평생교육 측면에서 본 무용프로그램의 현황과 인식도 조사 연구

Abstract

평생교육은 개인의 잠재능력의 신장과 사회발전에 참여하는 능력의 개발을 목적으로 하고 있기 때문에 계속적인 자아실현과 사회발전 능력의 신장에 그 목표를 두고 있다. 따라서 평생교육은 자기 주도하에 지속적인 학습기회를 가지는 것을 의미하며, 이를 충족시키기 위해 많은 사람들은 각종 문화시설을 통하여 평생교육 프로그램에 참여하고 있다. 대학입시 위주의 교육으로 인해 중·고등학교에서의 무용교육은 거의 제외되었고 체육대회 등을 계기로 일시적 교육을 시행하고 있다. 반면에 유치부, 초등부, 특수 예술 중·고등과정을 통하여 제한적으로 무용교육이 이루어지고 있으며, 여성을 위한 무용교육이 오히려 활발한 움직임을 보이고 있다. 우리문화 보존사업의 일환으로 지역별로 무용이 계승, 교육되며 구민문화정책으로 여성의 생활무용, 체육 등이 전국적으로 보급되고 있다. 그리고 문화센터, 체육센터 등의 운영으로 역시 여성 중심의 무용교육이 전개되고 있으며, 대학교육정책 또는 대학운영방침의 일환으로 대학평생교육원의 건립에 따라 무용교육이 진행되고 있다. 또한 근간의 다이어트 풍조로 인해 여성의 각종체조와 무용이 무용학원이나 헬스클럽을 통하여 보급되어 가고 있다. 이렇듯 시대적으로 여성 중심의 무용보급이 의외로 급증, 확산되어 가고 있음을 알 수 있다.

현재 이러한 여가 및 문화 활동 을 관장하는 각종 문화센터나 문화원에서는 아동 및 중장년층을 대상으로 다양한 연령층을 수용하며 교육프로그램을 가동하고 있다. 물론 각 문화센터나 문화원이 추구하는 궁극적인 목적은 각기 다르나 이들이 표방하고 있는 공통의 목적은 풍요로운 인간 삶의 추구라는 양상으로 크게 부각되고 있다. 특히 여가활동 중 건강과 관련해서는 스포츠댄스 및 요가 그리고 한국무용의 교육프로그램이 주를 이루며 현대인들의 제한된 운동욕구를 충족시켜 나가고 있다.

문화센터에서 이미 확고한 중심 강좌로 자리 잡은 무용 강좌가 빠른 속도로 확대되고 있으나 그 양적인 팽창을 질적으로 뒷받침할 수 있는 노력이 필요하다. 그리고 이와 같은 노력이 동반되어야만 무용이 평생교육 이념을 구현하는 사회교육의 하나로서 그 역할과 기능을 충실히 할 수 있다고 본다. 따라서 본 논문은 현행 문화센터에 개설되어 있는 무용 강좌의 수강생들을 통해 무용교육프로그램을 재검토하게 함으로써 보완 또는 수정되어야할 부분을 밝혀내어 보다 발전된 형태로써 수강생들에게 적합한 무용교육프로그램개발의 발판을 마련하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있으며 더불어 무용의 저변확대를 통한 무용문화의 발전에 이바지 하고자 한다.|Continuing education is aimed to enhance individual potentials and develop their ability to participate in social development; for this reason, it focuses on the purpose of increasing continuous self-attainment and social developmental ability. Therefore, continuing education means that one does have a constant learning opportunity under one's direction and many people have participated in a large number of continuing education programs through a wealth of cultural facilities to satisfy their needs. Dance education has been almost excluded in middle and high schools due to the college entrance-oriented education and it has been held temporarily during the athletic meetings. On the contrary, dance education has been conducted limitedly through the education curriculum of kindergartens, elementary schools and special arts middle & high schools and the dance education for women has been done rather actively. As a part of a project to preserve our culture, dance has been inherited and educated by region and women's living dance and physical education have been widely distributed in the country as a cultural campaign for Gu-district citizens. Furthermore, female-oriented dance education with the operation of cultural centers and physical centers has been conducted actively and dance education has been proceeded depending on the establishment of college continuing education center as a part of college educational policies or college management guidelines. In addition, various women's gymnastics and dance have been distributed through private dance schools or health clubs thanks to recent losing-weight tendency. As such, it has been found that dance distribution focusing on women has been increasing and widespread unlike what people expected.

At present, various cultural centers or cultural institutes that have supervised such leisure time and cultural activities have implemented educational programs while accepting a wide range of age groups such as children to middle- and elderly-aged people. Of course, the ultimate goal of each cultural center or cultural institute could be varied, but their common goal would be the pursuit of rich human life. Especially, sports dance, yoga and Korean traditional dance programs have been implemented primarily with regards to leisure activities and health and they have met the needs of people today for limited exercises.

Dance lectures that have been firmly established in cultural centers have been expended at rapid speeds; however, it would be necessary to make efforts to support their quantitative expansion qualitatively. With such sincere efforts, dance would play its role and function as one of the social education facilities that could embody the ideology of continuing education. Therefore, this study reviewed the dance educational programs of dance lectures in current cultural centers through their trainees and attempted to find out what to supplement or revise and to establish the development of dance educational programs appropriate to future trainees in a more developmental form; furthermore, it attempted to contribute to the development of dance cultural through the expansion of the base of dance trainees.