중학교 음악교육에서 오카리나 활용방안에 대한 연구

Abstract

우리가 살고 있는 21세기는 하루아침에 모든 것이 급변하고 다양화 되어가는 시대이다. 이에 발맞추어 문화뿐만 아니라 사람들의 사고방 식과 자기표현도 빠른 속도로 변하며 방법 또한 다양해지고 있다. 이 러한 시대의 흐름에 맞춰서 교육과정 또한 변해가는 모습을 볼 수 있 는데 음악과에서는 다양한 시대와 문화권의 음악을 통하여 음악성과 자율성을 기르는 것이 필요하다는 것을 강조하고 있다. 또 세계화와 다양화 되어가는 이 시점에서 기존의 가락악기 교육의 대부분을 차지 하던 리코더와 단소를 벗어나서 새로운 악기의 개발이 필요한데 이에 오카리나가 그 역할을 충분히 하리라 여겨진다. 오카리나를 교육적으 로 활용하기에 좋은 점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 오카리나는 크기가 작아서 학생들이 다루기에 알맞고 운지법 과 소리 내는 법이 쉽기 때문에 단시간 내에 성취감을 맛볼 수 있다. 또한 연주 할 때에 자신의 느낌과 감정을 쉽게 표현할 수 있기 때문에 풍 부한 음악적 표현활동을 할 수 있다. 그리고 음량 면에서도 단소, 리코더 보다 월등한 울림량을 보임으로 명료한 기악학습을 유도하기에 용이하다.

둘째, 오카리나의 맑고 순수하며 인성에 가까운 자연의 음색은 가창이 나 다른 악기와도 잘 어울리며 학습의 동기유발을 일으키며 다양한 수업을 위한 도구로 활용될 수 있다. 또한 환경 친화적인 재질인 흙으로 만들어져 있어서 학생들의 인성교육과 정서 발달 면에서도 많은 도움이 될 수 있다.

셋째, 중학교 저학년 학생들을 위한 오카리나 지도에 있어서는 랭글리형보 다는 음역이 넓은 T자형이 교육적으로 활용하기에 적합하고, 알토 C키의 경우 낮은 라(a)까지 소리를 낼 수 있어 더욱 다양한 악곡을 연주할 수 있다.

넷째, 오카리나 리코더와 연주방법 면에서 많은 유사점이 있어 배우 기 쉬우나 악기마다 조성을 달리하여 음역과 음색에 차이가 있고, 바 른 음정으로 소리내기가 어려우므로 중음 운지인 솔(g')을 기준으로 라(a'), 시(b'), 도(c'')를 소리 낸 다음에, 아래음인 파(f'), 미 (e')를 지도하는 것이 효과적이다.

다섯째, 오카리나는 음색이 부드럽고 서정적인 곡 표현에 적합하며 단조의 곡이나 전래동요, 창작 동요 등의 5음 음계로 구성된 음악과 다른 나라의 민속음악의 연주에도 효과적이다.

일곱째, 오카리나는 흙을 구워 만든 도자악기이므로 깨지기 쉬운 단 점을 지니고 있지만 재질이 자연 친화적이고, 음량이 풍부하여 야외학 습 시에도 효과적이다.

이 논문은 7학년 학생들을 대상으로 수업을 진행하고 설문조사를 하 였다. 그 결과 오카리나의 교육적 활용장점을 유형별로 조사?분석함으 로써 수업에 적용 가능한 효용성의 실태를 얻었다. 수업진행은 귀에 익숙한 쉬운 곡부터 시작해서 교과서 제재곡까지 다양한 곡을 연주하 였다. 그리고 결과를 활용하여 지도안을 작성하여 이를 통해 학습자에 게 긍정적인 효과를 줄 것을 꾀하였다. 또한 이 연구는 중학교에서의 전반적인 음악교육을 살펴보고 오카리나와 병행한 기악교육이 학생들 에게 어느 정도의 교육적 효과를 줄 수 있는지 알아보았다.|In the 21th century, the courses of change are drastic, shifting nearly everything in the society at a fast pace in different aspects. So does the way of thinking and expressing oneself. With this movement, the changes in the curriculum and method are overtly needed. Music education has addressed the importance of developing musicality and autonomy through different musical activities. Aside from a recorder and a short bamboo flute, the most popular tool in instrument education, the new instrument should be developed, and Ocarina is apt to fulfill such functions.

The benefits of applying ocarina in music education are listed as following. First, the size of ocarina is small enough for students to handle with. Ocarina is easy to make sounds that students can achieve learning in a short period with a little effort.

Second, ocarina can easily express one's own feelings and emotions. In terms of volume, ocarina has the considerable amount of sounds than that of a short bamboo flute or recorder, allowing emotions to be expressed more clearly and fully.

Third, ocarina has the sound of pureness and the tone of earthy-sounding. So, it can motivate learners and be used as a tool for various music classes along with singing or learning other instruments. Besides, ocarina is made of environmental-friendly material, mud, which could attribute to the development of students' affective factors such as emotions.

Fourth, in teaching ocarina for lower grade student in secondary school, T-shape ocarina, which has wider range, is more suitable to use than Wrangley one. Alto C key is also preferred in teaching ocarina as it can make sound of lower La(a) key, letting students play a variety of musical pieces.

Fifth, similarities in the ways of playing technique between ocarina and recorder make it easier to play, but with the difference in range and tone as well as difficulty in producing proper scale, it is effective to teach from the scale of Sol(G) to La(A), Ti(B), Do(C) and then the lower key Fa(F).

Sixth, ocarina goes well with soft musical pieces as well as five scale musical pieces such as creative nursery songs, mother goose songs. Also effective in playing folk music of other countries.

Lastly, ocarina, a ceramic instrument made out of clay, is easily breakable, yet it is environmental-friendly instrument, and with its rich volume, it is also effective in teaching outdoor activities.

The thesis has gained the applicable value of ocarina in music class by researching and analyzing the educational advantages of learning ocarina through classroom teaching and survey done for 7th grade. The class allowed learners to play a variety of songs from the easiest piece to the main theme on the textbook. Based on that results has the teaching plan been written and aimed to give positive influence to learners. The Research aims to see overall music education in secondary school and how much effects can the education of ocarina along with instrumental music teaching give to students.