상업정보교육 효율성 제고 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

상업계 고등학교는 1960년대 산업화를 이끌며 대한민국 경제발전에 이바지하였다. 최근 상업고등학교들은 앞 다투어 ‘정보’라는 단어를 학교명에 넣어 정보화시대에 부응하는 발 빠른 변화를 모색하고 있다. 하지만 내용적으로는 아직도 반복적이며 주입식 교육으로 인하여 사회의 변화에 적응할 수 있는 인재를 양성하지 못하고 있는 것이 현실이다.

본 연구의 목적은 상업계 고등학교 학생들의 진로 실태를 파악하고 그에 대한 문제점과 개선방안을 제시하는데 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 목적들을 달성하기 위해서 교육과정 및 교육현황에 대한 이론적 배경을 살펴보았다. 또한 조사연구를 통해 조사연구는 광주, 목포지역 상업계 고등학교를 대상으로 진학동기 및 적성, 교육과정 및 교육환경, 진로상담의 문제, 취업하기 위한 방안을 분석하였다.

이러한 분석을 토대로 상업계고 현 문제점과 개선방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 현 상업계고 학생들은 성적이 안 되어서 자신의 의지와는 무관하게 진학을 하고 있으며 목적 없이 진학하다보니 학습의 만족도가 떨어지고 있다. 따라서 현재 상업계고의 특수성을 살려 취업특성화고(전문화된 교육)로 전환하여 입학생 모집기준을 재정립할 필요성이 있다고 본다.

둘째, 교재의 구성 난이도가 높아 학생의 수준 및 의욕이 저하되고 있다는 점이다. 따라서 가운데 진로와 적성을 고려한 학습자 중심의 교육과정을 운영함으로서 학습의 효율성을 증가시키고, 시대 변화에 따른 교육용 소프트웨어와 기자재 확보 등 열악한 상업교육 환경을 개선해야 할 것이다.

셋째, 선생님과 진로 상담할 기회가 부족하고 학생들의 부정적, 소극적 태도로 형식적인 진로상담에 그치고 잇다는 점이다. 이러한 문제점들을 개선하기 위해서는 학생 개인별 맞춤식으로 학생의 특성을 파악하고 긍정적인 자아개념을 발달시켜 차별화된 내용의 진로지도를 구축하여 학생들에게 새로운 진로 및 직업정보를 제공하여야 한다. 진로상담실과 전문 카운슬러를 배치하여 진로상담은 물론 개인적인 고민을 해결할 수 있도록 시스템을 갖출 필요가 있다고 본다.

넷째, 취업에 관련한 설문조사결과, 학생들은 자격증 취득률 저조 현상과 학생 수에 비해 턱없이 부족한 현장 실습 기회로 많은 고충을 겪고 있다. 이를 개선하기 위해서는 담임 및 자격증 관련 교과 선생님들의 관심과 지속적인 지도가 필요하다. 또한, 산업체에 대한 현장 적응력을 키우는 기회를 보완하고 산학협력에 의한 산업맞춤형 인력을 양성하여 고용노동부와 유망분야에 특화된 전문화된 시스템을 구축해야 할 것이다.|Commercial information high schools have contributed to the Korean economic development leading the 1960’ industrialization. Lately, Commercial information high schools are searching for the speedy change meeting the age of information adding the word ‘information’ to the name of schools. However, it is true that persons of talent who can be easily adopted to the change of society are not educated yet because of repeated and high-handed education.

The purpose of this study is to understand the situation of commercial information high school students’ career and to suggest the problems and ways of improvement. Hence, in order to accomplish these purposes, this study deals with the theoretical background about educational courses and states. Moreover, in this study, it is analyzed what the motive of going on to the next stage of education and aptitude, the course and environment of education, the problems of consulting students’ way, the ways of getting jobs are, setting up students in several commercial information high schools in Gwangju and Mokpo as the subject of this study.

With this analysis, problems and ways of improvement on the commercial information high schools are as follows.

First, Many of the students in the schools are not satisfied with the present learning because most of them go on to the next stage of education without the distinct purpose of themselves and regardless of their wills due to not good school record. For these reasons, it is necessary to reform application standard for new students and to change the schools into specialized schools in which students can concentrate on studying for getting their jobs through boosting the particular objects of commercial information schools.

Second, intention and intellectual level of the students are getting low because of high-leveled text books. Hence, it is required to promote the efficiency of learning through operating the course of learner-oriented education and to improve the poor environment of commercial education, which is to secure educational software and instrument keeping pace with the change of generation.

Third, the students have no many chances of consulting their teachers and the consult about their ways is too formal and not substantial because of the negative and passive attitude of students. So as to improve these problems, new ways to the next stage and much information on a job should be offered to the students through understanding individual character of the students, developing positive self-concept and setting the academic and career counseling including respective contents. It is necessary to have counselor’s office and professional counselors in the schools through which the students can solve their agony and be counseled about their ways.

Fourth, according to finding on the prepared questionnaire, it is surveyed that the students are in difficulties for no opportunities of field training and poor achievements of qualification. Teachers in charge of classes and related subject should be concerned about achievements of qualification and continue directing the students. As well as, there is a necessity for guaranteeing the opportunities by which the students can be easily adapted to field training, cultivating talented students who are suitable to developed industry and setting up the system of training talents who are specialized to bright fields.