한국 정치발전을 위한 정치교육에 관한 연구

Abstract

일반적으로 민주국가에서 정치교육을 실시하는 것은 정치 현실에 대한 올바른이해를 통하여 민주주의의 실현하고,실천적으로 참여하는 민주 시민을 길러내는것을 궁극적인 목표로 사회를 민주화하고 인간화하고 세계속의 시민으로서 세계평화와 안정에 이바지하는 시민을 양성하는데 그 목적이 있다.

급격한 사회변화와 첨단과학.기술의 진보와 지식.정보화,개방화,세계화로 전지구적인 지속적 성장이 이루어지고 있는 지금 사회는 국민들에게 합리적 사고 능력과 판단 능력을 가진 책임감 있는 민주시민으로의 성숙을 요구하고 있다.그러므로 민주주의 이념을 내면화시키고,올바른 정치 지식을 바탕으로 문제를 해결하는책임 있고 사려 깊은 민주시민 양성을 목표로 하는 정치교육의 중요성은 더욱 절실해 지고 있다.

즉,현 사회변화의 상황에서 정치교육의 기본 전략은 정치교육의 본질적인 목표와 기능을 기본전제로 하되,위와 같은 미래사회의 도전을 극복할 수 있는 시민으로서의 능력을 길러주어야 한다는 것이다.

본 연구는 정치발전과 정치교육의 의의와 목적을 통해 정치발전과 정치교육의연관성에 주목하였으며,관계 문헌과 선행 연구 자료의 분석을 통하여 정치발전과 정치교육의 의의와 관계,우리나라의 정치교육의 현황을 통해 바람직한 정치교육의 방향을 밝히고 있다.

정치발전과 정치교육의 관계는 사회구성원들이 안정된 사회 속에서 개인의 삶의 질을 향상시키는 같은 목표를 가지고 있다.정치교육을 통해 국민의 정치의식을 향상시키는 이론적 측면을 강조하고,정치발전은 이 같은 이론을 현재화.실제화 하여 정치에 적용시켜 발전시킨다.

정치교육이 제대로 이루어지면 정치발전에 도움이 되고,정치발전이 이루어지면 가장 큰 정치교육이 실현된다는 것이다.

그러나 그동안 정치교육은 제1공화국에서 제6공화국을 거치면서 정치교육이 한국사회의 민주발전을 위한 역할을 수행했다고 볼 수 없다.한국사회의 급격한 정치체제의 변동 속에서 정치교육은 권위주의 지배체제의 유지와 정치안정을 위한 수단으로 이용되어 왔기 때문이다.하지만 현재 국내.외적 환경이 민주주의를 토대로 한 민주발전이 요구되고 있기 때문에 앞으로의 정치교육은 많은 변화와 발전을 가져와야 할 것이다.

올바른 한국의 정치발전을 위한 정치교육은 정치교육이념의 재정립,민주시민교육,통일교육,지방화교육 등 여러 가지 새로운 방안들이 모색되었다.

즉,우리나라는 세계의 유일한 분단국으로서 통일을 준비하고 있다.우리의 정치교육이 통일에 대해 철저히 교육할 때 민족 동질성을 회복.확대되어 완전한 통일을 가져올 수 있다.

또한 우리의 정치교육은 민주시민교육을 통해서 한 국가가 생활 공동체를 유지.발전 시켜나가기 위해 바람직한 인간성을 형성하고 사회구성원에게 윤리적 규범을 내면화하여 올바른 가치관과 세계관을 갖도록 하여야 한다.

그리고 국민이 정치적 상황을 올바르게 판단하고 건전한 비판의식을 갖고 정치과정에 참여하며,헌법상의 권리와 의무를 적극적으로 수행하여 민주시민의식을 생활화하는 정치교육이 이루어져야 한다.

그리고 우리의 정치교육은 중앙의 간섭 없이 지방의 특성에 맞는 주체적인 정책과 교육내용 중심으로 지방화교육을 시행하여야 한다.이 지방화교육은 지역공동체 의식을 높이고 국제사회에서도 국가의 위상을 높일 수 있는 경쟁력 있는 방안이 될 것이다.

이 같이 우리나라 정치발전을 위한 효과적인 정치교육의 방향을 모색 하였지만 이러한 방안들은 그 현실적 적용의 한계가 있을 수밖에 없다.하지만 정치교육은 현실 정치와 괴리(乖離)를 만들어서는 안 된다.

즉,사회구성원들이 자율성과 실천적인 민주시민성을 함양할 수 있는 적극적이고 다양한 교육 프로그램들이 개발되어야 하며,세계화.국제화 속에서 우리나라 정치 교육이 구체적으로 실현되고 활용될 수 있도록 국가,가정,학교,사회,정당 우리 모두가 함께 고민하고 노력해야 할 것이다.|Usually, to execute political education in democratic country through right comprehension for politics actuality democracy of realize, though have fostered democracy citizen who participate practically trains citizen who democratizes society by ultimate target and contributes in world peace and stability as burgess of humanization and age continuations, there is the purpose.

Now society which continuous growth is attained by sudden society change and advanced science, progress of a technology and knowledge, information, opening Tuesday, globalization etc. requires ripeness of responsible democracy citizen who have logical accident ability and judgment ability to people.

Therefore, that internalizes democracy ideology, and solves problem with right politics know-how responsible and importance of political education that do considerate democracy citizen training is more serious.

That is, basis strategy of political education is that must foster citizen's ability who can do essential target of political education and function on basis premise, but overcome society's challenge future such as upside in circumstance of present society change.

This study is clearing direction of political education that observed in relation of political development and political education through sense of political development and political education and purpose, and relates with sense of political development and political education through analysis of relation literature and virtue research material, is desirable through present condition of political education of our country.

Relation of political development and political education has same target that improve individual's quality of life in society which society members are stabilized. Through political education, I emphasize theoretical side that improve people's political awareness, and political development develops does such doctrine current mishap, actuality Tuesday and applies to politics.

Is beaconed in political development if political education is achieved properly, and the biggest political education is materialized if political development is attained.

But, political education can not see that political education achieved role for Korean society's democracy development flowing 6 republics in 1 republic meantime.

Because political education have used by means for political stability with preservation of authoritarian control system in variation of sudden political system of Korean society. However, present, because domestic, foreign enemy environment is required democracy development on the basis of democracy, forward political education may have to bring a lot of changes and development.

political education for right Korea's political development were groped various new plans with thesis of political education ideology, democracy civic education, unity education, localization education.

That is, our country is preparing unity as unique divided country in the world. When educates thoroughly for our political education coordination, recover nation homogeneity and bring perfect unity because is expanded.

Also, our political education should does so that the country forms desirable human nature to be kept life community and develops and internalizes ethical rule to society member and has correct value and view of the world through democracy civic education.

And because people judge political circumstance and open wholesome criticism consciousness and take part in politics process, and achieve constitutional right and duty actively, political education that democracy citizen consciousness is always applied within life should be achieved.

And our political education must enforce localization education to independent policy and the education contents center in endemism without central interference. This localization teaching will become competitive plan that can elevate area community consciousness and phase of the country in international community.

Groped direction of effective political education for our country political development like this, but these plans can not but there be limit of the realistic application. However, political education must not make practical politics and estrangement.

That is, society members should be developed active and various programs that can foster inclination autonomy and the practical democracy citizen, and our country political education can be materialized concretely and is used within globalization, internationalization country, family, school, society, political party we together afflicted and I will have to try.