사립유치원 특별활동 프로그램 실태 및 학부모의 인식과 만족도 연구

조선대학교 교육대학원 유아교육과

본 연구는 사립유치원 특별활동에 대한 실태 및 학부모의 인식과 만족도를 조사해 보고, 그 결과를 토대로 학부모의 교육적 요구를 이해하고, 특별활동에 대한 발전적인 개선 방안을 제시하고 유아발달과정에 적합한 체계적인 유아교육 연구에 필요한 기초자료로 제공하고자 한다.

셋째, 사립 유치원에서 실시하는 특별활동에 대한 학부모의 만족도는 어떠한가?

본 연구에서는 현재 운영 중인 사립유치원 특별활동 프로그램 실태와 학부모의 요구 및 만족도를 파악하기 위하여 2010년 9월 12일부터 2011년 1월 8일까지 광주 지역과 전라남도 지역의 특별활동을 실시하고 있는 사립유치원 중 5개 기관을 선정하였다. 연구자가 직접 사립 유치원을 방문하거나 전자우편 또는 전화통화를 통하여 원장님들에게 연구의 취지를 설명하였다. 사립유치원의 학부모 375명 이었고, 설문지 회수율은 75.4%인 총 283부이고, 응답자 중 결과처리에서 응답을 하지 않았거나, 응답한 것이 여러 개 있어서 분석의 대상에 적합하지 않은 10명을 제외하여 총 응답자 283명 중 96.7%인 273부를 분석하여 결과를 얻었다. 연구도구는 특별활동 프로그램 운영 실태의 선행연구(김지혜, 2008)에서 사용한 설문지와 관련문헌을 바탕으로, 교수 1인과 사립유치원 원장, 동료 교사, 유아교육전공 석사과정 1인과 협의 및 검토하여 구성하였다. 또한, 구성된 설문지의 신뢰도와 타당도를 높이기 위해 사립유치원학부모 20명을 대상으로 예비 연구를 실시하여 설문지의 문항을 수정․보완하여 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다. 연구대상의 일반적 특성인 인구학적 변인에 대한 기초자료를 알아보기 위하여 기술통계를 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차, 𝑥²검증, 독립표본 t 검증, F검증을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 제시한 연구문제에 따른 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 특별활동에 대한 실태를 살펴 본 결과, 대부분의 사립유치원에서 보통 2~3개에서 최대 9개까지의 특별활동을 실시하고 있었으며, 유아가 가장 많이 참여하고 있는 특별활동은 ‘영어’로 나타났다. 특별활동 실시 시간을 살펴보면 방과 후, 오후에 실시한다는 응답이 가장 많이 나타났다. 1주당 실시 시간은 대체적으로 3~5시간 사이의 소요가 가장 많았으며, 유아 1인당 월 평균 비용은 3~6만원미만 정도의 비용을 부담하는 것으로 나타났다. 특별활동의 선택여부에서는 88.9%의 학부모가 선택하여 유아들이 교육 받고 있는 것으로 매우 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 사립유치원 특별활동에 대한 학부모의 인식에서 학부모들은 특별활동의 필요성에 대해 매우 높게 필요성이 나타났으며, 현재 특별활동의 비용은 적당하다고 인식하고 있었다. 특별활동 실시 시 나타나는 문제점으로는 정규유치원 교육 운영에 방해 된다는 응답이 나왔고, 학부모의 연령이 35세 미만인 경우보다는 35세 이상인 경우에 더 높게 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 특별활동의 문제점 인식에서 자녀의 수에 따라 인식이 달라지는 것으로 나타났는데, 부모의 경제적 부담과 학부모의 과열 경쟁 조장이라는 응답을 2자녀를 둔 학부모가 가장 높게 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 사립유치원 특별활동 실시를 원내 유치원 교사가 담당했을 때의 문제점으로는 전문성의 부족, 외부강사가 특별활동을 실시 할 경우는 유아들의 발달 수준 특성에 대한 이해 부족, 학부모가 특별활동을 실시 할 경우의 문제점으로는 유아교육에 대한 사전교육의 필요성이 가장 높게 인식되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사립유치원 특별활동에 대한 요구사항으로 자녀의 관심과 흥미가 여러 방면으로 증대되길 원하는 응답 결과가 나타났다.

