점자 사회교과서의 시각자료 점역형태 분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 우리나라 시각장애학교에서 사용되고 있는 고등학교 1학년 점자 사회교과서의 시각자료 점역형태를 분석함으로써 시각장애학생들의 사회과 학습 향상을 위한 점자 사회교과서 개선 방안을 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 시각장애 특수학교에서 사용하는 고1 점자 사회교과서 전 단원의 시각자료 유형 및 점역형태를 연구도구에 따라 분석하였다.

이 연구에서 사용한 연구도구는 교과서 시각자료에 대한 관련 문헌분석, 연구대상에 대한 기초연구, 전문가회의를 근거로 개발되었으며 이 연구도구를 가지고 연구자와 연구보조원 1인이 함께 분석을 실시하였다. 분석을 실시하는 과정에서 시각자료 유형 및 점역형태를 합의하지 못할 때에는 전문가회의를 통해 결정하였다.

분석 결과, 고1 점자 사회교과서 전체의 시각자료 유형별 점역형태는 다음과 같다. 먼저 사진은 모두 생략되었는데 생략된 사진 중 80%이상이 생략했음을 표기하지 않았다. 그림은 수정과 완역된 것 중 오류가 절반을 넘었고, 도표는 수정된 것이 80%나 되었으며 생략은 없었다. 지도는 수정과 완역된 것이 30%정도였으나 생략이 60%이상이었고, 그래프는 생략된 것은 없었으나 완역 중 절반 이상이 오류였다. 기타의 경우도 생략된 것이 80%를 넘었다.

고1 점자 사회교과서 단원별 시각자료의 점역형태를 살펴보면 Ⅰ 단원은 지도가 가장 많았으나 60%이상 생략되었고, Ⅱ 단원은 사진이 가장 많았으나 모두 생략되었다. Ⅲ 단원은 그래프가 가장 많았으나 오류가 50%를 넘었고, Ⅳ 단원은 사진과 도표가 많았는데 도표는 대부분 수정되었다. 그 외에 Ⅴ 단원부터 Ⅹ 단원에 이르기까지의 교과서 내용에서도 사진 또는 그림이 많았으나 이들 대부분은 ??생략??을 표기하지 않고 생략되었다.|The purpose of this study was to anaiyze the transcription patterns of visual materials in braille social study textbooks. The loth-grade social study textbook being used at schools for the blind in South Korea was selected for this study. A frame for the analysis was formulated based on a review of relevant studies, an expert meeting, and a pilot analysis of the first unit of the textbook. Visual materials were categorized into photos, drawings, tables or charts, maps, graphs, and others. The braille transcription patterns were categorized into verbatim transcription (correct vs. incorrect), modifications (appropriate vs. inappropriate), and omissions (indicated vs. not indicated). The researcher reviewed and analyzed the visual materials in the entire loth-grade social study textbook (print version and braille version) with the assistance of a teacher who uses braille as her primary literacy medium.

A total of 465 visual materials were presented in the 1oth-grade social study textbook, which included 128 photos (27.5%), 99 drawings (21.3%), 82tables or charts (17.6%), 72 maps (15.5%), 53 graphs (11.4%), and 31 others (6.7%). The patterns of braille transcription were as follows: omissions (278 cases, 59.8%), modifications (110 cases, 23.7%), and verbatim transcriptions (77 cases, 16.6%). All photos were omitted; more than 80% of the omissions were not indicated as such in the braille social study textbook. About 80% of the drawings were also omitted; about 20% were transcribed into braille with or without modifications. For tables or charts, 78% were modified and 22% were transcribed without modification; 11.2% were incorrectly transcribed. Two-thirds of the maps f66.7%) were omitted with 50% not indicated as such; 24 maps were transcribed with or without modification but 8 maps were incorrectly transcribed. All the 53 graphs were transcribed with or without modification; 18 graphs (34%) wer·e incorrectly transcribed. Transcription patterns of visual materials in the braille version of the loth-grade social study textbook were revealed somrwhat differently, depending on the topic for each of 10 units.