하서 김인후의 학문과 출처

Abstract

16세기는 훈구파와 사림파의 정치적으로 대립하는 가운데 여러 차례 사화를 거치면서 사림들에 의해 조선의 성리학이 체계적으로 자리 잡아가는 시기이다. 기묘사림의 영향을 받은 김인후를 비롯한 다른 사림들은 정치적 혼란을 피해 지방에 은거하며 성리학 연구에 몰두하게 된다. 그리하여 이황과 같은 대학자도 나오게 되는데 김인후도 당시 사림들 사이에 추앙받는 대학자였다.

기묘사림의 학문을 계승한 사림들은 至治를 실현하기 위해서는 국왕의 학문인 聖學, 즉 帝王學이 제대로 갖추어져야 한다고 생각하였다. 그리하여 그 이론적 기반이었던 『大學』에 많은 관심을 가지게 된다. 김인후가 평생 精力을 기울여 천 번이 넘게 읽은 경서가 바로 『大學』이었다. 그는 주자의 공부론을 그대로 계승하여 소학-대학 계제설이라는 사다리와 같은 공부론을 주장하였다. 기초적인 것부터 시작해서 높은 수준에 이르기까지 조금씩 배워 나가는 '下學上達'의 학문을 해야 한다고 주장하였고, 제자들을 가르칠 때도 이 원칙을 철저하게 지켰다.

을사사화 이후 명종과 권력을 잡고 있는 대신들의 자격이나 태도가 '義'에 합당하지 않다고 판단하여 隱居에 모습들을 보인다. 김인후도 향리에서 제자들과 강학하며 후학교육에 전념한다. 제자들과 강학을 하다 비통한 내용이 나오면 술을 마시고 시를 지었다. 그가 술에 취해 미친 행세를 한 것은 箕子가 거짓으로 미쳐서 노예가 되어 몸을 보전하였듯, 그도 술에 의탁하여 몸을 보전하였던 것이다. 몸을 보전하는 것은 그 道와 義를 보전하는 것인 동시에 마지막에는 그 국가를 보전하고자 한 것이다. 국가의 기틀을 보전하려는 김인후의 진심이 느껴진다.|In the 16th century when Hungupa politically opposed to Sarimpa, a few massacres of scholars occurred through which neo-Confucianism of Joseon period was organized. Other Confucian scholars including Kim, In-who who was influenced by Ki-myo-sa-rim retired in local areas to evade political chaos and were engaged in intensive research on Confucianism. So, great scholars like Lee Hwang appeared at that time and Kim, In-Who was also a great scholar who was respected by other Confucian scholars.

Confucian scholars who inherited academic pursuit of Kimyosarim considered that a study on the prince should be properly developed to realize perfect politics. So they got interested in the『Great Learning』which was its theoretical base. Kim, In-Who read it more than a thousand times for his whole life. He suggested "Theory of Cultivation" like a ladder by inheriting "Theory of Cultivation" developed by Chu Hsi. He suggested that we had to learn basic knowledge before we reached higher level and adhered to this principle strictly when he taught his students.

Judging that attitudes and qualifications of King Myeongjong and ministers who grasped political power since Elsasahwa(a massacre of scholars in the year of Elsa) were not appropriate, many scholars retired. Kim, In-Who was also dedicated to teaching junior students. When he encountered sad and miserable things in his teaching, he drank and wrote poems. He pretended to be insane to protect himself , depending on alcohol as Kija pretended to be insane and became a servant to protect himself. To protect himself means to protect the country as well as to protect justice and fidelity, from which we can feel his true intention to protect the base of his country.