직업무용수의 완벽주의성향과 심리적 안녕감과의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 직업무용수들의 성별과 직업무용단 경력에 따라 이들의 완벽주의 성향과 심리적 안녕감 수준에 유의한 차이가 있는지를 알아보고, 이들의 완벽주의 성향이 심리적 안념감의 하위요인에 미치는 효과를 규명하는 데에 주된 목적을 두고 실시되었다.

국내 직업무용단 중에서 4개 무용단에서 활동하고 있는 남녀 무용수 201명을 대상으로 5개의 연구가설을 설정하고 일원 다변량분석과 위계적 다중회귀분석을 실시하여 다음의 결론을 도출할 수 있었다.

첫째, 직업무용수들의 완벽추구와 불완벽에 대한 부정적 반응 수준은 이들의 성별에 따라 차이가 없다.

둘째, 직업무용수들의 심리적 안녕감 요인 중에서 긍정적인 대인관계 수준은 남자무용수들이 여자무용수들에 비해 더 높지만, 자아수용, 삶의 목적/개인적 성장 및 환경통제 수준에서는 남녀 무용수 집단 사이에 유의한 차이가 없다.

셋째, 직업무용수들의 심리적 안녕감 요인의 자아수용, 긍정적 대인관계, 삶의 목적/개인적 성장 및 환경통제 수준은 남녀 무용수 집단 간에 차이가 없다.

넷째, 직업무용수들의 심리적 안녕감 요인의 자아수용, 긍정적 대인관계, 삶의 목적/개인적 성장 및 환경통제 수준은 이들의 무용단 경력 집단 간에 차이가 없다.

다섯째, 직업무용수들의 완벽추구 성향은 심리적 안녕감 요인 중 자아수용에 정적으로, 긍정적 대인관계와 삶의 목적/개인적 성장 및 환경통제에 부적으로 영향을 미치고, 불완벽에 대한 부정적인 반응은 이들의 긍정적 대인관계에 정적인 영향을 미친다.

따라서 직업무용수들의 완벽주의 성향은 이들의 심리적 안녕감 수준을 예측하는 주요 변수이며, 이러한 완벽주의 성향과 심리적 안녕감 수준은 직업무용수들의 성별과 무용단 경력에 따라 차이가 없다고 할 수 있다.|The purpose of this study was not only to examine gender and career differences in perfectionism and psychological well-being among professional dancers, but also to investigate the effect of their perfectionism on psychological well-being.

Participants were 201 male and female dancers working at four professional dance companies in Korea. One-way MANOVA and hierarchical regression analysis were conducted. Results are as follows;

First, there was no gender difference in the level of perfection pursuit and negative response to imperfection among professional dancers.

Second, male dancers showed a higher scores than female dancers in positive relations with others, but no gender differences in self-acceptance, purpose in life/personal growth, and environmental mastery.

Third, there was no gender differences in self-acceptance, positive relations with others, purpose in life/personal growth, and environmental mastery.

Fourth, there was no career differences in self-acceptance, positive relations with others, purpose in life/personal growth, and environmental mastery.

Fifth, perfection pursuit was a positive predictor of self-acceptance, but negatively influenced to positive relations with others, purpose in life/personal growth, and environmental mastery. Negative response to imperfection had positively effect on positive relations with others.

In conclusion, the results of this study suggest that professional dancers' perfectionism is a significant predictor of their psychological well-being, and the levels of perfectionism and well-being do not differ across gender and career.

key words: professional dancers, perfectionism, psychological well-being, occupation, career satisfaction