On Three Species of the Laboulbeniales Collected Newly in Korea

Abstract

본 논문은 생물종 다양성 차원에서 충생자낭균류의 자원을 발굴하고 동정하여 유전자 자원 보전을 위한 신종 및 미기록종을 찾기 위하여 우리나라 전 지역을 대상으로 연구한 결과이다. 충생자낭균류는 절지동물(Arthropoda)의 체피에 기생하는 자낭균류의 일종으로 이 균류는 전 세계적으로 널리 분포하고 있고 현재 133속 2,000여종 이상이 알려져 있으며 우리나라에서는 17속 64종이 기록되어 있다.

본 연구를 통해 우리나라에서 3종의 미기록종이 채집되었다. 미기록종과 그들의 숙주를 보면 다음과 같다.

Laboulbenia borealis Spegazzini는 Gyrinus japonicus Sharp의 숙주곤충에 기생하였고, 경상남도 양산군 취서산 (통도사)에서 채집되었고, Laboulbenia benjaminii Balazuc는 Stenolophus difficilis Hope의 숙주곤충에 기생하였고, 전라남도 구례군 간전면 중대리 (백운산)에서 채집되었으며, Laboulbenia humilis Thaxter는 Chlaenius naeviger Morawitz의 숙주곤충에 기생하였고, 전라남도 광양시 백운산 해발 600m에서 채집되었다.

이상의 결과 우리나라의 충생자낭균류는 17속 67종이 된다.|Three species under one genus of the Laboulbeniales were collected from several regions of South Korea. They are Laboulbenia borealis Spegazzini on Gyrinus japonicus Sharp (Gyrinidae, Coleoptera), Laboulbenia humilis Thaxter on Chlaenius naeviger Morawitz (Carabidae, Coleoptera), and Laboulbenia benjaminii Balazuc on Stenolophus difficilis Hope (Carabidae, Coleoptera). Occurrence of these species will be newly recorded by this paper from South Korea.

Laboulbenia borealis Spegazzini was collected from Mt. Cheuiseo (Temple Tongdo), Yangsangun, Gyeongnam, Province on August 10, 1998. The present species is characterized by the slender stalk of the receptacle and the stout upper portion united to the perithecium. The numerous filamentous branches of the receptacle are also unique to this species. Thalli grew on the sternites of back abodomen. Laboulbenia humilis Thaxter was collected from Mt. Baegwoon, Chungdaeri, Ganjeonmyeon, Guregun, Jeonnam Province on August 16, 2001. The main feature of this species is the remarkable pattern of the olive-brown perithecia and amber-colored, streaked or spotted receptacles, with a contrasting pale cell Ⅰ. Terada's materials (Terada, 1996) showed that cell Ⅰand cell Ⅱ of this fungus were as shorter and stouter than those of Thaxter's (1908). Korean materials were nearly agreed with Thaxter's description. Thalli occurred on the upper side of the host's abdomen. Laboulbenia benjaminii Balazuc was collected under the small stones of the narrow stream surrounded by the deciduous broad-leaved forest and about 600m hight above the sea level of Mt. Baegwoon, Gwangyang City, Jeonnam Province on August 10, 1996. The hosts of Laboulbenia benjaminii Balazuc was so far known only from genus Badister Schellenberg (Balazuc 1974; Majewski 1994; Kesel 1998), but it is discovered newly from genus Stenolophus in Korea by this paper.