such as cardiovascular endurance, speed (=quickness), flexibility, muscular endurance, and explosive muscular strength were tested. For test, five elected test methods were applied; 15 meter shuttle run test for cardiovascular endurance, 50 meter sprint test for quickness, sit and reach test for flexibility, sit-up test for muscular endurance, and standing long jump for explosive muscular strength. In the five test, mean difference between pre-test and post-test in the male and female students of the intervention group was increased 11.6 and 17 account in 15 meter shuttle run, quickened -0.7 and -0.6 second in 50 meter sprint, dramatically increased 5.6 and 3.3 cm in the sit and reach test, slightly increased 1.1 account the sit-up test, and dramatically increased 6.5 and 7.7 cm in the standing long jump test, respectively, whereas there was no difference between pre-test and post-test in the male and female students of the control group. The music rope-skipping exercise is resulted in improvement for cardiovascular endurance, the flexibility and speed in both male and female students. In addition, the music rope-skipping was also promote the muscular endurance in male student, but not the explosive muscular endurance. whereas, in female students, the exercise was promote the explosive muscular endurance, but not the muscular endurance. Taken together, the music rope-skipping exercise can promote various physical fitness for male and female students in elementary school. In particular, this exercise is much more improved the cardiovascular endurance, and quickness. Therefore, I suggest that this music rope-skipping exercise with some of the helpful practice for promotion of the muscular endurance needs to promote physical fitness for elementary school students.