실천적 추론 수업을 통해 본 다문화 이해와 배려 의식 고양

Abstract

이 연구는 현 중학생들을 대상으로 실천적 추론 수업법을 적용한 다문화교육을 실시한 후 다문화에 대한 이해와 배려의식의 향상 정도를 알아보고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 본 연구는 광주시 광산구 W중학교 1개교 1학년 210을 대상으로 2011년 9월14일부터 9월 28일까지 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 배부한 설문지 중 응답 내용이 부실하거나 신뢰도가 낮은 것으로 판정된 자료는 분석 대상에서 제외하고 총204명의 자료를 최종 분석에 사용하였다.

본 연구에 수집된 분석 가능한 자료는 자료 분석의 목적에 따라 통계 프로그램인 SPSS 18.0을 이용하여 빈도분석, 교차분석(Pearson's , Fisher의 exact test), 독립 t-test, 대응 t-test, 공분산분석, Friedman test를 실시하였으며, 모든 검정은 유의수준 =0.05에서 실시하였다.

이와 같이 연구결과로부터 학생들의 다문화이해와 배려의식의 향상에 대한 시사점 및 교육적 의미를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 광주시 중학생의 다문화에 대한 인지도는 다문화수업을 실시한 후 올라갔다.

둘째, 다문화교육의 필요성에 대해 조사한 결과 필요하다는 응답이 높게 나타났으며 그 중에서도 기술 ․ 가정 과목에서 이루어지는 것이 적절하다는 응답이 가장 높게 나타났다. 수업이 진행된 후 사후검사에서도 기술․가정 교과내에 다문화이해교육이 꼭 필요하다고 응답한 학생이 가장 많았다. 그 이유로는 실생활의 문제 해결을 도와주는 실천적 교과이기 때문이라는 응답이 높게 나타난 것으로 미루어 보아 기술․가정교과에서 다문화이해교육의 필요성을 알 수 있었다.

다문화이해교육을 위한 적절한 수업법을 조사한 결과 ‘동영상, 사진 등의 매체를 이용한 수업’이 가장 높게 나왔으며 그 다음이 ‘모둠학습’, ‘선생님이 사례를 제시하고 직접 해결해보는 수업’ 순이었다. 이것으로 보아 실천적 추론 수업 속에 모두 포함되어 있는 수업 내용이므로 다문화이해교육으로 적절한 교수-학습법이라고 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 다문화에 대한 인식, 호감도, 다문화를 이해하기 위해 필요한 배려에 대한 하위 요인의 사전․사후 검사 차이를 비교해 본 결과 다문화에 대한 수용 및 태도, 다문화에 대한 관심에서 사후 검사의 평균이 높게 나타났다. 이것으로 실천적 추론 수업을 적용한 다문화이해교육이 학생들에게 도움이 되었음을 알 수 있다.

다문화가정을 위한 대책과 다문화가정의 자녀들에 대한 호감도 중 외적 이미지는 사전․사후 검사의 차이가 거의 없었다. 한 번의 다문화이해교육으로는 학생들의 호감도를 단시간에 바꿀 수 없음을 알 수 있다. 배려에 대한 인식에서도 사전 검사에 비해 사후 검사에서 평균이 높게 나타났다. 수업 후 학생들이 다문화를 이해하기 위해 다른 사람을 먼저 배려하는 마음이 필요하다는 것을 인식했다고 여겨진다.

넷째, 실천적 추론 수업을 적용하여 문제를 해결하는 모둠학습을 한 후 다문화에 대한 이해정도를 알아본 결과 ‘매우 도움이 되었다’는 응답이 높게 나타났다. 수업이 학생들에게 다문화에 대한 인식의 전환 기회를 제공하였다고 볼 수 있다. 실천적 추론 수업을 적용한 다문화교육이 학생들에게 지식교육의 차원을 넘어 학생들의 가치의 영역을 넓혀주었다는 점에서 큰 의미가 있다. 앞으로도 가정 교과내에서 다문화교육의 실효성을 거두기 위해 다양한 교수-학습을 개발하고 적용하여 지속적인 교육이 될 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.|This study aims to identify changes in understanding of multiculture and consideration through practical reasoning, targeting middle school students.

For the purpose, 210 students in the first grade of W Middle School, Gwangsan-gu, Gwangju city were interviewed with uses of a questionnaire from September 14 to 28, 2011. A total of 204 copies of the questionnaire were used for the final test except those whose responses were insincere or unreliable.

The data collected were analysed according to purposes of the analyses with the following instruments: With a use of SPSS 18.0, a frequency test, a cross-tabulation analysis(Pearson's , Fisher's exact test), an independent t-test, a corresponding t-test, analysis of covariance, and a Friedman test were carried and they were carried at the significance level of =0.05.

First, awareness of multiculture by middle school students in Gwangju city increased after the program.

Second, as a result of surveying the necessity of multi-cultural education, it was discovered that most of the subjects responded affirmatively, especially, in technical skills and home economics education. After the program, most of the subjects responded that multi-cultural education is necessary within the subject of technical skills and home economics education. In considering that they responded that it is a practical subject which can help them to solve real problems, it was confirmed that multi-cultural education in technical skills and home economics education is necessary.

In respect to proper education methods for multi-cultural education, most of them responded that programs using media such as video and photos are most proper, followed by group learning and self-study based on presentation by teachers. Therefore, as all of them are included in practical reasoning program, they are considered as a proper teaching and learning method for multi-cultural education.

Third, as a result of comparing differences in awareness on multiculture, preference and sub-factors of consideration needed to understand multiculture, the means of post-test were high in acceptance of, attitude to and interest in multiculture. It indicates that multi-cultural education through practical reasoning program is helpful.

In considering that the means of the post-test were higher than those of the pre-test, it was discovered that they real pre-they should have attitudes to consider multiculture to understand it.

There were little difference in measures for multicultural families and external images of children from multicultural families before and after the program. It means that preference of students will not be changed with a single session of education.

Fourth, as a result of identifying understanding multiculture after the group learning through a practical reasoning program, most of the subjects responded that it was very helpful. It means that it provided an opportunity to change students' awareness on multiculture. The multicultural education through the practical reasoning program has a great meaning in that it contributed to expand the area of value beyond teaching knowledge to students. Therefore, it is suggested that teaching and learning methods should be continuously developed to enhance efficacy of multicultural education.