2007년 개정 교육과정에 따른 국어 교과서 분석

Abstract

학교에서 수업을 할 때 가장 기본적인 지침은 교육과정이다. 교육과정이 학생들에게 전달될 때 필요한 것이 바로 수업 시간의 주교재인 교과서이다. 교과서는 국가 차원의 교육 과정과 밀접한 관련을 맺게 되며, 학습 자료 가운데 가장 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 이론상으로는 수많은 학습 자료 중 하나일 뿐이지만 실제 수업 시간이 대부분 교과서 중심 수업으로 이루어진다는 점에서 교과서의 영향력을 간과할 수는 없다. 그렇기 때문에 교과서의 교육 과정 반영 여부, 교육 목표 달성 여부, 단원의 구성 방식, 내용의 위계 등을 면밀히 검토해보는 연구가 반드시 필요하다.

물론 지금까지 개정 교육과정의 문법 영역에 대한 연구는 꾸준히 있어 왔다. 그러나 지금까지의 연구들이 추상적이고 거시적인 틀 속의 내용이 많았고, 직접 교육과정을 반영하여 수업을 해야 하는 학교 현장가의 입장에서 교육과정에 대한 내용에 대해 가질 수 있는 의문을 완전히 해결해 주지 못하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 2007년 개정 국어과 교육과정에 의한 중학교 7학년 국어 교과서 중 문법 영역의 내용을 논의의 대상으로 삼았다. 특히 교과서에 반영된 2007년 개정 교육과정의 내용을 충실히 이해하는 데도 목적을 두고 있지만 이에 따라 우선 2007년 개정 국어과 교육과정 중 문법 영역의 개정 방향을 파악하고 그 내용을 분석하였으며, 다음으로 2007년 개정 국어과 교육과정이 반영된 검정 교과서 중 문법 영역의 내용, 단원 배열, 진술 방식을 교과서별로 분석하여 문제점 등을 파악하고 보다 나은 문법 영역의 학습을 위한 방안을 연구하였다.

우선 2장에서는 2007년 개정 교육과정의 개정 방향 및 내용을 분석하였고, 3장에서는 특히 개정 교육과정 ‘문법’ 영역의 내용 구성과 체계를 자세히 살펴보았으며, 4장에서는 개정 교육과정에서 제시한 문법 영역의 교육 내용이 교과서에 잘 반영되어 있는지 살펴보고 그 단원들의 구성이나 배열, 학습 내용, 조직, 기술 등이 효율적인지 구체적으로 분석하였다.

이번 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 몇 가지 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫 번째, 학교 현장에서의 국어 수업이 효과적으로 이루어지게 하기 위해서는 정확하고 세밀한 교과서 분석이 반드시 선행되어야 한다는 점, 두 번째, 이번 분석을 통해 2007년 개정 교육과정이 반영된 검정 교과서들은 대부분 영역 간의 통합과 연계를 중시하고 있다는 점이다. 그리고 세 번째는 문장 중심보다 담화 중심으로 된 자료로 진행되는 수업이 바람직하다는 것, 마지막 네 번째는 2007년 개정 교육과정에서 요구하는 통합적 교육을 문법 영역에서도 적극적으로 활용해야 한다는 점이다.

물론 지금도 이런 시도들이 꾸준히 이루어지고 있음을 이번 교과서 분석을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 앞으로도 2007년 개정 교육과정에 관한 연구가 꾸준히 진행될 것이라 생각하고 이에 따른 교과서 분석 등 실제적인 교수 · 학습과 관련된 논의 또한 활발히 이루어질 것이라 본다.|The basic guideline in class is the curriculum. The curriculum is delivered to the students by the main material, textbooks, The textbooks are closely connected to the national curriculum and they hold the vital position among many teaching and learning materials. Textbooks are just one of many teaching and learning materials theoretically, but when we consider that most lessons at school are textbook-oriented, we can't deny the influence of them. Therefore we need to analyze how the textbooks reflect national curriculum in them, how they achieve educational goals and how the units and hierarchy of contents are arranged,

There have been researches on grammar of Revised curriculum.

However, the researches so far achieved have been usually under the view of abstract and broad view, so they can't solve all the questions asked on-the-spot education setting which has to reflect the current curriculum directly. Hereupon, this paper reports on a Analysis of textbooks under 2007 the revised curriculum : the grammar of the 7th grade The purpose of this study is for the true understanding of 2007 revised curriculum reflected on the textbooks.

Accordingly, this paper tried to get the points of revision of the grammar and analyzed the contents, and then it investigated the resolution for the better grammar part learning understanding the manners of statement, unit hierarchy and the contents of grammar involved in authorized textbooks which reflect the 2007 the revised seventh curriculum.

First of all, in part Ⅱ, this paper analyzed the contents and directions for revision of 2007 the revised curriculum, In part Ⅲ, it investigated the construction and organization of the grammar part of 2007 the revised curriculum, In part Ⅳ, it examined how the grammar parts in the 2007 the revised curriculum were reflected in the textbooks and then analyzed concretely how the units, learning contents, organization and techniques are efficient.

This study suggested some results as follows. First, the detailed textbook analysis should be done in advance for the Korean classes in school to be efficient. Second, this study found that the authorized textbooks which reflect 2007 the revised curriculum value the combination and the connection of most parts. Third, the discourse-oriented materials are better than the sentence-oriented ones. And the fourth, we need to make the best use of combinational education in 2007 the revised curriculum.

Through this study, we can find that these attemps have been achieved steadily. From now on, the researches on 2007 the revised curriculum will go on and according to those researches, the discussions on the practical teaching-learning such as the analysis of textbook will be made actively.