公共美術을 활용한 중등 미술교육 지도 방안 연구

Abstract

현대 사회의 교육은 지식을 사용해서 자신들의 삶을 직접 구성하고 활동하거나, 실제적인 상황에서 지식을 도출하는 것으로 옮겨가고 있으며, 미술 또한 인간의 삶과 밀접한 관계를 맺으며 구체적인 행위로 변화되고 있다. 이러한 변화는 우리의 교과 교육 중 미술교육에도 영향을 미치고 있는 상황이다.

학교 교육에서 이루어지는 미술 교육은 미술 전문가를 기르기 위한 것이 아니라 미술을 통해서 인간의 인간성과 정서함양의 성장을 돕는 것이다. 그러나 인간의 성장을 돕는 것은 미술 교과만이 하는 역할은 아니다. 따라서 미술교과의 특성을 살려 바람직한 인간의 성장을 돕고 현대 사회에 잘 적응해 나갈 수 있는 교육의 기회를 제공하며, 미술에 대한 욕구를 실생활에서 활용할 수 있는 능력을 길러주어야 할 것이다. 즉 미술을 위한 교육이 아니라 미술을 통한 전인교육과 생활 속의 미술교육 실현에 그 목적이 있다.

공공미술은 이와 같은 미술교육의 목표에 부합하는 장르로서 미술계의 관심의 대상이 되고 있으므로 이에 대한 교육의 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 공공미술은 학생들이 쉽게 보고, 만지며, 온 몸으로 느낄 수 있는 친근한 존재로서 장소와 불가분의 관계를 가지고 있다. 공공미술은 과거의 미술관 미술과 같이 장소 속에 국한되지 않는 ‘대중의 참여’와 ‘소통’을 목적으로 진행되어 진다고 볼 수 있다. 이와 같이 공공미술을 활용한 미술교육은 학생들의 삶과 미술 그리고 교육을 연결하는 효과적인 매개로 잠재력을 가지고 있다고 볼 수 있다.

그리하여 본 논문에서는 중등 미술교과 ‘제 7차 교육과정개정안’의 내용에서 ‘미적체험’,‘표현’,‘감상’을 연계한 교육방법을 제시하고자 하였다. 그 이유는 현행 미술 수업은 실기 위주의 수업 방식을 그대로 유지하고 있기 때문이다. 특히 학년별 통합과 미술 교과 내 영역간의 통합, 생활 주변의 조형물에 대해 배우고 정보를 활용할 수 있는 교육 지도안을 제시하고자 하였다.|Education in current society is oriented toward leading people to design their own life using what they learn and apply their knowledge for practical situations. Art is also related to human life and realized into specific behaviors. Such changes have had a significant influence on art education.

School art education is designed to help students nurture humanities and sensitivity rather than produce art professionals. However, it is not a role of only art education. Therefore, art education should promote desirable growth of students and help them adjust to current society and nurture ability to practically apply their desires for art. That is, it aims at whole man education through art and realization of art education in life, not education for art.

As public art is a genre that meets the goal of art education and receive much attention from art circles, a necessity to educate it is increasing. Public art is inevitably related with place as a familiar being so that students can see, touch and feel. It is designed for participation and communication of the public which have no limit to place unlike museum art. Art education using public art has a potential as an effective medium that connects students' life, art and education.

Therefore, this study is to present an education plan in which aesthetic experiences, expression and appreciation are connectively presented according to the 7th Curriculum for art education of secondary schools. For present art education focuses on practice. In particular, this study is to suggest an education plan in which students learn artistic works in a way integrating various areas in art subject and use them for practical situations.

This study consists as follows: Chapter 2 describes the concept and history of public art, necessity public art should be introduced to school art education and its educational effect. Chapter 3 presents a teaching plan for which public art is applied for a teaching and learning based on the 7th Curriculum for connection of public art with art curriculum. Chapter 4 presents an actual teaching plan using public art. The plan includes aesthetic experiences, expression and appreciation Chapter 5 presented what we can predict when the education plan using public art is applied for school education.

Art education through public art should access to the purpose of art education for public participation and communication. That is, the problems of evaluation should be resolved so that education is for education itself, rather than evaluation. In this context, application of public art is a way for art education to be reborn in culture and art education and will encourage people to actively accept and enjoy visual culture including public art.