고등학교 미술 감상 영역에 관한 연구

Abstract

미술 교과의 목표는 미술의 다양한 활동을 통하여 미적 감수성, 창의적 표현능력, 비평능력을 기르고, 미술문화를 향수할 수 있는 능력과 태도를 기르도록 하는 것이다. 이러한 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 미적체험, 표현, 감상 영역의 조화로운 교육이 필요하다.

특히 미술 감상 교육은 미적 안목을 육성하고, 정서를 함양 하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 감상 교육의 중요성에 대한 인식의 전환은 교육과정에서 점차적으로 감상 영역이 확장되는 것을 통해서도 알 수가 있다. 2007년도에 개정된 교육과정은 감상의 대상을 미술작품 뿐만이 아니라 시각문화 환경으로 확장하며, 학습자로 하여금 보다 적극적인 감상 능력을 기르도록 하고 있다. 이러한 교육과정의 방향과 연계하여 ‘실재 교육 현장에서의 미술 감상 교육은 어떻게 이루어지고 있는가’ 에 대한 분석의 필요성이 재고되었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 교육과정의 지침서인 현행 미술 교과서를 분석하고, 미술 교사들을 대상으로 미술 감상수업 실태를 조사하여, 교육과정과 교육현장과의 괴리감을 파악하고자 하였다.

연구 결과 현행 제 7차 교육과정은 제 6차 교육과정에 비하여 감상 영역의 비중이 늘어났으나, 여전히 표현활동 중심적인 경향을 보이고 있었으며, 교과서의 체제는 학교 수업 현장을 고려하지 않은 구성으로 인하여 활용의 효율성이 낮았다. 학교 현장의 미술 감상 교육은 기자재의 여건과 주 당 수업시수의 부족으로 인하여 형식적인 학습에 그치고 있었다.

이러한 문제점을 보완하여 교과 영역과 교육환경적인 측면에서, 개정된 교육과정과 연계하여 미술 감상 교육의 개선방안을 살펴보았다.

1. 교과 영역에서의 개선 방안

첫째, 교과서의 체제가 수업시수를 고려하여 구성되어야 한다. 개정될 교과서의 체제는 효율성을 고려하여 실제수업에서 소화할 수 있도록 현실적인 상황에 맞게 구성되어야 한다.

둘째, 교과서의 감상영역은 성, 인종, 민족, 지역, 시대, 양식별로 비교감상 할 수 있도록 편중된 구성을 지양해야 하며, 미술사 영역은 학생들이 이해하기 쉬운 언어로 설명되어야 한다.

셋째, 개정된 교육과정에서는 시각문화 영역에 대한 인식의 확장을 강조하고 있다. 따라서 교과서의 영역은 환경, 문화, 생명가치, 영상중심 정보화 사회로 바뀌고 있는 사회 문화적인 흐름을 반영하여야 한다.

2. 교육 환경적인 측면에서의 개선 방안

첫째, 교육현장의 물리적인 환경이 개선되어야 하고, 감상 교육을 원활하게 하기 위한 시청각 기자재의 확보가 필요하다.

둘째, 미술교사의 전문성 확보가 필요하다.

셋째, 미술 감상 교육에 대한 인식의 전환이 필요하다.

교육과정 개정의 과도기적인 시점에서, 교과서의 체제와 더불어 교육환경의 개선이 이루어지지 않는다면, 새로운 교육과정이 적용되어도 미술 감상 교육의 문제점은 그대로 드러나게 될 것이다. 따라서, 제 7차 교육과정에서 드러난 한계를 적극적으로 수용하여 새로운 교육과정에 따른 교과서의 개발이 이루어 져야 할 것이며, 그에 따른 교육적 연구가 이루어져 미술 감상 교육이 질적으로 향상되는 토대가 되기를 바라는 바이다.|The aim of the art is to nurture aesthetic sensibility, creative and critical ability and attitude to enjoy artistic culture. For the purpose, balanced education in aesthetic experiences, expression, and appreciation is needed.

In particular, art appreciation education plays an important role in nurturing aesthetic and emotional senses. The changed recognition on importance of appreciation education can be identified through expanded area of appreciation in curriculum. The curriculum revised in 2007 expands objects of appreciation to environment of visual culture as well as artistic works and intends to train active ability to appreciate. In conjunction with such direction of curriculum, a necessity to analyse " how art appreciation education is going on" has been presented.

Therefore, study analyses prevailing art textbooks as a guide of curriculum, and surveys the current status of art appreciation class, targeting present art teachers in order to identify differences between the curriculum and actual education.

As a result, this study found as follows: The 7th Curriculum deals with better appreciation than the 6th, but it still focuses on expressive activities. The use efficiency of textbooks is less significant as they do not consider class at school. Art appreciation at schools is very superficial because of poor conditions of teaching tools and lack of appropriate class hour.

1. Improvement Plan on Textbooks

First, the system of textbooks should be organized in consideration of class units. The system of the textbooks to be revised should be applicable for actual conditions considering efficiency so that they may be understood in actual class.

Second, the area of appreciation in textbooks should be balanced in gender, races, nationalities, regionality, history and styles. And art history should be easily explained to encourage students to understand them.

Third, the revised curriculum is emphasizing expansion of recognition on visual culture. Therefore, the area of textbooks should reflect transforming current trend of environment, culture, life value, image-orienting information society.

2. Improvement Plan in Educational Environment

First, physical environment on education field should be improved, and enough audio-visual equipment should be secured for dynamic appreciation education.

Second, art teachers should have maintained professional knowledge and attitude.

Third, recognition on art appreciation should be changed.

In the transitional period of curriculum revision, if educational environment including the system of textbooks is not improved, problems in art appreciation education will be revealed though a new curriculum is applied. Therefore, this study suggests that textbooks should be developed according to new curriculum through active acceptance of the limits revealed in the 7th Curriculum and more educational research should be performed as a base on which art appreciation education is improved in qualit