예술통합교육·무용이 저학년 초등학생의 감성지능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 저학년 초등학생 중 초등학교 2학년을 대상으로 예술통합교육·무용이 감성지능 발달에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해 전라남도 G시 소재한 초등학교 2학년의 남녀학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 응답내용이 부실하거나 일부가 누락된 자료는 제외하고 150부를 확보하여 사전검사, 실험처치, 사후검사 등 3단계를 통해 SPSS Statistics 17.0을 이용하여 분석을 실시하였다. 이러한 연구를 통해 얻은 주요한 결과를 분석해보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 정서표현을 제외한 감성지능의 모든 구성요인 간에는 성별에서 차이가 나타났으며 모든 측면에서 남학생이 여학생보다 높은 감성지능을 보이고 있다.

둘째, 예술통합교육·무용 후의 감성지능 지수가 예술통합교육·무용 전보다 높은 것으로 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났으며 정서인식을 제외한 감성지능의 구성요인인 정서표현, 정서조절, 감정이입은 이와 동일한 결과가 나타났다. 이것은 예술통합교육·무용이 초등학생의 감성지능 발달에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 예술통합교육·무용 후의 관심도가 전보다 높게 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의미한 차이로 나타났다. 또한 예술통합교육·무용에 대한 초등학생들의 관심도 및 감성지능의 각 구성요인과 정적인 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 초등학생이 예술통합교육·무용에 대한 관심도와 감성지능간의 상관관계는 예술통합교육·무용 수업을 매개로 상호작용하는 간접적인 상관관계이기 때문에 낮은 일관성을 보인 것으로 추측된다.

결론적으로 무용은 인간의 표현 중 가장 기초적인 움직임을 표현한 도구로써 신체를 쉽게 사용할 수 있고 자신에 대한 탐구로써 창조적인 표현을 할 수 있는 활동이며, 예술통합교육·무용은 무용을 기초로 다각적 인지능력과 창조적 인간을 형성시키는 통합적인 교육이다. 따라서 저학년 초등학생의 정서 함양과 균형 잡힌 참다운 인간형성을 위한 교육으로써의 예술통합교육·무용은 신체발달과 교육적, 문화적 그리고 예술적 목적을 동시에 만족시키고 사회적이나 정신적인 성취적 욕구가 실현될 수 있도록 긍정적인 영향을 준다.|The purpose of The purpose of this study was to examine which influence the integrated arts education·dance has upon emotional quotient targeting the 2nd grade of elementary school among elementary-school students in the lower grades. It carried out questionnaire survey targeting boy and girl students in the 2nd grade of elementary school where is located in G city of Jeollanam-do Province, excluded data whose response contents are incomplete or are partially omitted, and then secured 150 copies of valid questionnaire. The questionnaire materials, which were collected through 3 phases such as pre-test, experimental treatment, and post-test, were carried out analysis by using SPSS Statistics 17.0. Given analyzing the main results that were obtained through this research, those are as follows.

First, difference by gender was shown in all the compositional factors of emotional quotient except emotional expression. In all the aspects, the boy students are showing the higher emotional quotient than girl students.

Second, the emotional-quotient index after dance education was indicated to be higher than before dance education. Thus, the statistically significant difference was shown. Except emotional awareness, the emotional expression, emotion regulation, and empathy, which are compositional factors of emotional quotient, were indicated to have the same result as this. This may be analyzed that the integrated arts education·dance has positive influence upon development in emotional quotient of elementary-school students.

Third, the interest after integrated arts education·dance was indicated to be higher than before, and was analyzed to have statistically significant difference. Also, the interest of elementary-school students in dance, the emotional quotient, and each of compositional factors in emotional quotient were indicated to have positive correlation. This is supposed that the correlation between elementary-school students' interest in integrated arts education·dance and emotional quotient is indirect correlation of interaction by having the integrated arts education·dance as medium, thereby having shown low consistency.

In conclusion, as dance is a tool of expressing the most basic movement out of a human being's expression, it is activity available for easily using body and for creatively expressing as exploration into oneself. The integrated arts education·dance is the inclusive education of forming multi-dimensional cognitive ability and creative human being based on dance. Accordingly, as the education for promoting emotion of elementary-school students in the lower grades and for forming the balanced true human being, the integrated arts education·dance has positive influence in order to satisfy physical development, educational, cultural and artistic goals simultaneously, and to be realized socially or mentally achievement-based desire.