전문계고교의 직업교육 활성화 방안 연구

Abstract

우리나라의 실업교육은 1960년대부터 시작된 경제개발 정책에 힘입어 활성화되었고, 1990년대 중반까지 실업계 고등학교는 우수한 기능 인력을 산업체에 양성․공급하면서 양적 성장을 거듭하였다.

하지만 21세기에 들어 세계화, 정보화로 산업구조가 산업사회에서 지식기반 사회로 변화하면서 사람들 직업의식의 변화, 국민소득의 증대, 대학(교)교육에 대한 욕구 증대, 사회 구조적 환경변화 등으로 직업교육을 기피하는 현상이 나타났고, 이는 전문계고에 대한 기피현상으로 이어져 왔다.

이에 따라 정부는 직업교육의 새로운 도약을 위해 산업사회의 변화와 대규모 획일화 된 교육을 통한 단순 기능 인력을 양성․공급한 전문계 고등학교의 한계를 탈피하고, 학생들이 자신의 적성과 소질을 살려 해당 분야의 전문가가 될 수 있도록 산업체, 전문계고, 지역사회, 연구소 등과 연계한 다양한 지원 정책을 제시하였다.

그러나 전문계 고등학교로 진학 시 자신의 적성․흥미․능력․인성 보다는 점수가 낮은 학생, 경제적으로 어려운 학생, 부적응 학생이 주로 입학하다 보니 입학생이 감소하고 학교에 입학하더라도 적응력 등이 부족하여 중도에 탈락하는 현상이 빈번하게 나타나게 되었다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 정부의 직업교육 지원정책, 교육인적자원부의 규정 및 방침, 한국직업능력개발원의 직업교육 관련 연구 보고서, 직업교육 관련 학위논문, 각종 통계자료, 직업교육 관련 서적 등의 문헌자료를 바탕으로 전문계고 직업교육의 문제점을 파악하고, 외국 직업교육 정책의 시사점들을 분석하여 자신의 전공분야에서 전문가가 될 수 있도록 전문계고 직업교육의 활성화 방안을 제시하였다.

첫째, 전문계 고등학교가 산업사회의 변화에 순응하면서 학생들의 개성과 적성에 맞는 산업체에 취업할 수 있도록 하고, 이러한 산업체의 취업은 단순 취업을 한 것이 아니라 취업을 통해 산업현장을 경험하고 자신의 부족한 부분을 인식하여 대학에 진학해 공부하므로써 실질적인 기술과 지식을 학습하도록 하는 체제 개편이 필요하다.

둘째, 전문계고의 교육과정을 산업체가 요구하는 기능과 지식을 갖출수 있도록 개선하고, 학교의 창의적 체험활동 등은 취업률 강화를 위한 단계별 중점 활동으로 학기 중 직업체험․직장체험 프로그램을 실시하여 다양한 직업과 산업현장을 경험하도록 한다.

셋째, 전문계고 교원은 실험․실습지도 및 실험․실습실을 조직 관리하는 역할, 현장실습을 계획․지도․평가하는 역할, 학교와 지역사회 및 전공과 관련된 산업체와의 유대를 강화하는 역할, 직업교육 교원으로서의 전문성 제고를 위한 현장 연구 및 현직 연수에 참여하는 역할, 국가 기술 자격검정과 기능 대회를 준비하기 위한 특별지도를 하는 역할 등을 수행하고 있다.

이러한 다양한 업무를 수행하기 위해 전문계고 교원은 전문성이 필요한데 이를 위해 양성교육 시스템, 연수교육 시스템 등이 체계적으로 계발․적용되어야 한다.

넷째, 전문계고에 진학하는 학생들 중에는 결손 가정이나 다문화 가정 등의 학생들이 많기 때문에 기본예절과 사회화 교육이 필요하다.

현대의 산업사회는 글로벌화가 진전되면서 경쟁이 치열하게 되어 보다 높은 역량과 태도, 조직력을 요구하고 있어 전문계고에서 기존의 지식교육과 직업기초능력에 더하여 사회적응 교육과 특성화된 직무교육이 필요하다.

다섯째, 개인이 만족스럽고 생산적인 삶을 누릴 수 있도록 진로에 대한 방향을 세우고 선택할 수 있도록 초․중․고에 통일된 “진학진로상담부(가칭)“을 신설하여 체계적이고 친화적인 직업진로교육을 할 수 있는 환경을 만들어야 한다.

또한 직접적인 대면이 힘든 상황과 내용에 대해서는 사이버 진학진로상담을 할 수 있게 홍보와 안내를 하고, 교사들의 자격연수 및 직무연수 기간에 직업진로교육을 받을 수 있도록 연수시간을 충분히 배정해야 한다.

여섯째, 산학협력 강화를 통해 산업체에 입사한 전문계고 학생들이 그 기업에 남아 회사의 성장을 주도하고 기술력을 배양시켜 더욱 많은 이익을 회사가 창출할 수 있도록 해야 하고, 정부는 괜찮은 일자리들에서 전문계고 학생들을 계속해서 채용할 수 있도록 앞장서서 산업체에 인센티브도 줘야 한다.|Vocational high schools supplied labor to the industries through vocational education, being supported by the nation's economic development policies, since the 1960s. In the 1970s and 1980s, they established themselves as part of the important vocational education agencies due to the nation's remarkable economic growth and more demands for power.

They provided the industries with high quality functional labor until the middle 1990s, contributing to the nation's economic development and growing in size themselves.

Entering the 21st century, however, a shift from the industrial society to the knowledge-based society spurred by globalization and informatization reduced the relative importance of simple labor and emphasized the importance of skilled functional labor armed with various functions and knowledge.

Those social changes increased the national income and made people change their professionalism and have a greater desire for college education. As a result, middle school students increasingly refused to enter industrial high schools, which also witnessed more of their students failing to adapt to school and dropping out.

Systematic researches and activation plans are in need to improve vocational education in industrial high schools so that they will perform their roles as vocational education agencies and help the students develop their interests and aptitudes and make good adjustments to the field of industry.

First, industrial high schools should reorganize their systems so that they can conform to changes to the industrial society and help the students get a job that suits their personalities and aptitudes.

Second, industrial high schools improve their curriculums to meet the functions and knowledge requirements from the industries and offer an array of creative experiential activities on campus.

Third, the faculties of industrial high schools need professionalism to strengthen the ties between their schools and the community and the industries related to their majors.

Fourth, many of the students that enter industrial high schools are from broken homes or multicultural families, which raises a need for education about basic etiquettes and socialization.

Fifth, an environment that is friendly towards vocational and career education should be created so that individual students can set their career directions, choose their careers, and lead a satisfying, productive life.

Finally, there should be a social atmosphere to encourage the graduates of industrial high schools to join companies and take an initiative role in their growth through the reinforcement of industry-academy cooperation.

Those changes to vocational education in industrial high schools will produce many students with a mania in a range of occupations through the specialization and characterization of each field.