중등 미술교육과정에서 미술치료 수업의 중요성에 관한 연구

Abstract

현대사회에서는 인간을 사회적 부산물로 전락시키지 않기 위해서 자기 성찰이 특히 강조되고 있다. 사회 전반에 대두되고 있는 지구촌시대, 정보화 사회의 문제점 중의 하나인 '비인간화 현상의 가속화'라는 현대 사회의 문제점을 극복하고 인간성을 회복하기 위한 방향으로는 인성교육과 각 개인의 특성을 존중하는 교육이 요구 되고 있다. 그러나 오늘날의 학교 교육은 본래의 목표와는 달리 지나치게 경쟁 지향적이고, 지식전달위주의 교육에만 편중되어 있어 균형을 잃은 교육을 제공하고 있다.

그 결과, 오늘날 청소년들이 급격한 변화의 물결에 효과적으로 적응하지 못하고 경쟁에 탈락하게 됨으로 갖가지 일탈행동으로 이어지게 된 책임을 면하기 어렵게 되었다. 이러한 청소년들의 고뇌는 우리 사회의 심각한 문제로 이어지게 됨에 따라 사회각계에서는 학생들에 대한 인성교육이 강화되어야 한다는 여론이 어느 때보다도 거세어지고 있는 실정이다.

현재 우리나라의 학교교육은 전인적 인간교육에 그 목적을 두고 실시되고 있다. 인간중심교육과정으로의 구조적 개혁이 강조되고, 여기에 미술교과의 중요성이 인식되고 있다. 그러나 유치원교육부터 초등학교, 중학교, 고등학교로 이어지는 미술교육은 형식에 치우치고 관심 밖의 과목으로 전략하고 말았으며, 특히 중등미술교육은 미술교육과정을 경시하고 입시위주의 교육을 함으로써 정상적인 미술교육이 이루어지지 못하고 있는 실정이다.

이는 우리나라 미술교육의 제도 및 정책이 현실과 사회여건에 맞지 않아 많은 문제점이 발생되고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 현실과 사회여건에 맞는 진정한 미술교육의 개혁이 절실히 요구되는 것이다. 또한 미술교육에 대한 인식의 전환이 필요하다. 예컨대 미술교육은 교육이 본질적으로 요구하는 전인교육에 이바지하는 데 있으므로, 오늘날 보통교과로서의 미술교육의 진의를 바르게 인식하여, 교육부 교육계, 학계 및 일반대중들의 미술교육의 역할에 대한 정당한 통찰이 필요하다.

사실, 지금까지는 미술교육의 진정한 의의를 모르고 미술은 그저 취미적인 것, 기능 숙련 교과 또는 특별한 재능이 있는 자에게만 필요한 것처럼 여겨 온 것에도 문제점이 있다고 할 수 있다. 이처럼 낡은 개념의 획일적인 소극적 사고에서 벗어나야 할 것이며, 정서함양과 바람직한 인간형성을 꾀하려는 미술교육, 즉 학생 스스로가 예술을 실천하고 그 과정 속에서 다양성을 바탕으로 진정한 미술 교육적 분위기를 이루도록 미술교육에 대한 인식의 전환이 필요한 것이다.

본 연구에서는 인간의 느낌, 감정 생각 등의 정신적인 면을 다루는 교과라는 점에서 청소년인성발달에 큰 비중을 갖고 있는 미술교과의 중요성을 언급하고, 미술교육을 비롯한 학교 교육 전반에 인성교육을 위한 새로운 교육적 방법으로 인간의 내면세계를 이해하고 이를 통해 미술교육의 새로운 방법을 모색하기 위해 미술치료수업을 학교 교육에서 활용하고자 한다.

'미적요소'와 '기술의 습득'에 비중을 둔 기존의 미술교육과 학생의 '인성'과 미술작업 '과정'에 좀 더 비중을 둔 미술치료 수업의 장단점을 잘 융합하면 미술치료를 통한 정서교육, 인성교육을 위한 다양한 미술교육의 효과를 올릴 수 있을 것이라는 가정에 의해 본 연구를 시작하였다.

이를 통해, 미술 수업에 학생이 적극적으로 배움에 참여하고 능동적으로 그들의 세계관을 조성할 수 있도록 계획된 다양한 미술교육 연구와 미술치료프로그램과정을 통하여 미술수업의 효과를 증대 시키고 청소년들의 의식 표현에 의한 자신의 이해와 자유롭고 정상적인 학교생활과 정서 생활에 도움이 되고자 한다.

그러기 위해서는 미술교육의 올바른 인식과 미술수업 환경 조성이 이뤄져야 하며, 다양한 미술치료 프로그램 개발이 이뤄져야 한다. 또한 미술교사가 미술치료를 충분히 이해하고 미술수업에 적용할 수 있어야 할 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 광주 실업계 OO고등학교 한 학급의 학생 37명을 기준으로 하여 5개 학급을 대상으로 2004.년 9월~10월 한 달 동안 미술치료수업을 실시함으로써 다음과 같은 결론을 얻게 되었다.

첫째, 미술치료기법을 통한 다양한 표현활동과 미적 체험 활동이 아동기에 비해 미술에 대한 흥미를 잃고 있는 청소년에게 미술에 대한 흥미를 갖게 함과 동시에 심미성, 창의성, 표현력을 크게 신장시켰다.

