지체장애 특수학교 컴퓨터 교육 실태 및 교수 효능감 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 지체장애 특수학교 컴퓨터 교육의 교육편성, 교육과정, 교수내용, 교수·학습 방법, 평가를 조사하여 그 실태를 파악하고, 컴퓨터 교사들의 교수 효능감을 알아봄으로써 향후 컴퓨터 교육 방향을 제시하는데 목적을 두고 실시하였다. 이 연구의 목적을 위해 지체장애 특수학교를 대상으로 컴퓨터를 실시하는 학교에 근무하는 컴퓨터 교사 1명씩 설문을 실시하여 사례를 조사하였다. 이러한 연구 방법들을 통해 지체장애 특수학교 컴퓨터 교육에 대한 실태를 종합한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지체장애 특수학교의 컴퓨터 교육 환경을 분석한 결과, 학교 컴퓨터실 보유는 1실이 가장 많았고, 컴퓨터 보유수는 11∼20대가 가장 많았으며, 운영체제는 windows XP를 사용하고 있었다. 컴퓨터실의 자리 배치는 ‘I’ 자형의 자리 배치가 가장 많았고, 컴퓨터실에 보조교사는 대부분 배치되지 않았다. 수업시수는 초등부는 주당 0시수, 중등부는 주당 2시수, 고등부는 3시수 이상이었다. 또한, 컴퓨터 교육은 주로 재량활동으로 편성되어 운영 중이지만 방과 후 활동이나 교과 활동에서도 컴퓨터 교육이 이루어지고 있었으며 주로 외부강사가 담당하고 있었다.

둘째, 컴퓨터 교과 운영 실태에 대해 분석한 결과, 컴퓨터 교육 목표 설정시 중학교 선택과목인 ‘정보’를 가장 많이 채택하였고, 컴퓨터 교육 내용 선정을 위해 일반학교용 교과서와 인터넷 자료를 가장 많이 활용하였다. 또, 수업시간에 활용하는 프로그램은 문서 작성 프로그램을 많이 이용하였다. 컴퓨터 담당 교사가 지체장애 학생들에게 가르치는 교수내용은 초, 중, 고등부가 컴퓨터 기초·기본 능력 습득과 정보화 시대에 필요한 인터넷을 다루고 활용하는 내용으로 이루어져 있으며, 컴퓨터 담당 교사들도 지체장애 학생들에게 컴퓨터를 다루기 위해 입력도구의 습득이 가장 필요하다고 하였다.

수업시간에 적용하는 교수․학습 방법은 개별지도를 하며, 컴퓨터 기능이 우수한 학생들을 정보화 대회 등 학교대표로 참가하게 되는 대회 지도를 하고 있고, 컴퓨터 초보자들에게는 개별적으로 접근하여 컴퓨터의 기초 활용 능력에 필요한 교육을 진행하는 것으로 나타났다. 중복장애 학생들에게는 교육자료를 보여주거나 들려주는 수업으로 진행하였다. 수업 시간에 활용하는 보조 장치는 트랙볼, 터치스크린, 조이스틱, 스위치, 보완대체 의사소통 기구, 키가드로 다양하게 사용되고 있으며 컴퓨터 수업 시간을 타 교과 시간으로 대치하지 않고 정상적으로 운영하고 있었다.

많은 학교에서 컴퓨터 수업에 관련한 학생들의 성취도를 평가하고 있지만 대부분의 학교에서 총괄평가는 실시하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 평가방법으로는 수행평가와 관찰법이 가장 많이 활용되고 있었다. 대부분의 교사들이 학생들의 개인차로 인한 지도상의 어려움 때문에 컴퓨터 교육을 실시하면서 많은 어려움을 느끼고 있다. 따라서 지체장애 특수학교 학생들을 위한 컴퓨터 교재 개발이 필요하다.

셋째, 컴퓨터 교수 효능감을 분석한 결과, 개인 교수 효능감이 일반 교수 효능감보다 높게 나타났고, 교사 관련 변인(성별, 연령, 특수교육 경력, 컴퓨터 교과 담당 경력, 교사자격증 표시과목, 학교 설립 유형)에 따른 컴퓨터 교수 효능감에서 교사 자격증 표시과목(컴퓨터 전공 교사와 비전공 교사)에 따른 컴퓨터 교수 효능감 중 개인 교수 효능감에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.|This study contains the analysis about condition related with materials of computer education, which are education organization, education process, teaching content, method of teaching and learning, and evaluation, from the school for physical disability. Teaching efficacy of computer teacher is also analyzed to suggest the direction of computer education. For the subject of this study, computer teachers from each school for physical disability participate to the survey, and example is acquired from this survey. From these research methods, following results about the condition of the computer education from the school for physical disability are on the below.

First, after this researcher analyses the environment of computer education from the school for physical disability, 1 computer room in school is the highest response. 11 to 20 computers in the room is the highest response, and these computers use windows XP as operating system. 'I' shape of computer room arrangement the highest response, and teaching assistant are not mostly arranged. Frequencies of lesson are 0 for elementary school, 2 for middle school, and more than 3 for high school. Also, computer education is operated as alternative course, but computer education is operated in extra-curriculum activity and regular course activity. Guest teachers are responsible to the computer education. Second, after this researcher analyses the condition of operating computer course, 'imformation', which is selective course for middle school, is selected as the subject of computer education. Textbook for normal school and internet information are mostly used for selection of the content about computer education. Moreover, word process program is used as the program used in the class time. What computer teacher teaches to students of physical ability is use of internet, which is required to elementary, middle, and high school students in this information age. Computer teachers say that acquisition of input tool is necessary to use computer for students of physical disability.

Teaching and learning method in the class are types of individual guidance, and competition guidance is applied to excellent students about computer function, who participate on the competition such as information competition. For beginners of computer, teachers individually approach to them, and they teach necessary education for basic application ability of computer. They teach showing and listening of education material to students, who has more than one disability. Assistant devices, which are track ball, touch screen, joystick, switch, supplementary communication instrument, and key card, are used in various way. Computer class is not substituting with any other class, and it is normally operated.

Although many schools evaluate the achievement of student related with computer class, most of school does not operate overall evaluation. Most evaluation methods are performance evaluation and obervation. Most of teachers feel difficulty during the computer education because of difficulty of guidance from individual variation. Therefore, the development of computer teaching material is necessary for students of the school for physical disability.

Third, after this researcher analyses teaching efficacy of computer, private teaching efficacy is higher than general teaching efficacy. Private teaching efficacy from teaching efficacy of computer by expressed subject in teaching certificate (regular computer teacher and irregular computer teacher) has meaningful difference. This efficacy is from teaching efficacy of computer by causes related with teacher such as gender, ages, experience of special education and teaching computer class, expressed subject in teaching certificate, and type of school establishment.