2007년 개정 7학년 수록 상소문 분석 및 활용 방안

국어교육학과

우리나라의 교육과정은 1955년 제1차 교육과정이 시작된 이후 변화를 거듭하여 2007년 개정 교육과정이 확립되었다. 이렇게 개정이 거듭되는 이유는 변화하는 시대에 걸맞게 교육과정 또한 그 시대적 요구에 부응해야 하기 때문이다.

국어교육의 목표는 ‘기능적 문식성의 신장, 국어 문화의 계승과 창조, 자아성장’으로 압축될 수 있다. 이 시대에 성공적인 삶을 위해서는 의사소통 능력이 필요하며 이는 언어로 이루어지는 경우가 많다. 그러므로 국어교육의 방향 또한 읽고, 보고, 쓰고 말하는 단순한 언어 기능을 넘어 정보를 수집하고 적절히 활용하는 능력, 실생활에서 적용할 수 있는 능력으로 확대되고 있다.

본고에서는 2007년 개정 교육과정에서 변화된 국어교육의 방향과 목표를 살펴보았다. 또한 개정 교과서 7학년 23종의 범주에 있는 국어 교과서와 생활 국어 92책을 중심으로 고전문학을 분석하였다. 이는 본고에서 연구하려는 상소문이 고전문학의 범주이고, 2007년 개정 교육과정에서 고전문학 작품이 어떻게 활용되었는지 개괄적으로 살펴본 후 상소문을 분석하는 방법을 택했기 때문이다. 고전문학 작품 분석의 결과 박지원의 작품이 다수 수록됨을 알 수 있었고, 수록된 고전문학을 장르별로 분석하여 표로 제시하였다. 또한 7학년에 제시된 ‘건의하는 글’의 내용 요소, 글의 수준과 범위를 알아보았는데 이는 본고에서 다루고자 하는 상소문이 ‘건의하는 글’의 제재로 쓰였기 때문이다.

본고에서는 고전문학 중에서도 특히 상소문을 중심으로 연구하고자 하였다. 1종이었던 국정교과서에 한 편만 실렸던 상소문이 개정 후 15종의 교과서에 수록 되어 있어 이에 대한 학습 내용과 특징을 분석하였다. 그 결과 개정 교육과정에서 요구하는 내용 요소나 글의 수준과 범위의 측면에서는 적절하게 활용되었음을 알 수 있었다. 그런데 상소문은 최고통치자에게 올리는 것으로 신하는 당시의 직면하는 상황을 예리하고 명확하게 분석하여 대안까지 제시해야 하는 글이다. 때문에 지조 있는 선비정신의 상징인 상소문이 ‘건의하는 글’의 제재처럼 도구적인 활용 외의 교육적 활용으로 화법이나 토론 그리고 문학교육에의 방향을 제시하였다.

2007년 개정 교육과정이 새로운 교과서와 함께 학교 현장에 적용된 것은 7학년이 2010년이었다. 그러므로 개정 교육과정이나 이를 적용한 교과서에 대한 평가나 결과는 쉽게 단언할 수 없다.

본고에서 연구한 개정 교육과정에 실린 고전문학과 상소문에 대한 분석이 새로운 교과서에 대한 이해를 작으나마 충족시키는데 도움이 되고, 앞으로 고전문학과상소문 교육에 대한 교육적 자료로 도움이 될 것을 기대한다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

Since the 1st curriculum in 1955, the Korean curriculum has repeated changes and the revised curriculum was established in 2007. The reason of repeated changes is that a curriculum should meet the needs of the times according to the changes of the times.

The objectives of Korean language education may be condensed into 'extension of functional literacy, succession and creation of Korean culture, and self-growth'. Communication skill is necessary for successful life in the present time and it is often achieved by language. Therefore, the direction of Korean language education is being extended to skill of collecting information, using it properly, and applying it to real life beyond a simple language function of reading, watching, writing, and speaking.

This study examined the direction and objectives of Korean language education that was changed in the 2007 revised curriculum. Moreover, classical

-ⅲ- literature was analyzed with its focus on Korean language textbooks under the category of 23 kinds of the 7th grade and 92 books of life Korean language life.

It was because memorials to the Throne to be examined in this study was under the category of classical literature and thus first this study outlined how classical literary works were used in the 2007 revised curriculum, and then memorials to the Throne were analyzed. As a result of analysis of classical literature works, it was found that many works by Park, Ji Won were carried. All classical literature contained was analyzed by genre and presented in a table. Furthermore, the contents elements and the level and scope of writhing of 'A proposal' presented in the 7th grade were investigated because memorials to the Throne to be addressed in this study were used as a material for 'A proposal'.

This study especially focused on memorials to the Throne of classical literature. While only one kind of a government designated textbook contained one memorial to the Throne, 15 kinds of textbooks after revision contain it. Their study contents and characteristics were analyzed. As a result, it was found that it was properly used in terms of contents elements and the level and scope of writing that are required by the revised curriculum. However, a memorial to the Throne was presented to the King and subjects should analyze situations at that time sharply and clearly and present alternatives. Thus, the direction of educational use of a memorial to the Throne which is a symbol of principled scholarly mind for speech, discussion, and literature education was proposed rather than implemental use of as a material of 'A proposal'.

It was the 7th grade in 2010 that the 2007 revised curriculum was applied to the field with new textbooks. Therefore, the assessment or results of the revised curriculum or textbooks applied can not be simply asserted.

This study expects that analysis of classical literature and memorials to the Throne carried in the revised curriculum will contribute to satisfying understanding of new textbooks and providing useful educational materials about the education of classical literature and memorials to the Throne.