국어 교과서의 문학 제재 분석

-2007년 개정 교육과정에 따른 7학년 국어교과서를 중심으로

지금까지 국어 교과서의 문학 제재는 문학사적으로 작품성이 인정된 작품이어야 하며 교육적 함의를 가지고 있어야 할 뿐만 아니라 학생들이 관심을 가질 수 있는 작품이어야 한다. 따라서 국어 교과서의 문학제재를 선정하는 기준을 정전의 기준, 교육적 함의, 학생들의 흥미로 정하고 이를 중심으로 현 검정 23종 국어 교과서의 시, 소설, 수필에 해당하는 문학 제재의 수록 양상과 그 특성을 기존 제 7차 국정 국어교과서와 비교하여 살펴보고 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 이후 국어교과서 문학 제재의 선정과 관련하여 교과서 개선을 위한 방향을 제시하는 데 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

Ⅱ장에서는 문학 제재가 문학 제재와 정전, 문학 제재와 학습자의 흥미, 문학 제재에 대한 교육적 관점을 분석하여 문학 제재가 국어교과서에서 차지하는 위치를 살펴보았다.

Ⅲ장에서는 문학 제재의 수록 양상을 갈래에 따른 제재 수록 현황을 중심으로 살펴본 다음, 문종별로 작품의 작가와 시대, 작품의 제재의 주제, 작품의 단원 내용 영역 통합 양상을 1종 국정 교과서 체제의 국어교과서와 검정 국어 교과서와의 차이를 비교 고찰하여 검정 국어 교과서 문학 제재만의 특징을 통해 검정 교과서를 통한 교수-학습과정의 교육적 효과를 유추해보고 교과서의 성향을 파악해 보았다.

이와 같은 분석 과정을 통하여, 검정 국어 교과서는 단원 구성의 통합을 표면상 강조하고 있지만 통합을 위한 체계적이고 구체적인 방법론이 제시되지 못해 형식적 통합에 그치고 있었다. 문종별 수록 작가들의 양상을 통해서는 각 교과서별로 선호하는 작가들의 성향이 시대성과 이데올로기를 배제한 순수문학에 가깝다는 것을 확인하였고, 23종 국어 교과서별 문학 제재의 수록 작품 수에서 차이가 크게 나는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 앞으로 국어 교과서의 문학 제재는 국가와 사회보다는 그동안 소홀했던 학부모와 지역사회 특히, 학생의 수준과 주된 관심, 특성이 반영된 지금까지의 고정되고 제한된 소재가 아닌 다양하고 참신한 제재를 접하게 해주고, 이에 따른 국어 교사의 교재활용 능력을 위한 교사 연수프로그램이 뒷받침이 되어야 할 것이다. 또한 검정제 교과로 전환되면서 동일 교과목의 연차적 집필시 집필자가 전 학년 동일인이 아니어도 된다는데 따른 수업내용의 학년별 연계에서 발생할 수 있는 문제에 대한 대안이 마련되어야 할 것이고, 단원통합에 있어서도 형식을 뒷받침 해 줄 수 있는 구체성을 지닌 내용적 요소의 제시가 필요하다. 마지막으로 교과서 출판에 있어 국정제에서 검정제로의 크나큰 변화에도 불구하고 정작 변화의 결과물인 국어 교과서에서 큰 차이를 발견할 수 없는 점을 통해 검정 교과서의 출원 자격을 완화하여 민간출판사 뿐 아니라 교과서 제작에 의지와 아이디어 및 기준의 자격을 갖춘 학회나 기관까지 교과서 출원을 확대하고, 자유 발행제 국어 교과서로 한 단계 발전해야 할 것을 제언하였다.|A Study on Materials of Literature in Korean Textbooks

Chosun University

Literary works as materials of literature to be published in Korean textbooks should have story values in history of literature and educational implication, and attract attention from students. Therefore, this study determined traditional standards, educational implication and students' interests as standards to select materials for Korean textbooks and compared collection aspects and features of materials such as poetry, essays and novels in present Korean textbooks of 23 varieties based on the existing 7th Korean Textbooks. Based on the results, it aims to present directions on effective selection of materials of literature in Korean textbooks.

Chapter Ⅱ analysed literary materials, conventions, students' interest, and educational point of views on the materials to identify the position they occupy in Korean textbooks.

Chapter Ⅲ analysed the current collection of materials according to genres and compared writers and periods of literary works, topics of the materials, integration of units between Korean Textbook Type 1 and authorized textbooks to infer educational effects of teaching and learning process through authorized textbooks and their dispositions.

Through such analysing process, it was discovered that the authorized textbooks emphasized integration of units on the surface and did not present specific and organized methodology for integration. To examine writers of each genre, each textbook preferred specific writers who pursued for pure literature, not caring ideologies and historical trends. The number of works collected in the 23 varieties Korean textbooks was different. Therefore, it is suggested that the textbooks should deal with materials which provide new opportunities to read new and trendy topics for parents, communities and students, and reflect students's interest and characteristics, and teachers' training programs designed to enhance teachers' ability to effectively use textbooks should be also developed. With an introduction of the authorized textbook system, alternatives to the problem in connecting what to teach in each grade as authors need not be the same ones in sequential writing of the same subject should be developed. In integrating units, specific contents which can support forms should be presented. Finally, in respect to publishing textbooks, in spite of the introduction of a new authorized system, the effect was insignificant in the textbooks. Therefore, the application qualification of the authorized textbooks should be mitigated so that academies or institutes with intention, ideas, and qualifications to publish textbooks as well as private publishing companies can freely participate in publishing them.