둘째, 미술치료수업 프로그램을 통한 집단 상담기법 수업이 청소년의 정서를 순화하고 바른 심성을 갖게 함으로써 자기 존중감 및 타인 존중감을 갖게 하였으며, 이를 통해 협동심, 자신감 및 성취감을 갖게 하였다.

셋째, 미술치료기법을 통한 다양한 심상 표현활동이 청소년들 스스로 자신의 문제를 인식하고, 예방할 수 있도록 도움을 주었으며, 학업 관련 자아 및 학업외적 자아개념을 긍정적으로 변화시켰다.

이처럼, 학교 현장에서는 미술교과 영역 중에서 청소년 미술치료가 중요하다. 미술교사는 상담 분야와 미술작업 과정 속에 내재된 해소(카타르시스)와 같은 심리 치료적 속성과 그 속에 담긴 내용, 즉 그림을 읽을 수 있는 열린 사고와 인간에 대한 따뜻한 애정을 지니고 있으면 쉽게 교수-학습과정에 적용해 볼 수 있으리라고 생각한다. 미술치료기법을 학교 현장에서 적용하고자 할 때는, '표현과정과 결과, 그리고 인격적 만남과 사랑이 있는 대화'의 삼박자가 중요하다는 사실을 강조하고 싶다.

마지막으로 본 연구가 우리나라 중등학생 전체를 대상으로 실시한 사례가 아니므로 이 결론을 일반화하기 어려운 아쉬움이 남지만, 학생들에게 미술의 다양성을 알릴 수 있는 계기와 상담자로서의 미술교사의 역할을 위해 미술치료 수업이 중요하다는 것을 강조할 수 있었다. 미술치료 수업은 앞으로의 중등 미술교사를 희망하는 예비 교사들에게 미술 수업의 또 다른 한 방향을 제시해 줄 수 있을 것이다.|In our modern day, more and more emphasis is being placed on information, while devaluing the importance of human relationships. We as a species need to be conscientious of this downward spiral and put dutiful effort into communication.

On a global scale, this devaluing of human relationships is escalating. In our school systems, our children are being introduced to an imbalance of essential priority. A great importance is being placed on information rather than individuality and human contact.

This situation unfortunately creates a psyche whereby students, and people, lose the element of humanity. People are putting undue emphasis on such things as test scores while losing the ability to oversee such shortcomings.

These beginnings lead to ongoing problems where people fail to adapt or communicate effectively. We need to be aware of this situation and provide effective options at an early age.

Our school education system can address this revolution through such programs as the Fine Arts.

However, the Korean education system, from kindergarten through to high school, put so much emphasis on written test results rather than on an overall and balanced education. All students learn differently, so many students are lost in this reality.

The system and policy of our country fine arts education do not hit to an actuality and a social circumstance and not to be it is because the problem point which is many occurs.

Fact, it does not know the true Meanings one questionable matter of the Fine Arts Education by now and the fine arts thinks and still the hobby thing and function skillful subject or like being necessary to only the person who is the talent there is a possibility of saying that a problem point .

Consequently it means the reform of the true feelings one fine arts education which hits to an actuality and a social circumstance is earnestly demanded

The conversion of the recognition against the fine arts education is necessary. We need to change this focus, and introduce and allow our students to grow as individuals. We need to create a situation where students can express themselves through the Fine Arts. The Fine Arts opens the doors for students to create and realize their own individuality.

This research revolves around the feelings of humans and allows natural emotions to develop: exactly what our young people need. Furthermore, we can say, the Arts require and therefore care about this important and imminent need.

Our researched shows that utilizing this proposed method allows each and every student to grow and develop in essential ways. In the past, Art programs have required students to develop the required skill and the beauty element. Our proposal of the Arts allows students to develop personality and artistic creation. This research shows is based on: five classes of 37 students each, totaling 185. These students developed creativity and personal expression before they began this research.

Secondly, this method was integrated into young people's mind more easily than with the older model. This new way developed self-confidence and team spirit with a positive attitude all-leading to self-satisfaction.

Thirdly, after this experiment, our subjects recognized their self-importance and developed self-awareness. This allowed them to be conscientious of their direction and address any uncertainties they recognized. They are now able to take the decision making process into their own hands which creates a more self-aware person which in turn creates a stronger and more well rounded individual and member of our society.

Like from this, school site the young people Fine Art Therapy is important from in the Fine Arts subject territory. The art teacher the solution which is immanent in consultation field and the fine arts work process inside (Katharsis) with the contents which is put in same psychical cure attribute and that inside, there is a possibility of open minded for reading picture and the human being which is a warm love it keeps the possibility in easily tying to apply Teaching- Learning process

It will apply the fine arts treatment technique to school site and when doing to do,"Expression process and Result", "Personality meet" and "Conversation with love", which are three beats of the most importance emphasizing a fact.

Today the art class which only consider of work evaluation it gave a wound to mind of the many students, also work evaluation is subjectively art teacher to do to lose the interest and an importance of the fine arts became the opportunity which does to dislike the fine arts.

Lastly, this research only focused on five classes and did not incorporate all Korean students. Yet it should be regarded as a strong example to the potential and power of what the Fine Arts can do for students. The teachers' and artists' role should thus be regarded in this light.

Also through the Art Therapy Lesson, teachers and students make one idea by curiosity.

It is suggested that the Art Therapy Lesson may be efficiently affected humanity.

Education compare with any other art lessons and awareness of the other teachers.

The fine Art Therapy lesson shows that will be the possibility to present a different another direction in the reserver teachers who hope the middle school Art teacher.