일반사회과 교육과정에 관한 연구 - 제7차 고등학교 교육과정을 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 제7차 사회과 교육과정의 바람직한 방향을 살펴보고 나아가 앞으로의 교육과정 개발에 도움이 될 수 있는 실질적인 개선 방안을 제7차 고등학교 사회과 교육과정을 중심으로 연구 하였다.

제7차 교육과정은 ‘21세기 세계화 · 정보화 시대를 주도할 자율적이고, 창의적인 한국인 육성’을 기본방향으로 한다. 또 학생의 건전한 인성 발달을 도모하고 다양한 능력과 적성을 존중하며 창의적인 능력을 기르고자 하는 ‘학습자 중심의 수준별 교육 과정’을 중시한다. 이에 따라 이제까지의 내용 중심의 교육 과정에서 벗어나 학습자의 자율성과 자발성을 강조한 과정 · 활동 중심의 교육과정으로 우리나라 교육에 있어서 평등성과 수월성에 조화롭게 추구되는 교육으로 전환 될 것을 목표로 하고 있다.

이에 따라 고등학교 사회과에서는 사회현상을 종합적으로 이해하고, 비판적 사고와 합리적 의사 결정 능력을 발휘하며, 사회 공동 문제 해결에 적극적으로 참여하는 시민의식을 기르는 데 중점을 두고 있다.

지금까지 사회과 수업은 지루한 주입, 암기 위주의 교과라는 비판을 줄곧 받아 오고 있다. 사회과는 다양한 사회현상에 관심을 갖는 교과로서 학습자들이 다양한 사회현상을 직접 보고, 듣고, 경험할 수 있는 학습의 장을 제공하는 것이 중요하다.

다면적이고 역동적인 사회를 종합적으로 인식하기 위해 각 학문 분야의 체계화된 지식을 보다 종합적으로 재구성할 필요가 있다. 학문 중심의 내용 통합 방식은 지리학, 역사학, 제반 사회과학의 학문적 정체성을 보존하는 통합방식이다. 개념과 중심의 통합 방법은 인간이 일상저인 삶에서 부딪치는 많은 정보를 사회과의 개념과 주체로 조직하는 방법이다.

학습 내용 요소간의 위계가 그다지 분명하지 않는 국어, 과학, 초등 영어와 더불어 사회과는 심화 · 보충형 수준별 교육과정을 편성 운영하게 되었다. 학생의 능력 또는 흥미에 따라 학습의 깊이와 폭을 달리할 수 있도록 기본과정과 심화 · 보충과정으로 편성하여 학생들의 학업 성취 수준에 따라 서로 다른 교육과정을 제공해 주는 것이다. 하지만 심화 · 보충형 수준별 교육과정은 학급내 동질 집단 편성에 따른 수준별 수업의 부작용, 보충 집단 학생들의 열등감, 소외감 등이 문제점으로 지적되고 있으며 보충집단과 심화집단을 나누는 기준이 모호하다는 지적이 나타나고 있다. 또한 수준별 교수학습 자료 개발에 따른 교사 부담과중, 내신문제로 인해 기본과정만을 평가함에 있어 타당성과 공정성 문제가 제기되었다. 그러므로 심화 · 보충형 수준별 교육과정의 효율화를 위해 교사의 전문성이 제고 되어야 하고 구체적인 지식 정보화에 적합한 다양한 교수 · 학습 방법의 개성 및 학급당 학생 수 감축 등이 이루어 져야한다.|This study looked into the feasible direction for the Seventh Education Program for Sociology and furthermore, it studied the substantial improvement plan that may help the future education program based on the Seventh High School Sociology Education Program.

The Seventh Education Course takes 'Fostering autonomic and creative Koreans who will lead the global and information era of 21C.' Also, it attaches importance to 'student oriented per level education program' that pursues the development of students' healthy humanity, respect different capabilities and aptitude, and intends grow creativity. Following this, the goal is for the Korean education to transform into an education that is pursued in harmony with equality and easiness that is process and activity oriented education program that emphasizes autonomy and spontaneity that escapes content oriented education course thus far.

Therefore, high schools focus on fostering citizenship that understands social phenomena synthetically, displays critical thinking and reasonable decision making capability, and actively involves in resolving common social problems.

All along, Sociology classes are criticized as boring cramming and memorization oriented curriculum. Sociology is a curriculum that takes interest in various social phenomena, and it is important to provide students with a place to see, listen, and experience different social phenomena.

In order to synthetically recognize society that has many sides to it and dynamic, the systematized knowledge in each academic area requires to be reconstructed more synthetically. Knowledge oriented content integration is a method of integration that preserves. Concept oriented method or integration is a method that organizes the wide information that people face in everyday life with social concept and subject.

With Korean, Science, and Basic English that do not have clear hierarchy of study content requirement, Sociology has come to form and operate in-depth and supplementary education program per level. This is to provide different education program to students depending on their academic achievements by organizing basic course, in-depth course, and supplementary course so that depth and width of learning can be differed depending on student's capability and interest. However, side effects of by level class that follows the same characteristic group formation, sense of inferiority and isolation felt by the students in supplementary group, are being pointed out as problems and it is pointed out that in-depth and supplementary group is unclear. Also, excessive workload on teachers following the teaching material development per level and reasonableness and fairness problem are raise against assessing basic course only due to school record issue. Therefore, in order to make in-depth and supplementary level education program efficient, teachers' expertise must be enhanced, various teaching and studying method that is suitable for substantial knowledge information must be improved, and reduction of number of students in a class much be done.