셋째, 사립유치원 특별활동에 대한 학부모의 만족도에서 학부모들은 보통정도의 만족을 보였으며, 그 중 특별활동에 대한 자녀의 흥미가 가장 높게 나타났으며, 자녀 1명인 경우가 2명의 자녀나 3명의 자녀를 둔 학부모보다 만족도가 높았으며, 군에 위치한 사립유치원의 학부모들이 광역시나 중․소도시의 사립유치원보다 만족도가 훨씬 더 높았다.|A Study on the Extracurricular Activity Programs at Private

Chosun University

The objectives of this study were to survey the current state of extracurricular activities at private kindergartens and parents’ perception of and satisfaction with such activities and, based on the results, to understand parents’ educational demands, to suggest how to improve extracurricular activities constructively, and to provide basic information for systematic research of early childhood education suitable for young children’s developmental process.

For these purposes, we set research questions as follows.

First, how is the current state of extracurricular activity programs executed at private kindergartens?

Second, how do parents perceive extracurricular activities executed at private kindergartens?

Third, how much are parents satisfied with extracurricular activities executed at private kindergartens?

In order to answer these questions, we sampled five private kindergartens executing extracurricular activities in Gwang ju and Jollanam-do and surveyed them during the period from September 12, 2010 to January 8, 2011. The researcher visited the kindergartens in person or contacted by email or telephone, and explained the purpose of this study to the directors. Then, 375 questionnaires were distributed to parents in the kindergartens and 283 (75.4%) of them were recovered. Excluding 10 questionnaires inadequate for analysis due to questions not answered or answered in appropriately, we used 273 (96.7%) out of the 283recovered questionnaires in the final analysis. The survey tool used in this study was prepared based on the questionnaire used in a previous study on the operation of extracurricular activity programs (Kim Ji-hye, 2008) and related literature and through consultation and review with a professor, the directors of private kindergartens, colleague teachers, and a master course students majoring in early childhood education. In order to enhance the reliability and validity of the prepared questionnaire, we performed a preliminary survey with 20 private kindergarten parents and revised and supplemented the questions. Collected data were processed using SPSS 12.0. The subjects’ general characteristics, namely, demographic variables were analyzed through frequencies, percentages, means and standard deviations, 2‐test, independent sample t‐test, F‐test using descriptive statistics.

The results of this study related to the research questions raised in this study are summarized as follows.

First, in the results of surveying the current state of extracurricular activities, most of private kindergartens were executing 2‐3 extracurricular activities on the average and up to 9 in the maximum case. The extracurricular activity in which the largest number of children attended was ‘English.’ The most frequent time of extracurricular activities was after‐school hours in the afternoon. In addition, most of children spent 3‐5 hours a week in extracurricular activities, and the average monthly amount of expenses was 30,000‐60,000 won per child. As to whether to participate in extracurricular activities, 88.9% of parents were having their children attend extracurricular activities.

Second, in the results of surveying parents’ perception of extracurricular activities at private kindergartens, parents perceived very highly the necessity of extracurricular activities, and thought that the current expenses of extracurricular activities were reasonable. With regard to problems in executing extracurricular activities, they mentioned that extracurricular activities disturbed the operation of regular kindergarten curriculums and this problem was perceived more highly by those aged 35 or older than by those younger than 35. Perceived problems related to extracurricular activities were different according to the number of children. That is, the most common problems mentioned by parents with two or more children were economic burden on parents and aggravation of competition among parents. In addition, parents perceived problems such as lack of specialty when kindergarten teachers performed extracurricular activities, and lack of understanding of young children’s developmental characteristics when external teachers performed extracurricular activities. Moreover, they perceived the necessity of pre‐training in case parents performed extracurricular activities. As to parents’ demands for extracurricular activities at private kindergartens, they wanted that their children’s interests may grow in diverse areas.

Third, in the results of surveying parents’ satisfaction with extracurricular activities at private kindergartens, parents’ satisfaction level was about average. Satisfaction was highest with regard to children’s interest in extracurricular activities, and it was higher in parents with a child than in those with two or more children. In addition, satisfaction was far higher in the parents of private kindergartens located in counties than those in metropolitan, medium‐size or small‐size cities.