A Study on the English Resultative Constructions

Keyword resultative construction|syntactic structure|telicity|verbal sub-event|constructional sub-event|selectional restriction|resultative patterns

Abstract

본 논문은 결과문의 통사론적 분석과 의미론을 통해 결과구문의 특성과 유형을 다루고자한다. 이를 위하여 영어결과구문을 동사의 타동성 여부에 따라 타동결과구문과 자동결과구문으로 나누어 통사론적 분석을 유별하며 문제점을 지적하고 있다. 또한 두 사건구조 사이의 시간적 관계를 설명하고 결과구에 대한 의미론적인 제약을 상술하고 있다.

본 논문의 구성은 다음과 같다. 제 1장은 일반적인 영어결과구문을 소개한다. 제 2장에서는 통사론적 분석의 일환으로 이분지 분석과 삼분지 분석이 통사론적 특성과 함께 소개된다. Kayne (1985)에 근거를 두고 있는 이분지 분석은 동사 뒤에 오는 후치 명사를 타동사의 내적 논항이 아닌 결과구와 주술관계에 있다는 것에 가정을 두고 있다. 반면에 Carrier과 Randall (1992)에 근거한 삼분지 분석은 동사, 후치 명사구, 그리고 결과구가 자매관계에 있다는 것을 가정하고 있다.

제 3장에서는 통사론적으로 설명되지 못한 문제점들을 보완하기 위해서 Goldberg (1995)의 의미론적 분석인 구조적 설명을 시작으로 하여 두 사건구조 사이의 시간적 관계성 및 결과구문의 완결성과 결과구에 대한 선택제약을 지적함으로써 결과문의 의미론이 소개되어진다.

제 4장은 영어결과구문을 Carrier & Randall (1992)의 통사적 유형과 Goldberg & Jackendoff (2004) 그리고 Hovav & Levin (2001)의 의미론적 유형으로 나누어 제시함으로써 결과구문을 분석이 아닌 유형으로 보고자 한다.

마지막으로 통사론적 그리고 의미론적 설명을 고려하여 통사론과 의미론 사이의 관계가 일방적이기 보다는 오히려 서로 영향을 미치는 관계에 있다는 것이 제안되어진다.|This thesis deals with the properties of the resultative constructions via syntactic analyses and semantics of resultatives and a summary of resultative patterns. The primary aim of this thesis is to categorize the syntactic analyses based on resultatives into two types according to the transitivity of the verb: transitive verbs and intransitive verbs. The problems that the two analyses - the small clause analysis and the ternary branching analysis - have are pointed out. The next purpose is to explain the temporal relations between two sub-events and to specify a semantic restriction on the result phrases.

Chapter one introduces general English resultative constructions.

In chapter two, for the syntactic analyses, the Binary Small Clause Analysis and the Ternary Branching Analysis are introduced with the syntactic properties of resultatives. The Small Clause analysis, based on Kayne (1985), assumes the postverbal NP is the subject of a result XP, not an internal argument of a main verb even in transitive resultatives. The Ternary Branching Analysis in accordance with Carried and Randall (1992), on the other hand, has the assumption that the verb, the postverbal, and the result XP are sisters.

As the syntax and semantics interact with each other, to complement the problems that cannot be accounted for syntactically, chapter three introduces the semantics of resultatives. It begins with Goldberg's semantic analysis, explains the temporal relations between two sub-events, and points out a selectional restriction on result phrases.

Chapter four summarizes resultative patterns on the basis of Carrier & Randall (1992), syntactically, and Goldberg & Jackendoff (2004), and Hovav & Levin (2001), semantically.

Finally, by considering all the syntactic and semantic accounts, it is suggested that the relation between syntax and semantics is not one-sided, rather it is a relation in which the two interact with each other.