고등학교 일본어 교육의 회화지도 방안연구

Abstract

현대사회는 문화개방에 따른 정보화 시대로 정치?경제?문화?사회 등 다방면에서 급속한 변화를 보이고 있다. 컴퓨터 통신의 비약적 발달로 인해 정보화 사회는 도래되었고, 외국어교육의 교수방법이 학습자 중심으로 되었다. 그 중 일본어는 우리나라와의 지리적 및 경제적 접근성으로 인해 그 중요성이 더욱 강조되고 있다. 더욱이 1998년부터 제 2차 일본대중문화개방 이후 2004년 완전개방을 거치면서 우리 청소년들은 이전보다 훨씬 더 쉽게 일본대중문화를 접할 수 있게 되었고, 일본어 학습에 대한 열기 또한 더욱 고조되었다.

최근에는 초등학교와 중학교에서도 특기적성시간을 할애하여 일본어 교육을 실시하고 있는 학교가 늘어나고 있다.

제7차 교육과정에 따르면, 일본과의 상호문화를 이해하고 다문화 커뮤니케이션의 중요성을 강조함으로써 일본문화와 관련된 부분이 더 세분화 되었다.

일본어 학습에 있어서 회화 교육의 중요성이 강조되고 있고, 이에 따라 기존의 텍스트 중심의 일본어 교육에서 벗어나 의사소통 및 문화중시 일본어 교육으로의 변화하였다. 또한, 학습자의 요구와 학습 환경의 변화에 따라 멀티미디어를 채택하여 학습자들의 관심과 흥미를 끌 수 있는 광범위하고 다양한 소재와 표현기법을 지닌 효과적인 회화지도 방안을 연구해 볼 필요성이 있다고 판단된다.

만화, 애니메이션, 가요, 영화, 드라마, 게임 등 일본대중문화를 활용한 시청각 교육은 학습자들의 창의성을 키우고 언어의 4기능(듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기)을 신장시키는 것으로 판단된다.

본고는 학습자들의 관심과 흥미를 광범위하고 다양한 소재와 표현기법을 지닌 역동적 교수․학습매체로서의 특징을 갖고 있는 멀티미디어를 활용한 효과적인 회화지도 방안을 고찰해보고자 한다.|As information technology developed, the interest in foreign languages increased. Japanese language has taken a special place in foreign language education of Korea. This study aims at finding out how to teach Japanese conversation effectively in high schools based on the contents of 7th educational process. The goal of Japanese language education in 7th educational process is as follows : First, leading Korean students who learn Japanese language to communicate with Japanese smoothly. Second, leading Korean students who learn Japanese language to become interested in Japanese culture. Third, leading Korean students who learn Japanese language to study it actively. To achieve the goal, teachers should develop excellent teaching methods that can encourage students to become interested in Japanese language.

Introducing audio-visual education making good use of drama, movie and animation of Japan can be helpful to effective education for Japanese conversation. The survey conducted for middle․high school students showed that those survey had a lot of interest in Japanese culture . However, despite keen interest of students in Japanese culture, Japanese conversation education making use of multimedia is not fully given . The failure to give excellent Japanese language education is attributed to the fact that present high school education is giving undue importance to entrance examination and the time given to learn Japanese language at high schools is too limited ( 2 hours a week) . The students surveyed responded that they want to continue studying Japanese language and prefer Japanese language education making full use of multi media. Therefore, it is necessary to develop teaching methods that make good use of multimedia.

Making good use of Japanese dramas and movies with high educational value in learning Japanese language can lead students to become interested and motivated in learning it . In order for Korean students to communicate with Japanese smoothly, the application of multimedia in Japanese language education at high schools is essential. This coincides with the goal of Japanese language education in 7 th educat

Effective teaching method for foreign language education is closely related to communicative approach. It is important for Korean students to communicate with foreigners smoothly in the age of globalization. Japanese language education in Korea's high school aims to lay the solid foundation that Korean high school students learning Japanese language can speak Japanese fluently. To this end, making good use of multimedia can help students to enhance the ability to speak Japanese fluently .

In conclusion, making good use of multimedia such as Japanese dramas, movies and animations with high educational value based on communicative approaches can lead students to become interested and motivated in learning Japanese language. Therefore, it is necessary for those who teach Japanese language to develop teaching method making good use of multimedia.